1. #1

    Phone consultation with defy ABOUT LABS

    I had my phone consult today at defy to go over my labs. The doctor said my free t3 looked like it needed to be higher but I disagree. My free t3 was 3.5 pg/ml. Range 2.0-4.4pg/ml. He wants to put me on cytomel but with that level I disagree. My TSH was also 0.641 which does not show I am hypothyroid at all. I have attached my labs. Please let me know if anything on there looks out of the ordinary.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. # ADS
    Purchase From Our Affiliates
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    51
    Help Excelmale

    Defy
     

  3. #2
    Member madman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    CANADA
    Posts
    1,388
    Quote Originally Posted by JayLay777 View Post
    I had my phone consult today at defy to go over my labs. The doctor said my free t3 looked like it needed to be higher but I disagree. My free t3 was 3.5 pg/ml. Range 2.0-4.4pg/ml. He wants to put me on cytomel but with that level I disagree. My TSH was also 0.641 which does not show I am hypothyroid at all. I have attached my labs. Please let me know if anything on there looks out of the ordinary.
    You may want to remove your name, address, dob, phone # from your pdf!

  4. #3
    I think before any treatment plan is devised you would be poorly served without a full Thyroid panel, if money allows all of these need run together at the same time:

    TSH
    FT3
    FT4
    Reverse T3
    Antibodies

  5. #4
    Looks like your Free T has lots of room to go up. So does your DHEA if you can(try it if you haven't ). The thing with T3 is that many feel best if they get it towards top of range or even higher. So although your at 3.5. it's just a number and doesn't reflect your well being. You should try what he's suggesting, it could very well make you feel great (this happens often with thyroid) and without trying it you'll never know.

  6. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Denver CO
    Posts
    1,445
    Quote Originally Posted by JayLay777 View Post
    I had my phone consult today at defy to go over my labs. The doctor said my free t3 looked like it needed to be higher but I disagree. My free t3 was 3.5 pg/ml. Range 2.0-4.4pg/ml. He wants to put me on cytomel but with that level I disagree. My TSH was also 0.641 which does not show I am hypothyroid at all. I have attached my labs. Please let me know if anything on there looks out of the ordinary.
    You've tried DHEA with no luck. What is wrong with trying to increase your free t3? I don't believe you can damage anything from that treatment.

    If that doesn't work you might be up against the "you are not 20 anymore and you will never feel like that again the rest of your life"
    most of us on the forum have been there. JayLay I can't find your intro post, what is your symptoms / goals?

  7. #6
    If I can do math (I went to school in Kansas) your FT3 is 79% of the lab range...why treat it when its that good? Would there be any even subjective improvement if you were 95% (or higher)?

  8. #7
    That’s what I was thinking. I am not sure why I was told to take t3 medicine. Not sure it would help me with my current level. Plus I heard thyroid medicine like cytomel increases SHBG which would not be good since it is already high for me
    Last edited by JayLay777; 05-01-2018 at 08:08 AM.

  9. #8
    FeelingLost- my symptoms are mild E.D., very rare morning erections (if so weak) , difficulty building new muscle and losing fat (especially lower stomach area) , I can gain strength though just not not lean muscle tissue, libido and energy are good. Like I said earlier it feels like my testosterone is not where it should be but blood work proves me wrong as my levels are in 700-800’s.

  10. #9
    I think most would call an LC/MS/MS @ 17 as being on the low side and given your SHBG @ 54.5 it could be a matter of your E is to low, for you.

  11. #10
    Member Sean Mosher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    454
    Seeing your RT3 level would have definitely helped as it would help to confirm adding T3 to your protocol.

  12. #11
    right....if you're pooling adding T3 isn't going to do anything for you.

  13. #12
    Like I said earlier DHEA makes me feel worse for some reason. Is it possible that dhea can actually lower estrogen ? Or even interact with thyroid hormone?

  14. #13
    Moderator Vince's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    7,164
    DHEA will increase your estrogen levels and lower your testosterone levels, if you're not on trt I would avoid it like the plague.
    I am not a medical practitioner. Any suggestions I provide are not medical recommendations and are just my opinions. Please consult with your physician on any matters concerning your health.

  15. #14
    Quote Originally Posted by JayLay777 View Post
    I had my phone consult today at defy to go over my labs. The doctor said my free t3 looked like it needed to be higher but I disagree. My free t3 was 3.5 pg/ml. Range 2.0-4.4pg/ml. He wants to put me on cytomel but with that level I disagree. My TSH was also 0.641 which does not show I am hypothyroid at all. I have attached my labs. Please let me know if anything on there looks out of the ordinary.
    You joined Defy for better care and they recommend a treatment plan and you're disagreeing with a specialists, I agree you should take charge of your own health but this is going overboard. TSH is a poor indicator of diagnosing the thyroid, it can be normal when in fact the thyroid hormones are far from it. I think you should leave your treatment in the hands of the specialists.

    Having your FT3 higher would benefit fat burning potential and you may feel better mentally, there are variables you're not accounting for so I would leave treatment to the professionals.

  16. #15
    Pro's didn't run all the necessary tests, either, for whatever reason...:shrug:

  17. #16
    Super Moderator Vettester Chris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    California
    Posts
    1,674
    His FT3 is actually at 62.5% of reference range ... IMO, somewhere between 50%-80% is the place to aim for when "knowing" your FT3 is active (not pooling), thus dialing in the desired serum level based on how the patient feels.

    No RT3 ... Even FT4 would help to see if FT4/FT3 serum levels are relatively equal. If FT4 is at 20% and FT3 is at 62.5%, then you know there's some sort of imbalance taking place, and RT3 serum and ratio with FT3 will help to see the complete picture, along with TPO & TgAb antibodies as well.

    Something's amiss here? I've talked with Dr. Saya extensively, they are in-tune with all of these talking points? I'm going to leave benefit of the doubt in play; possibly other factors will enlighten the thread (?)
    Please, no PM's posting lab results ... Let's Keep them on the Open Forum for Everyone to Comment. Feel free to PM me a link to your thread if you would like me to comment. Thanks!!


    I am not a Doctor, I only play one on T.V. Please consult your physician, or a trained-licensed physician before proceeding with any comments or suggestions posted on this or any forum.


  18. #17
    I know that Dr Saya has before pointed to financial concerns for the patient in not running X or Y tests.


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Defy Medical - Phone System Technical Difficulties
    By Defy Medical in forum Resources and Suppliers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-04-2018, 11:46 AM
  2. Defy medical consultation?
    By Green Arrow in forum Resources and Suppliers
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-17-2017, 08:11 AM
  3. Defy medical consultation?
    By Green Arrow in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-17-2017, 05:55 AM
  4. First Defy Consultation/HCG
    By AbsoluteZ3R0 in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-26-2017, 09:47 AM
  5. First Consultation with Defy
    By croaker24 in forum Blood Test Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 07-08-2015, 06:22 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •