1. #1

    What Can I Do With These Lab Results?

    Hey Guys,
    I could use some input here. Below are my first lab results 12 weeks in from starting HRT. I went on HRT to help with ED and Libidoissues. I have not noticed anysignificant improvements in those areas since starting HRT.
    Does my blood work show anything that I can do to improvethings? I have an appointment schedulednext week with my Dr., but I would like to be prepared before.
    Total Testosterone: 1026 Range: 264-916
    Free Testosterone: 16.7 Range: 8.7-25.1
    DHEA: 235.3 Range:138.5-475.2
    TSH: 1.840 Range:.450-4.500
    Prolactin: 13.2 Range: 4.0-15.2
    Estradiol: 23.6 Range: 8.0-35.0
    SHBG: 61.3 Range:16.5-55.9
    Current HRT Protocol:
    64mgs of Test twice a week (SubQ Injections)
    350IU of HCG twice a week
    No AI
    Thank you!

  2. # ADS
    Purchase From Our Affiliates
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    51
    Help Excelmale

    Defy
     

  3. #2
    Can you note a difference in wanting to have sex and the ability to have sex or are both a problem? Most would say that your E approaching 23 while it's not low could be too low, for you. Looking at your numbers you could use a dose increase as your Free T could be better but your high SHBG is going to dictate that you have to run a higher Total to get the Free T to come up.

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    81
    Thank you for your reply! I have not really noticed any improvements in wanting to have sex or my ability to have it. Those are the two areas I would definitely want to improve upon. I am going to ask my Dr. about increasing the Test dose in order to offset the high SHBG. Is it also advisable to go with once a week injection, instead of twice a week?

    Quote Originally Posted by Vince Carter View Post
    Can you note a difference in wanting to have sex and the ability to have sex or are both a problem? Most would say that your E approaching 23 while it's not low could be too low, for you. Looking at your numbers you could use a dose increase as your Free T could be better but your high SHBG is going to dictate that you have to run a higher Total to get the Free T to come up.

  5. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Denver CO
    Posts
    1,722
    Hi Diesel, Did you measure your HCT? That will determine if you can raise your TT lvl. I would ask the doc about the high prolactin. A high prolactin(3 months @16 for me) caused water/retention weight gain and fatty deposits around my nipples. Nipples were also sensive to touch.

    My libido did not come back during the first 6 months of my TRT but once it did it was too much and I had to dial back the TT. If you have only been on this journey for 12 weeks you are just really starting out. Now that your HRT lvl are at a therapeutic give it time. While you are waiting look into improving your diet and exersize programs.

    hth

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    81
    Thank you for your input! Thankfully my HCT is good. Maybe you're right, maybe it just takes a few more months to get better.

    Quote Originally Posted by FeelingLost View Post
    Hi Diesel, Did you measure your HCT? That will determine if you can raise your TT lvl. I would ask the doc about the high prolactin. A high prolactin(3 months @16 for me) caused water/retention weight gain and fatty deposits around my nipples. Nipples were also sensive to touch.

    My libido did not come back during the first 6 months of my TRT but once it did it was too much and I had to dial back the TT. If you have only been on this journey for 12 weeks you are just really starting out. Now that your HRT lvl are at a therapeutic give it time. While you are waiting look into improving your diet and exersize programs.

    hth

  7. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Denver CO
    Posts
    1,722
    Quote Originally Posted by Diesel7213 View Post
    Thank you for your input! Thankfully my HCT is good. Maybe you're right, maybe it just takes a few more months to get better.
    It is real easy to fall into the trap of trying to micro manage your HRT and blood test yourself into a feritin deficency. Just to wake up one day and realize you are chasing your tail.
    Blood test numbers are a moving target and only give you a glimpes of how your harmones are doing. Save yourself a lot of worry and money just get your numbers in a therapeutic range and give your body time to heal. The older you are the longer that will take.

  8. #7
    Your protocol is all wrong, normally we see guys with midrange SHBG levels doing twice weekly. High SHBG guys need one large weekly doses in order to affect SHBG significantly and to increase FT to normal levels, your FT is 16.6 ng/dL = 1.61 %, 2-3 percent is considered normal and you're below it. Once you get your FT into healthy levels and keep them there, your body will start healing and this isn't going to happen overnight. You will mostly likely need supraphysiological doses to affect SHBG much and will need to donate blood on a regular basis to control HCT.

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    81
    I have only been on HRT for 12 weeks, these were my first labs after starting. So I am sure we are going to make some changes, I just wanted to get others' input. Once a week injections and upping doses typically are the only suggestions for working around high SHBG. I was curious if there were any other possible options.

    Quote Originally Posted by Systemlord View Post
    Your protocol is all wrong, normally we see guys with midrange SHBG levels doing twice weekly. High SHBG guys need one large weekly doses in order to affect SHBG significantly and to increase FT to normal levels, your FT is 16.6 ng/dL = 1.61 %, 2-3 percent is considered normal and you're below it. Once you get your FT into healthy levels and keep them there, your body will start healing and this isn't going to happen overnight. You will mostly likely need supraphysiological doses to affect SHBG much and will need to donate blood on a regular basis to control HCT.

  10. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by Systemlord View Post
    High SHBG guys need one large weekly doses in order to affect SHBG significantly and to increase FT to normal levels,
    Why?

    Why won't adequate dose taken more frequently accomplish the same?

    Please provide references to this . Thanks

  11. #10
    It's just common discussion on most boards. High SHBGers often need a large single dose weekly because it helps lower SHBG a little while it gets the Free T where it begins to work. It's not abnormal to see a high shbger with TT of 1500 and Free T below top of range. The problem being with high shbgers is their free T is too low. While low SHBGers need shots more frequently to help raise their shbg. Read some of the posts by MD's Crisler, Saya and other Defy MD's. Defy advocates that high shbgers start at 2 shots per week to begin treatment while leaving the door open to change that after further analysis.

  12. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by Blackhawk View Post
    Why?

    Why won't adequate dose taken more frequently accomplish the same?

    Please provide references to this . Thanks
    Sometimes two injections a week can work, but in this case it's not working.

    References -> 16.6 ng/dL = 1.61 %, 2-3 % is normal. It isn't working for the fact OP is seeking more experienced doctors, it was worth a try though.

  13. #12
    Thanks for the responses guys. Apparently I am incapable of asking the question in such a way for it to be actually understood.

    I give up.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Lab results
    By Mikey1970 in forum Blood Test Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-03-2017, 06:07 AM
  2. Lab results
    By magnus68 in forum Blood Test Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-18-2016, 01:13 PM
  3. lab results just in.
    By bako in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-09-2016, 11:28 PM
  4. Lab Results
    By Jeff Cantwell / SamSpade in forum Blood Test Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-12-2014, 05:54 PM
  5. Lab Results
    By Jeff Cantwell / SamSpade in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-11-2014, 10:36 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •