1. #1

    Prevent High Hematocrit

    General Question,
    When comparing the same weekly dose of testosterone, will smaller more frequent doses cause a smaller increase in hematocrit? Or is hematocrit more closely tied to the total dose given per week? Or maybe how high your testosterone numbers get? Trying to keep my hematocrit closer to the normal range. Thanks!


  2. # ADS
    Purchase From Our Affiliates
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    51
    Help Excelmale

    Defy
     

  3. #2
    Moderator Vince's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    7,145
    Hard to tell, CoastWatcher and Me are the only two members that I know of, that was able to control HCT by daily injections. I think the best way to control HCT is by long-term trt, two years plus. I believe once your body gets used to your good healthy testosterone levels, your HCT should normalize. I had to donate blood every 8 weeks for over 2 years, then when I went to daily injections of testosterone my HCT finally normalize. The last time I donated blood was February of 2017.
    I am not a medical practitioner. Any suggestions I provide are not medical recommendations and are just my opinions. Please consult with your physician on any matters concerning your health.

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Vince View Post
    Hard to tell, CoastWatcher and Me are the only two members that I know of, that was able to control HCT by daily injections. I think the best way to control HCT is by long-term trt, two years plus. I believe once your body gets used to your good healthy testosterone levels, your HCT should normalize. I had to donate blood every 8 weeks for over 2 years, then when I went to daily injections of testosterone my HCT finally normalize. The last time I donated blood was February of 2017.
    "Thank you for the info. Will try be more patient . Just not real sure how concerned to be about the elevated levels (averages around 50-52.5%)"

  5. #4
    Moderator Vince's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    7,145
    When my levels got to 50% that's when I donated blood, now my levels hold steady at 47%.
    I am not a medical practitioner. Any suggestions I provide are not medical recommendations and are just my opinions. Please consult with your physician on any matters concerning your health.

  6. #5
    55 is the point most doctors would take you off TRT. Make sure your not dehydrated on lab day.

  7. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by captain View Post
    55 is the point most doctors would take you off TRT. Make sure your not dehydrated on lab day.
    Now would be a good time to consider a blood donation. You don't want to have a discussion with your doctor AFTER he has told you to discontinue TRT in which you have to talk him into letting you into continue with promises of blood donations. Get out ahead of it.
    I am not a physician. Comments offered here are for discussion purposes only. Please consult your doctor before initiating, changing, or stopping any therapy.

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    3
    "Yeah I totally agree. I donated on the the 20th and checked it with my own electronic meter on the 24th and it was 50% "

  9. #8
    There is still the debate that the high Hemocrit numbers (from being on TRT) are nothing to be concerned with. I'm not stirring the mud on this one and giving my own body the test currently. Haven't given blood since Oct. and my labs are in July, so interested in seeing the numbers. Currently seeing zero effects of thickened blood, no red face, no high bp, cardio is just fine, and I bet my number is at least 50 on paper.

    Funny, how the post that linked to Jay Cambell's video about this very subject was deleted, yet the link to the book (ad sponsor) is still there just to the right of the page.

  10. #9
    Member Mountain Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    392
    Quote Originally Posted by Vince View Post
    Hard to tell, CoastWatcher and Me are the only two members that I know of, that was able to control HCT by daily injections. I think the best way to control HCT is by long-term trt, two years plus. I believe once your body gets used to your good healthy testosterone levels, your HCT should normalize. I had to donate blood every 8 weeks for over 2 years, then when I went to daily injections of testosterone my HCT finally normalize. The last time I donated blood was February of 2017.

    I agree with Vince. Mine was at 46 preTRT, got as high as 50.5 and at 2 years was back to 46 even though I upped dose from 100 mg test cypionate to 120. I know I have posted on this and I have discussed this with Abraham Morgantaler, as I am with his clinic in Boston and occasionally get to see him. He said 55 is when he would do a donation. I know that other doctors differ, but when it comes to this kind of stuff he’s pretty knowledgeable.

    And coastwatcher is right. Be proactive and donate anyway.

  11. #10
    increasing HCT is really just a sign that youre probably using too much Test and should target your Free T numbers vs run high TT that is so very common. Stabilizing HCT over the long term is more Unicorn type response in guys.

  12. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by CoastWatcher View Post
    Now would be a good time to consider a blood donation. You don't want to have a discussion with your doctor AFTER he has told you to discontinue TRT in which you have to talk him into letting you into continue with promises of blood donations. Get out ahead of it.
    Very sound advice

  13. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by MOMAN View Post
    "Yeah I totally agree. I donated on the the 20th and checked it with my own electronic meter on the 24th and it was 50% "
    No such thing. Just because you finger stick and get a HGB reading != Hematocrit.

  14. #13
    Quote Originally Posted by Vince Carter View Post
    increasing HCT is really just a sign that youre probably using too much Test and should target your Free T numbers vs run high TT that is so very common. Stabilizing HCT over the long term is more Unicorn type response in guys.
    Well that might be the case but I got my TT from 300>915 (Top of LabCorp range) while the Free T just increased from 9 to 14.2 (just middle of the range) and I didn't feel any big improvement (my SHBG increased from 23 to 33).... so am I using too much T? The HCT climbed from 44.2 to 50.0
    Will get the results of a follow-up soon

  15. #14
    Quote Originally Posted by blitzen View Post
    Well that might be the case but I got my TT from 300>915 (Top of LabCorp range) while the Free T just increased from 9 to 14.2 (just middle of the range) and I didn't feel any big improvement (my SHBG increased from 23 to 33).... so am I using too much T? The HCT climbed from 44.2 to 50.0
    Will get the results of a follow-up soon
    What is your albumin levels? This FT is too low for your TT levels and SHBG. Maybe your albumin is very high. That would lower FT but you would still have a decent amount of bio available testosterone

  16. #15
    4.2 and going to 4.6 the second test
    So that shouldn’t be the culprit (alone)
    Can it be that I was doing M/W/F based on the old SHBG and the “new” value might be better suited for twice a week ?
    No idea why the FT was so low in comparison

  17. #16
    Quote Originally Posted by blitzen View Post
    4.2 and going to 4.6 the second test
    So that shouldn’t be the culprit (alone)
    Can it be that I was doing M/W/F based on the old SHBG and the “new” value might be better suited for twice a week ?
    No idea why the FT was so low in comparison
    Despite injection frequency I would imagine that FT should be always correlated to TT SHBG amd albumin so your values are indeed weird. Some people in this forum say that FT fluctuates a lot during the day so that TT would be a better gauge. But i dont think that is true for people on TRT.

  18. #17
    Member madman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    CANADA
    Posts
    1,372
    Quote Originally Posted by MOMAN View Post
    General Question,
    When comparing the same weekly dose of testosterone, will smaller more frequent doses cause a smaller increase in hematocrit? Or is hematocrit more closely tied to the total dose given per week? Or maybe how high your testosterone numbers get? Trying to keep my hematocrit closer to the normal range. Thanks!
    To many factors come into play regarding increased hematocrit/hemoglobin....................search the forum and it is not as simple as just total t/free t levels!

  19. #18
    Member madman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    CANADA
    Posts
    1,372
    Quote Originally Posted by Starplex View Post
    There is still the debate that the high Hemocrit numbers (from being on TRT) are nothing to be concerned with. I'm not stirring the mud on this one and giving my own body the test currently. Haven't given blood since Oct. and my labs are in July, so interested in seeing the numbers. Currently seeing zero effects of thickened blood, no red face, no high bp, cardio is just fine, and I bet my number is at least 50 on paper.

    Funny, how the post that linked to Jay Cambell's video about this very subject was deleted, yet the link to the book (ad sponsor) is still there just to the right of the page.
    Regardless of symptoms thicker blood is thicker blood and puts undue stress on the cardiovascular/endothelial system and I would not rely on symptoms as just because one feels well having thicker blood is much harder on the system.

  20. #19
    Member madman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    CANADA
    Posts
    1,372
    Quote Originally Posted by Mountain Man View Post
    I agree with Vince. Mine was at 46 preTRT, got as high as 50.5 and at 2 years was back to 46 even though I upped dose from 100 mg test cypionate to 120. I know I have posted on this and I have discussed this with Abraham Morgantaler, as I am with his clinic in Boston and occasionally get to see him. He said 55 is when he would do a donation. I know that other doctors differ, but when it comes to this kind of stuff he’s pretty knowledgeable.

    And coastwatcher is right. Be proactive and donate anyway.
    Sure 55 is the cut-off point but I would definitely not wait until it is that high 50-52 would be a good time to look into donating.

  21. #20
    Quote Originally Posted by HealthMan View Post
    Despite injection frequency I would imagine that FT should be always correlated to TT SHBG amd albumin so your values are indeed weird. Some people in this forum say that FT fluctuates a lot during the day so that TT would be a better gauge. But i dont think that is true for people on TRT.
    Got the latest results back (limited panel)
    T 960 (264-916)
    FT 26.6 (6.8-21.5)
    E 39.1 (8-35)
    and HCT back to 48 (maybe the 50 value was slightly dehydrated)

  22. #21
    Hydration is directly associated in some cases of high-ish HCT, numbers look good. What, again, is your SHBG now did you have that pulled? Your FT being over range suggest low(er) SHBG value.

  23. #22
    Quote Originally Posted by Vince Carter View Post
    Hydration is directly associated in some cases of high-ish HCT, numbers look good. What, again, is your SHBG now did you have that pulled? Your FT being over range suggest low(er) SHBG value.
    Wasn't pulled this time (as Defy only wanted T checked after increase of dosage after 3 month) but will be in the next regular one. Consultation in a few weeks. SHBG was 23 when I started (M/W/F) and at the first check up after 3 Month it increased to 33 (from there on twice a week).
    Last HCT was 50 (maybe slight dehydrated) now 48 (made sure I hydrate)
    If I assume the Albumin stayed between 4.2-4.6 (pre TRT and first draw) I would agree with you that the SHBG went down again from 33 to maybe 23
    Thinking about going back to M/W/F

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Losartan - High hematocrit
    By HealthMan in forum Prevent & Reverse Side Effects (HCG, Anastrozole, etc)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-26-2018, 06:10 PM
  2. High estradiol / Hematocrit: What supplements to avoid?
    By FeelingLost in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-21-2017, 08:51 AM
  3. High Hematocrit-Low T-Need Help
    By Smokin Joe in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 11-01-2016, 10:24 PM
  4. High hematocrit
    By zLeeKo in forum Blood Test Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-30-2016, 02:05 AM
  5. Hematocrit came in just over the high limit
    By Mojave in forum How to Use This Site
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-11-2014, 08:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •