1. #1

    Trough and Hematocrit post yours

    Trough:



    TT 947 (364-916)
    FT: 33.1 (8.7-25.1)

    Hematocrit: 53.5

  2. # ADS
    Purchase From Our Affiliates
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    51
    Help Excelmale

    Defy
     

  3. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Denver CO
    Posts
    1,648
    Trough:

    TT 1175 (364-916)
    FT: 33.0 (8.7-25.1)

    Hematocrit: 51.7

  4. #3
    Trough

    Total Testosterone 1022 (274-916)

    Free Testosterone 22.2 (7.2-24.0)

    Hematocrit 44.5 (37.5-51.0)
    I am not a physician. Comments offered here are for discussion purposes only. Please consult your doctor before initiating, changing, or stopping any therapy.

  5. #4
    From an old lab

    Trough:

    TT 770 (364-916)
    FT: 21.8 (8.7-25.1)

    Hematocrit: 51.4

  6. #5
    Does hematocrit change much from peak to trough?

  7. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by S1W View Post
    Does hematocrit change much from peak to trough?
    No. In theory red blood cell production can change but the number of red blood cells shouldn’t change given their life cycle is around 100-120 days

  8. #7
    Total T. 583
    free T. 22.4
    hct. 52.1

  9. #8
    You know us guys with high hct dont like you anymore!!



    Quote Originally Posted by CoastWatcher View Post
    Trough

    Total Testosterone 1022 (274-916)

    Free Testosterone 22.2 (7.2-24.0)

    Hematocrit 44.5 (37.5-51.0)

  10. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by buggies100 View Post
    You know us guys with high hct dont like you anymore!!
    I wish I could explain it. It rose slightly in the early stages of therapy, that was it. I could sell the information if I knew why.
    I am not a physician. Comments offered here are for discussion purposes only. Please consult your doctor before initiating, changing, or stopping any therapy.

  11. #10
    TT: 600 (264-916)
    FT: 25.1 (6.8-21.5)
    Hematocrit: 50.8 (37.5-51)

  12. #11
    Member Mountain Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    410
    TT- 768
    hct- 49.5
    Last edited by Mountain Man; 02-22-2018 at 03:56 AM.

  13. #12
    Moderator Vince's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    7,498
    T serum >1500 range 264-916

    FT 39.4 range 6.6-18.1
    HCT 46.9% 39.0-51.0%
    I am not a medical practitioner. Any suggestions I provide are not medical recommendations and are just my opinions. Please consult with your physician on any matters concerning your health.

  14. #13
    Tt = 1294
    hct = 50.9

  15. #14
    Tt 1027
    ft 47,5
    hct 49

  16. #15
    TT 734 (264-916)
    FT 32.8 (5-21)
    HCT 52.1 (37.5-51)

    A few posts with HCT in low 50s above. At what level do you guys start to get concerned about it/feel that it needs to be managed through donations, etc?

  17. #16
    vince, I don't like you anymore either!!!! Congrats to you and CW for working your way to good numbers on HCT

  18. #17
    I have been to several different dr's including 2 hematologist. Both were happy if I could stay under 54. Given I was pushing 50 before TRT. SO my personal goal is 50-52 range. I will never see below 50


    Quote Originally Posted by S1W View Post
    TT 734 (264-916)
    FT 32.8 (5-21)
    HCT 52.1 (37.5-51)

    A few posts with HCT in low 50s above. At what level do you guys start to get concerned about it/feel that it needs to be managed through donations, etc?
    Last edited by Vince; 02-23-2018 at 10:05 AM.

  19. #18
    Quote Originally Posted by Vince View Post
    T serum >1500 range 264-916

    FT 39.4 range 6.6-18.1
    HCT 46.9% 39.0-51.0%
    Those are some way out of the "range" figures ..... Guess that is what is needed for you to feel good. Thankfully you have a doc that doesn't just look at the numbers and stops at the upper end of the range

  20. #19
    Moderator Vince's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    7,498
    Quote Originally Posted by buggies100 View Post
    vince, I don't like you anymore either!!!! Congrats to you and CW for working your way to good numbers on HCT
    I did donate blood every 8 weeks for 2 years, thankfully last February 2017 my HCT finally stabilized.
    I am not a medical practitioner. Any suggestions I provide are not medical recommendations and are just my opinions. Please consult with your physician on any matters concerning your health.

  21. #20
    Moderator Vince's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    7,498
    Quote Originally Posted by blitzen View Post
    Those are some way out of the "range" figures ..... Guess that is what is needed for you to feel good. Thankfully you have a doc that doesn't just look at the numbers and stops at the upper end of the range
    Those numbers are from December 2nd 2017, I was injecting 20 mg of testosterone daily. I'm now injecting 16 mg daily, I'm sure my numbers are much lower. I'm thinking of doing Labs March 5th.
    I still get my HCT check regularly, I'm always concerned that it could rise.
    I am not a medical practitioner. Any suggestions I provide are not medical recommendations and are just my opinions. Please consult with your physician on any matters concerning your health.

  22. #21
    Quote Originally Posted by buggies100 View Post
    I have been to several different dr's including 2 hematologist. Both were happy if I could stay under 54. Given I was pushing 50 before TRT. SO my personal goal is 50-52 range. I will never see below 50



    I did have to donate blood every 8 weeks for a 2 years. Then thankfully last February 2017 I got a break and haven't needed to donate yet.
    You haven’t had to donatw since feb 17? Did you do anything to try to stabilize your HCT? What is your current protocol?

  23. #22
    Quote Originally Posted by S1W View Post
    TT 734 (264-916)
    FT 32.8 (5-21)
    HCT 52.1 (37.5-51)

    A few posts with HCT in low 50s above. At what level do you guys start to get concerned about it/feel that it needs to be managed through donations, etc?
    Some doctors say try to keep below 51. Some say 55. My HCT on average (after 2-3 months without donating) had been 52. The highest i have been was 53.5 after increasing my dosage. Never had any symptoms other than red skin when working out heavy.

  24. #23
    Moderator Vince's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    7,498
    Quote Originally Posted by HealthMan View Post
    You haven’t had to donatw since feb 17? Did you do anything to try to stabilize your HCT? What is your current protocol?
    My current protocol is 16mg of T cyp daily and 500iu of HCG twice a week. I haven't been on this protocol for 12 weeks yet. After 12 weeks I may have labs. I'm not doing anything else for my HCT.
    I am not a medical practitioner. Any suggestions I provide are not medical recommendations and are just my opinions. Please consult with your physician on any matters concerning your health.

  25. #24
    Quote Originally Posted by buggies100 View Post
    I have been to several different dr's including 2 hematologist. Both were happy if I could stay under 54. Given I was pushing 50 before TRT. SO my personal goal is 50-52 range. I will never see below 50



    I did have to donate blood every 8 weeks for a 2 years. Then thankfully last February 2017 I got a break and haven't needed to donate yet.
    A bit confused here. I recall seeing your response the first time around and there was no mention of the blood donations for 2 years. Now it is there and says almost the same exact thing as Vince said in his 11:59am post, and even says that your post was edited by Vince. Did you have to donate blood every 2 years before things stabilized? Are you Vince?

  26. #25
    Somehow the last part of that, the separates line, is from Vince and got attached to my comment. SO the last line is Vince.


    Quote Originally Posted by S1W View Post
    A bit confused here. I recall seeing your response the first time around and there was no mention of the blood donations for 2 years. Now it is there and says almost the same exact thing as Vince said in his 11:59am post, and even says that your post was edited by Vince. Did you have to donate blood every 2 years before things stabilized? Are you Vince?

  27. #26
    Moderator Vince's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    7,498
    Quote Originally Posted by S1W View Post
    A bit confused here. I recall seeing your response the first time around and there was no mention of the blood donations for 2 years. Now it is there and says almost the same exact thing as Vince said in his 11:59am post, and even says that your post was edited by Vince. Did you have to donate blood every 2 years before things stabilized? Are you Vince?
    Sorry I must have hit the edit button by mistake, I should have hit reply with quote.
    I am not a medical practitioner. Any suggestions I provide are not medical recommendations and are just my opinions. Please consult with your physician on any matters concerning your health.

  28. #27
    TT 1529

    HCT 52.5

    Labs 1 week ago, blood donation 2 weeks ago

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. varying trough levels same dosage
    By Seandwyer in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-19-2017, 06:25 PM
  2. Trough Day?
    By tjlab in forum Blood Test Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-05-2017, 12:58 PM
  3. How do I test trough?
    By GerryGerrison in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-08-2017, 01:45 AM
  4. When are my peak and trough e2 levels with this protocol?
    By Someguy in forum Prevent & Reverse Side Effects (HCG, Anastrozole, etc)
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-17-2016, 03:09 PM
  5. Peak and Trough variation...
    By jth0524 in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 07-31-2016, 08:16 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •