1. #1

    Very high estrogen, how much should I increase my arimidex?

    Im on 125mg testosterone e4d, and 0.25mg of arimidex EOD.

    Just had bloods.

    Testosterone: 1400ng/dl
    E2: 297pmol/L (<150pmol/L).

    So Im almost double the upper range of e2. No wonder my erection quality has gone to shit, yet libido is "decent".


    I obviously aromatise alot, should I increase my arimidex to 0.5mg EOD instead?

  2. # ADS
    Purchase From Our Affiliates
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    51
    Help Excelmale

    Defy
     

  3. #2
    You can't use that test result, you used the wrong test. the Sensitive LC/MS/MS test is the only one, for males, that you can use for this purpose. And given that you're so far over on TT I'd cut back the dose before I added more AI. I'm an over aromataser so I get needing the AI, I'm on .25mg EOD myself and could probably titrate that up just a little bit.

  4. #3
    Damn... impossible to get sensitive e2 test here tho... why do u need that one anyway? I mean shouldnt thid e2 test be enough and if not, why?

  5. #4
    Moderator Vince's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    5,655
    I would inject every three and a half days, do Labs on injection day before you inject. Because you can't do the right estradiol test you might as well just treat your symptoms.
    I am not a medical practitioner. Any suggestions I provide are not medical recommendations and are just my opinions. Please consult with your physician on any matters concerning your health.

  6. #5
    Two hundred and fifty mgs of testosterone every eight days is almost certainly unnecessary. I'd back down the testosterone to 70mg everyn3.5 days, attend to your response very closely and then see how you feel in six weeks with follow-up tests.
    I am not a physician. Comments offered here are for discussion purposes only. Please consult your doctor before initiating, changing, or stopping any therapy.

  7. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by equel View Post
    Damn... impossible to get sensitive e2 test here tho... why do u need that one anyway? I mean shouldnt thid e2 test be enough and if not, why?
    If you're not in the states, you'll just have to get by with that test. As Vince and CW posted you have other options you can try w/o adding (more) AI.

  8. #7
    i personally woudnt go any higher then 0.25mg eod with arimidex.. that plenty of arimidex! you should reduce your dose and split it maybe even to 3 injection rather then raise arimidex.. thats very strong drug you may crash your e2 after few days on higher dose and you wont even notice it...

  9. #8
    Thanks for all the help, probably gonna limit my dose a little bit, sucks tho cause IM also doing this for muscle building purposes.

    Do u guys know its normal to get a "shitty" pump when your e2 is high? Pump was pretty good at first but now when my e2 is so high I get almost no pump at all

  10. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by equel View Post
    Im on 125mg testosterone e4d, and 0.25mg of arimidex EOD.

    Just had bloods.

    Testosterone: 1400ng/dl
    E2: 297pmol/L (<150pmol/L).

    So Im almost double the upper range of e2. No wonder my erection quality has gone to shit, yet libido is "decent".


    I obviously aromatise alot, should I increase my arimidex to 0.5mg EOD instead?
    I would lower your dose and see if it lowers your e2. You need the sensitive assay as everyone stated and I bet your e2 is not as high as you think as standard test usually overestimates. I live in Canada and do not have the luxury of the sensitive assay here. I am injecting 75mg every 3.5 days with a tt of 1200ng/dl and my standard assay e2 is 225 pmol/L range <150 so over but I feel awesome no e2 sides. I bet your 297 pmol/L is not really that high for a 1400 tt and the .25mg adex EOD is affecting your erection quality as adex is very POWERFUL even in small doses. I would lower dose and try to eliminate the adex.

  11. #10
    Cool, but why would my adex affect my erection quality?

  12. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by equel View Post
    Cool, but why would my adex affect my erection quality?
    Because men need estradiol for sexual functioning (and other things like skeletal health, cognitive function). It's not a waste product, it's a critical hormone. Knock it too low and you're unable to function sexually. Let e2 float too high and it slows and impedes response too. An adequate amount of estradiol is essential.
    I am not a physician. Comments offered here are for discussion purposes only. Please consult your doctor before initiating, changing, or stopping any therapy.

  13. #12
    What I find interesting is that Dr Rand on youtube: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TSRc...RCps09TDo0qNZ0

    Always start his patients on 200mg of testosterone and 3mg of arimidex every week, and he says that most people respond great to this and gets their estrogen level to 20-30 (optimal range according to him) .. I mean, thats a hell of a lot of arimidex really

  14. #13
    Quote Originally Posted by equel View Post
    What I find interesting is that Dr Rand on youtube: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TSRc...RCps09TDo0qNZ0

    Always start his patients on 200mg of testosterone and 3mg of arimidex every week, and he says that most people respond great to this and gets their estrogen level to 20-30 (optimal range according to him) .. I mean, thats a hell of a lot of arimidex really
    I have a lot respect for him, but not for this approach to estradiol management. It's not a position that is shared by any of the other leading practitioners in the field of male androgen management. Read the posts here - men sent to hormone hell when they crashed their estradiol on 1mg a week. The optimal range for me is 30- 42; for others, it is, indeed, 20-30. I'm pleased mine is not controlled with anastrozole, but with dose manipulation. An AI is a valuable drug, but it is terribly over-prescribed for men on testosterone.
    I am not a physician. Comments offered here are for discussion purposes only. Please consult your doctor before initiating, changing, or stopping any therapy.

  15. #14
    Cool thanks.

    Yeah, Im obviously doing a little higher than usual TRT dose just to try build some muscle, Im not planning on doing it this high long term.

    Im wondering, given I get to 1400ng/dl on ~230mg a week, would it make sense to assume Ill get to around 700 If I cut my dose in half, IE 115mg a week? In other words: Is it a dose dependant relationship like that?

  16. #15
    Dosing is not linear. I inject 16mg every morning and top out at 1041.
    I am not a physician. Comments offered here are for discussion purposes only. Please consult your doctor before initiating, changing, or stopping any therapy.

  17. #16
    I agree with CW you can't extrapolate dosing and numbers like that, they're not linear in any way.

  18. #17
    With the dosage you are using you I would also think you run the risk of really increasing your hematicrit and increase risk of stroke/heart attack unless you manage it.

  19. #18
    Quote Originally Posted by equel View Post
    What I find interesting is that Dr Rand on youtube: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TSRc...RCps09TDo0qNZ0

    Always start his patients on 200mg of testosterone and 3mg of arimidex every week, and he says that most people respond great to this and gets their estrogen level to 20-30 (optimal range according to him) .. I mean, thats a hell of a lot of arimidex really
    That's bro-science stuff which doesn't equate to TRT I wouldn't be a patient of his quite honestly. The tone of that entire video is for the steroid abuse crowd.

  20. #19
    Quote Originally Posted by CSI007 View Post
    With the dosage you are using you I would also think you run the risk of really increasing your hematicrit and increase risk of stroke/heart attack unless you manage it.
    What? Even if i do it only for 16 weeks? I have 8 weeks left before decreasing my dose.. can this give me heart attack???

  21. #20
    Quote Originally Posted by equel View Post
    What? Even if i do it only for 16 weeks? I have 8 weeks left before decreasing my dose.. can this give me heart attack???
    What is your hematicrit level right now?

  22. #21
    Quote Originally Posted by CSI007 View Post
    What is your hematicrit level right now?
    This was when on 5mg testogel a day:

    Hemoglobin: 148g/L (134-170)
    Hematocrit: 0,43 (0,39 - 0,50)


    Heart attack on 230mg testosterone a week for 4 months? Isnt his just fear mongering?

  23. #22
    Quote Originally Posted by equel View Post
    This was when on 5mg testogel a day:

    Hemoglobin: 148g/L (134-170)
    Hematocrit: 0,43 (0,39 - 0,50)


    Heart attack on 230mg testosterone a week for 4 months? Isnt his just fear mongering?
    I'm certainly not an expert, maybe others can chime in but my hematicrit jumped up 6 or 8 points introducing just 86mg of T every week. Fear mongering? The dose you are getting is above therapeutic levels. Certainly not extreme like some body builders but is above the recommended max level for hypogonadism. Personally, I would be concerned though. My father died of a stroke and I don't want to go the way he did.

  24. #23
    [QUOTE=equel;79501]This was when on 5mg testogel a day:

    Hemoglobin: 148g/L (134-170)
    Hematocrit: 0,43 (0,39 - 0,50)
    ************************************************** ************************************************** *************************************
    You would mean 5 grams of testogel/day which = 50 mg testosterone and most only absorb roughly 10% of the 50mg which would equate to 5mg testosterone/day and an average healthy male produces between 5-7mg/day of testosterone. Your hematocrit/hemoglobin were in good ranges on 5g testogel/day.

  25. #24
    Quote Originally Posted by equel View Post
    What? Even if i do it only for 16 weeks? I have 8 weeks left before decreasing my dose.. can this give me heart attack???
    The more important question is what is your hemoglobin/hematocrit on 125mg testosterone every 4 days so 250mg/8 days? Having elevated hemoglobin/hematocrit levels can cause the blood to thicken so the heart will have to work harder pumping it throughout your body let alone when it becomes really elevated it can cause lethargy/weakness and make breathing troublesome as less oxygen is getting to cells. As far as heart attack on 250mg every 8 days highly unlikely as it is not an extreme dose but more than is required for trt purposes and cardiovascular damage is multi-factoral as oppose to just having elevated hemoglobin/hematocrit but all in all you are far better of health wise to keep your hemo/hemato in a healthy range especially long term. Post your full blood work from your 125mg/every 4 day protocol as members will have a better idea of your cbc.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Estrogen still too high on IM
    By GerryGerrison in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 03-19-2017, 08:59 PM
  2. high or low Estrogen?
    By pcazares in forum Prevent & Reverse Side Effects (HCG, Anastrozole, etc)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-18-2017, 04:37 AM
  3. My weird body (T too high, E too high, Doc Doesn't Like Arimidex)
    By new_man in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-11-2016, 06:24 AM
  4. High Estrogen
    By ThomasW in forum Prevent & Reverse Side Effects (HCG, Anastrozole, etc)
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 04-15-2016, 06:57 AM
  5. Acne and high BP with high estrogen?
    By ipi in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-01-2015, 12:03 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •