1. #1

    Labs, high E2, help...

    I was on 120 mgs of testosterone, split at 40 Mgs Monday/ Wednesday / Friday (No AI or HCG)... After 6 weeks...
    TT=616
    Free T=99.8
    Bioavialable T=200.9
    SHBG=28 (up from 20)
    Albumin=4.4
    Estradiol=51 (high)
    Hermaticrit=48.3
    RBC=5.66
    ( donated a pint of blood yesterday)

    I have been feeling pretty good at this dose, slightly soar, itchy nipples, somewhat moody, but other than that, good erection, with some ups and downs... I would, however, like to get my TT up, so have started 150 mgs@ 50 mgs Mon/Wed/ Fri... This will, I am sure, raise my E2... Should I start a low dose of Arimidex, or is my E2 alright this high? Please help...

  2. # ADS
    Purchase From Our Affiliates
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    51
    Help Excelmale

    Defy
     

  3. #2
    Moderator Vince's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    7,164
    Your estrogen levels are still under 60, so not too high. I wouldn't start an AI if not necessary.
    I am not a medical practitioner. Any suggestions I provide are not medical recommendations and are just my opinions. Please consult with your physician on any matters concerning your health.

  4. #3
    Thanks, man. You are so helpful.

  5. #4
    Moderator Vince's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    7,164
    I think you'll be good.
    I am not a medical practitioner. Any suggestions I provide are not medical recommendations and are just my opinions. Please consult with your physician on any matters concerning your health.

  6. #5
    Becareful. Itchy nipples might be the beginning of gynecomastia. If that happens you will definitely need to introduce an AI. Given you tested SHBG @ 20 your free estradiol will be very high. So it feels like you might need an AI soon specially if you are upping your dosage.
    I am assuming you got the estradiol sensitive test.

  7. #6
    Moderator Vince's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    7,164
    Quote Originally Posted by HealthMan View Post
    Becareful. Itchy nipples might be the beginning of gynecomastia. If that happens you will definitely need to introduce an AI. Given you tested SHBG @ 20 your free estradiol will be very high. So it feels like you might need an AI soon specially if you are upping your dosage.
    I am assuming you got the estradiol sensitive test.
    You must also remember that trt in itself, will increase nipple sensitivity.
    I am not a medical practitioner. Any suggestions I provide are not medical recommendations and are just my opinions. Please consult with your physician on any matters concerning your health.

  8. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by Giovanni73 View Post
    I was on 120 mgs of testosterone, split at 40 Mgs Monday/ Wednesday / Friday (No AI or HCG)... After 6 weeks...
    TT=616
    Free T=99.8
    Bioavialable T=200.9
    SHBG=28 (up from 20)
    Albumin=4.4
    Estradiol=51 (high)
    Hermaticrit=48.3
    RBC=5.66
    ( donated a pint of blood yesterday)

    I have been feeling pretty good at this dose, slightly soar, itchy nipples, somewhat moody, but other than that, good erection, with some ups and downs... I would, however, like to get my TT up, so have started 150 mgs@ 50 mgs Mon/Wed/ Fri... This will, I am sure, raise my E2... Should I start a low dose of Arimidex, or is my E2 alright this high? Please help...
    Please add your lab ranges

  9. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by Vince Carter View Post
    Please add your lab ranges
    TT=616 (250-827)
    Free T=99.8 (46-224)
    Bioavialable T=200.9 (110-575)
    SHBG=28 (up from 20) (10-50)
    Albumin=4.4 (3.5-5.1)
    Estradiol=51 (high) (less than 33)
    Hermaticrit=48.3 (38.5-50)
    RBC=5.66 (4.20-5.88)

    ( donated a pint of blood yesterday)

    Thank you for all your advice. I never want to add an AI -- But if I do, would like to do the minimum dose and not sure what that would be or if I even needed it.

  10. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by HealthMan View Post
    Becareful. Itchy nipples might be the beginning of gynecomastia. If that happens you will definitely need to introduce an AI. Given you tested SHBG @ 20 your free estradiol will be very high. So it feels like you might need an AI soon specially if you are upping your dosage.
    I am assuming you got the estradiol sensitive test.
    My free testosterone, before TRT, tested at 69, and 86. Also, my SHBG went up from 20 to 28 (I am guessing this was caused by high estrogen) Any thoughts? I am new to this.

  11. #10
    You mention slightly sore, itchy nipples, somewhat moody which we all know could be estrogen that's just too high for you. Nelson has stated before that testosterone can cause itchy nipples, but if you remain overly sore far longer than usual it might be a sign that perhaps a very small dose AI could be used for a short while to see if things improve.

    It won't take long to notice a difference either, a few days to a week.

  12. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by Systemlord View Post
    You mention slightly sore, itchy nipples, somewhat moody which we all know could be estrogen that's just too high for you. Nelson has stated before that testosterone can cause itchy nipples, but if you remain overly sore far longer than usual it might be a sign that perhaps a very small dose AI could be used for a short while to see if things improve.

    It won't take long to notice a difference either, 5 days.
    would .25 twice a week be too much? I would go less, but it's difficult to cut the pill into .125 -- Will injecting twice a week opposed to 3 times a week lower E2 as well? My SHBG was 20, but went up to 28 on this recent protocol. Thank you, Sir.

  13. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by Giovanni73 View Post
    would .25 twice a week be too much? I would go less, but it's difficult to cut the pill into .125 -- Will injecting twice a week opposed to 3 times a week lower E2 as well? My SHBG was 20, but went up to 28 on this recent protocol. Thank you, Sir.
    I do believe .25mg twice weekly would be too much, it's why I suggest a very low dose. This is why I'll be joining Defy in a few months preferably sooner, Empower can compound Arimidex to whatever dosage you require, I require an AI if TRT is going to be successful as I'm a high converter.

    SHBG might have risen because you reduced inflammation and improved something that was causing your SHBG to be lower, like insulin resistance.

  14. #13
    Do not mistake nipple sensitive with itchy/puffed nipples. Trust me on this. You dont wanna develop gyno. Have an AI in hand just in case. Everyone’s sensitivity to anastrozole is different. In my case i would need to at least 0.25mg twice a week to bring a 51 estradiol within range. You might need more you might need less. In your case i think 0.25mg twice a week is a good start (specially having in mind you are upping your dosage). But between getting gyno and having a lowish estradiol I would take the lowish estradiol.
    Personally i dont like the idea of having above range estradiol (specially with lowish SHBG and having symptoms).

  15. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Denver CO
    Posts
    1,445
    Quote Originally Posted by Giovanni73 View Post
    TT=616 (250-827)
    Free T=99.8 (46-224)
    Bioavialable T=200.9 (110-575)
    SHBG=28 (up from 20) (10-50)
    Albumin=4.4 (3.5-5.1)
    Estradiol=51 (high) (less than 33)
    Hermaticrit=48.3 (38.5-50)
    RBC=5.66 (4.20-5.88)

    ( donated a pint of blood yesterday)

    Thank you for all your advice. I never want to add an AI -- But if I do, would like to do the minimum dose and not sure what that would be or if I even needed it.
    I would not want an E2 of 51 I prefer 30 +/-3
    If you raise your dose from 120 to 150 and your itchy nipples and moodiness gets worse you will know why.
    If you can't divid the pills to .125 would try .25 once a week. You should feel a difference in 5-7 days.
    When I get the E2 moodiness I can take one .125 and in 4 hours feel better. I don't take a second one unless my symptoms persist.
    Never have I needed to take more than .125 x3/wk.

    hth

    EDIT there is a good chance your nipple issue is elevated prolactin, it usually goes up with mono T protocols. Did you test that by any chance?

  16. #15
    Quote Originally Posted by HealthMan View Post
    Do not mistake nipple sensitive with itchy/puffed nipples. Trust me on this. You dont wanna develop gyno. Have an AI in hand just in case. Everyone’s sensitivity to anastrozole is different. In my case i would need to at least 0.25mg twice a week to bring a 51 estradiol within range. You might need more you might need less. In your case i think 0.25mg twice a week is a good start (specially having in mind you are upping your dosage). But between getting gyno and having a lowish estradiol I would take the lowish estradiol.
    Personally i dont like the idea of having above range estradiol (specially with lowish SHBG and having symptoms).
    My nipples were staring to have a very slight puffy look when I moved a certain way... I took Arimidex and its gone.

  17. #16
    Quote Originally Posted by Giovanni73 View Post
    My nipples were staring to have a very slight puffy look when I moved a certain way... I took Arimidex and its gone.
    I think you made the right decision. Dont forget to test estradiol again to make sure it is not too low. Best of luck

  18. #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    63
    Quote Originally Posted by Vince View Post
    Your estrogen levels are still under 60, so not too high. I wouldn't start an AI if not necessary.
    I'm sorry but I feel bad if my estrogen gets over 30. Actually I feel better lower than that but the real trick is to not crash it. You definitely have to have the compouned doses to try and control it.

  19. #18
    Quote Originally Posted by Systemlord View Post
    I do believe .25mg twice weekly would be too much, it's why I suggest a very low dose. This is why I'll be joining Defy in a few months preferably sooner, Empower can compound Arimidex to whatever dosage you require, I require an AI if TRT is going to be successful as I'm a high converter.

    SHBG might have risen because you reduced inflammation and improved something that was causing your SHBG to be lower, like insulin resistance.
    Oh that is good to know... I am pretty much having to tell my doctor what to put me on and what labs to order. Would high E2 raise SHBG? Hopefully it is one of the benifts of TRT... I have noticed my blood pressure as been superb since being on TRT.

  20. #19
    My first week with new protocol -- 50 mgs (Mon/Wed/Fri) along with .25 of Arimidex on each injection day with 5 mg of Cialis on each injection day... Wow... Morning erection is insane. Will test blood in 8 weeks and see but so far wow.


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Help with Labs - High T, Low E2
    By jasinc81 in forum Blood Test Discussion
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 09-28-2017, 08:23 AM
  2. New Labs - Progesterone high???
    By shan1784 in forum Blood Test Discussion
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 10-30-2016, 08:56 PM
  3. New Labs, Help Understanding (Low Ferritin, High IGF-1, High Somatomedin)
    By Xerxes in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-26-2015, 03:07 PM
  4. Need help with labs, high everything!
    By jsmitty in forum Blood Test Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-02-2015, 12:47 AM
  5. latest labs high (E2) Levels and high T number
    By hondadude in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-13-2015, 12:47 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •