1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Houston, Tx
    Posts
    1

    Post primary or secondary? good protocol?

    TESTOSTERONE LEVEL 265 NG/DL 300 - 1080 NG/DL
    SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOBULIN 24.9 NMOL/L 16.5 - 55.9 NMOL/L
    CALC FREE TESTOSTERONE 60.2 PG/ML 47.0 - 244.0 PG/ML
    ESTRADIOL LEVEL 19.3 PG/ML <=60.7 PG/ML
    DHEA-S 347 UG/DL 240 - 549 UG/DL
    FOLLICLE STIMULATING HORMONE 1.5 IU/L 1.5 - 12.4 IU/L
    LUTEINIZING HORMONE 4.4 IU/L 1.2 - 8.6 IU/L
    DIHYDROTESTOSTERONE 224 pg/mL 112 - 955 pg/mL
    SOMATOMEDIN-C 128 NG/ML 80 - 231 NG/ML
    CHOLESTEROL 190 MG/DL <200 MG/DL
    TRIGLYCERIDES 139 MG/DL <150 MG/DL
    HDL CHOLESTEROL 53 MG/DL >39 MG/DL
    LDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 109 MG/DL <100 MG/DL
    LDL/HDL RATIO, SERUM 2.06 RATIO <3.55 RATIO
    PROLACTIN 11.8 NG/ML 4.0 - 15.2 NG/ML


    I went and saw my urologist this past week and had the above blood results. Doc is starting me on 200mg Test Cyp once weekly-I may break it into 100mg every 3.5 days. Also was put on 750IU of HCG twice a week to preserve fertility along with 1 mg per week of Anastrozole. May not use Anastrozole until I feel it is needed.

    What ya'll think?

    *I took prohormones 6-7 years ago without a proper PCT and then a SARM run 2 years ago that shut me down bad. Did 4 months of clomid at 50mg a day and was off for the past year
    Last edited by GT3RS; 05-09-2018 at 11:21 PM.

  2. # ADS
    Purchase From Our Affiliates
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    51
    Help Excelmale

    Defy
     

  3. #2
    Quote Originally Posted by GT3RS View Post
    TESTOSTERONE LEVEL 265 NG/DL 300 - 1080 NG/DL
    SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOBULIN 24.9 NMOL/L 16.5 - 55.9 NMOL/L
    CALC FREE TESTOSTERONE 60.2 PG/ML 47.0 - 244.0 PG/ML
    ESTRADIOL LEVEL 19.3 PG/ML <=60.7 PG/ML
    DHEA-S 347 UG/DL 240 - 549 UG/DL
    FOLLICLE STIMULATING HORMONE 1.5 IU/L 1.5 - 12.4 IU/L
    LUTEINIZING HORMONE 4.4 IU/L 1.2 - 8.6 IU/L
    DIHYDROTESTOSTERONE 224 pg/mL 112 - 955 pg/mL
    SOMATOMEDIN-C 128 NG/ML 80 - 231 NG/ML
    CHOLESTEROL 190 MG/DL <200 MG/DL
    TRIGLYCERIDES 139 MG/DL <150 MG/DL
    HDL CHOLESTEROL 53 MG/DL >39 MG/DL
    LDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 109 MG/DL <100 MG/DL
    LDL/HDL RATIO, SERUM 2.06 RATIO <3.55 RATIO
    PROLACTIN 11.8 NG/ML 4.0 - 15.2 NG/ML


    I went and saw my urologist this past week and had the above blood results. Doc is starting me on 200mg Test Cyp once weekly-I may break it into 100mg every 3.5 days. Also was put on 750IU of HCG twice a week to preserve fertility along with 1 mg per week of Anastrozole. May not use Anastrozole until I feel it is needed.

    What ya'll think?



    *I took prohormones 6-7 years ago without a proper PCT and then a SARM run 2 years ago that shut me down bad. Did 4 months of clomid at 50mg a day and was off for the past year
    Start with 200mg a week is way too much. If I were you I would start with a much lower dosage (120mg would be a good place to start). Also HCG at 750IU is a bit too much for a single dosage. I would either do 500IU 2-3x a week. I wouldn’t introduce anastrozole until having bloodwork done (or having obvious symptoms of high estradiol) after 6-8 weeks of starting TRT (remember to get estradiol sensitive tested). Also if you have to introduce anastrozole I would start slowly with no more than 0.25mg twice a week potentially less than that.
    Regarding fertility you should get a semen analysis done BEFORE starting TRT. And then another one done 3-6 months after starting. HCG might not be enough to keep you fertile. You might need to add FSH/HMG. Also keep in mind that it is possible most of the times to resume spermatogenisis stopping TRT and adding a SERM like clomid. Problem it is might take a long time to resume spermatogenisis (it really varies individual by individual)
    Banking sperm might be cheap insurance just in case.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Primary or Secondary Hypogonadism
    By meanbreen in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-27-2017, 07:47 AM
  2. Lab results primary, secondary, etc?
    By jkhelp in forum Introductions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-26-2017, 04:42 PM
  3. Primary or Secondary Low T
    By k4br0ntx in forum Clomid (clomiphene) for PCT, fertility or TRT
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-29-2017, 04:47 PM
  4. Primary vs Secondary
    By Grapple333 in forum Clomid (clomiphene) for PCT, fertility or TRT
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 04-05-2017, 08:37 PM
  5. Secondary vs. Primary (Should protocols be different?)
    By Xerxes in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-06-2016, 05:31 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •