1. #1

    I Need Help to Interpert Thyroid Results, Doctor won't Help

    Hello everyone.

    I've been on TRT for about 2 years (100mg twice a week, 0.25 arimidex at the time of injections). 4 months ago my labs showed:
    TSH: 2.12 (0.15-4.5)
    T3: 1.1 (0,8-2)
    T4: 7 (4.5-12)
    FT4: 15 (11.5-23)
    FT3: 3.3 (2.5-5.8)
    Bloods were taken in the morning

    After that my endo put me on 25mcg of T3 daily. My last labs (bloods taken last week) showed:
    TSH: 2.83 (0.15-4.5)
    FT3: 4.5 (2.5-5.8)
    FT4: 13.6 (11.5-23)

    I asked my doc why even though my FT3 went up, my FT4 went down and so did my TSH and he said that I need a larger dose and increased my T3 dose to 50mcg daily. I did my reasearch and a lot of peole suggested that I need some T4 dose combined with my T3 dose to keep the balance between them.

    Does anybody have any suggestion on what's going on? I'm ging to see another endo next week but I see that there are a lot of knowledgeable people around here. Any help will be greatly appreciated.

  2. # ADS
    Purchase From Our Affiliates
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    51
    Help Excelmale

    Defy
     

  3. #2
    Missing two tests here, Reverse T3 and Antibodies but I'm not the Thyroid guru to crunch your numbers.

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Vince Carter View Post
    Missing two tests here, Reverse T3 and Antibodies but I'm not the Thyroid guru to crunch your numbers.
    I don't have rT3, Anti TPO is 3.8 (<20). Is this helpful?

  5. #4
    RT3 tells us weather your cells/organs/tissue are actually getting thyroid. Your labs show what in your blood stream but this doesn't actually tell us that its working the way its supposed to. Along with RT3, iron labs and ferritin and sometimes even adrenal salivary testing is necessary to determine why RT3 can be too high.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Recommended Doctor in Europe for TRT-Thyroid-Possible Adrenal Failure
    By Don Draper in forum Resources and Suppliers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-16-2017, 06:15 AM
  2. Test results - doc won't go AI
    By Gauge in forum Blood Test Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-18-2017, 07:05 PM
  3. Which E2 Test? Doctor Won't Run Sensitive
    By Smetry in forum Prevent & Reverse Side Effects (HCG, Anastrozole, etc)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-25-2017, 08:09 PM
  4. Women with Thyroid Disease: Treatment Experiences and the Doctor-Patient Relationship
    By Orrin Israel in forum Thyroid, DHEA, Cortisol, Prolactin, Pregnenolone and More
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-05-2016, 09:03 PM
  5. Post Thyroid Surgery, Thyroid Test Results while on TRT
    By captq in forum Thyroid, DHEA, Cortisol, Prolactin, Pregnenolone and More
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-27-2015, 09:43 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •