Thread: Hcg

  1. #1

    Hcg

    6 months in and still dialing in.

    Doc added 200 unit hcg every 3 days
    25 unit cyp 200 2x week
    .5 mg anastrozole

    4 weeks on hcg

    My total t 915
    Free t 22
    Estrogen 11

    Very tired high levels of anxiety and short fuse

    Could the hcg be causing this

  2. # ADS
    Purchase From Our Affiliates
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    51
    Help Excelmale

    Defy
     

  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    190
    Some guys feel terrible on HCG. E2 is too low, how often are you taking the AI? Anxiety and short fuse could be low E2 related.

  4. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by Whitey26 View Post
    6 months in and still dialing in.

    Doc added 200 unit hcg every 3 days
    25 unit cyp 200 2x week
    .5 mg anastrozole

    4 weeks on hcg

    My total t 915
    Free t 22
    Estrogen 11

    Very tired high levels of anxiety and short fuse

    Could the hcg be causing this
    Probably your crashed E2 causing that.

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    16
    .5 anastrozole every other day

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    16
    Sorry .5 anastrozole day of injection every 3.5 days

  7. #6
    Maybe try to lower it to .25mg E3.5d, for a while and see if anything improves. I’ve read low 20’s~22 is ideal for E2 levels.

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    South Jersey
    Posts
    59
    Quote Originally Posted by Whitey26 View Post
    6 months in and still dialing in.

    Doc added 200 unit hcg every 3 days
    25 unit cyp 200 2x week
    .5 mg anastrozole

    4 weeks on hcg

    My total t 915
    Free t 22
    Estrogen 11

    Very tired high levels of anxiety and short fuse

    Could the hcg be causing this
    Was the E2 test the sensitive test? Agreed. 11 is too low. Are you having any joint pain as well?

  9. #8
    damn man thats a huge dose of anastrozole.. 0.5mg every other day would crash my estrogen on 500mg of testosterone and more weekly (that wasa long time ago don't ask).. its very strong. you may think its hcg since hcg is trying to bring your low e2 back and when it goes up from low numbers you will get a lot of anxiety symptoms.. best thing you can do is to reduce or eliminate arimidex but be prepared you will not feel alright for some time while your estrogen will stabilize on its own.. but from then you will feel much better

  10. #9
    Moderator Vince's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    5,424
    I agree with the other members, that is a very low estradiol level. Like others have stated, make sure you have the sensitive estradiol test for men.
    I am not a medical practitioner. Any suggestions I provide are not medical recommendations and are just my opinions. Please consult with your physician on any matters concerning your health.

  11. #10
    Junior Member Saxon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    SE United States
    Posts
    69
    What do you mean by 25 units of Cyp 200? Do you mean 25 ticks on the insulin syringe or 25mg or what? Testosterone is administered in milligrams. Are the Docs really not educating their clients as to what kid of dose they are taking?

    This is akin to someone saying "My Doc prescribed me 2 Wellbutrin a day" or "I have a presciotion for one Lisinopril every day." What mg? Drugs come dosed differently.

    I know you said 25 units but that doesn't help. The best I ca determine is that you are taking 25 insulin pin ticks worth of Test Cyp dosed at 200mg/ml twice per week for a grand total of 100mg of Test Cyp per week. If that is correct, you have responded great in the 900s. I believe you'd feel better at a higher Adex dose though. maybe .25 eod instead.

  12. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    16
    25 mg 2x weekly

    I’m not sure about the anastrozole though. Higher might not be better. Joints shoulders and elbows ache like tendinitis knees sound like sandpaper being crumpled up and total brain fog with high anxiety

  13. #12
    Junior Member Saxon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    SE United States
    Posts
    69
    Quote Originally Posted by Whitey26 View Post
    25 mg 2x weekly

    I’m not sure about the anastrozole though. Higher might not be better. Joints shoulders and elbows ache like tendinitis knees sound like sandpaper being crumpled up and total brain fog with high anxiety
    The symptoms in bold are Low Estrogen related issues. Anxiety can go both ways.

  14. #13
    Definitely don’t go higher on the Anastrozole obviously. Do 0.25mg E3.5 days at most. You might even need less. The standard assay E2 test is always higher than the sensitive test by around 10 points usually. So if this is the standard test, ur E2 is even lower than 11 on the sensitive assay. Let us know if it’s the sensitive assay or not. Thanks

  15. #14
    yeah you shouldn't be lower then 20 on sensitive assay.. you will get long term complications of low estradiol if you will stay under 20

  16. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    16
    Not sensitive. My doc claims it doesn’t make a difference

  17. #16
    Honestly it probably doesn't make too much of a difference I would imagine. My last blood work I had both done, and the standard came back at 13, and the sensitive came in at 8. I would get the sensitive done if I could only choose one, but I think you can definitely base your anastrozole dosing off of the standard assay you had done

  18. #17
    Regardless of the E2 test, your E2 is way too low. Low E2 often causes your exact symptoms. Cut your AI dose in half at least and see how you feel in 4-5 weeks.

    E2 is not a waste product where lower is always better.

  19. #18
    Quote Originally Posted by Whitey26 View Post
    6 months in and still dialing in.

    Doc added 200 unit hcg every 3 days
    25 unit cyp 200 2x week
    .5 mg anastrozole

    4 weeks on hcg

    My total t 915
    Free t 22
    Estrogen 11

    Very tired high levels of anxiety and short fuse

    Could the hcg be causing this
    I'd say its to much T. Your taking Cyp 200 2 times a wk. Thats 400 mg of T. Wow. (oh, 25 units is only 50mg;2x's a wk. Odd as it may sound you might consider dropping to 50mg once a wk.) 915 & 22 seems good, but it still may be to much for your system. And the E may be a little low. Hate to split hairs but E should probably be more like 20 give or take. Taking more than .25 Anastrozole at a time could be a big problem. You could try cutting the Anastrozole in 1/2 first. I seriously don't think its the HCG. One way to know is to stop hcg but then you may not get an erection.


    When speaking of T-Cyp 200, 1 ml is going to give you 200 mg of Test. To my way of thinking this is way to much.

    If one wants to speak in terms of 100 mg of T-Cyp in ones system this is what I'd do to break it down for converstion sake:
    100 unit insulin syringe. 50 units= .5ml = 100 mg

    What I'd do is 25 units= .25ml=50 mg
    Last edited by get'n there; 11-15-2017 at 01:08 PM.

  20. #19
    Junior Member Saxon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    SE United States
    Posts
    69
    He's taking 50mg a week. See above.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •