1. #1

    Unhappy E2 crash has given me symptoms for 12 weeks

    Hi. I am reaching out to you because of all your experience and because I'm really really scared and desperate right now. I am a 22 year old male. I weigh 155 lbs and I'm 5'10. Lean. On February 23rd, I started taking an OTC AI named Elim1nate. I have never cycled steroids or prohormones before. I took it simply because I thought it might increase testosterone compared to estrogen.

    About a dozen days later, I was extremely fatigued. I felt awful. I looked up symptoms of estrogen crash, and I had them all. I discontinued the medicine. Ever since (12 weeks later), I've had lingering symptoms. 4/28 I check my levels. Total test is at 619.8 ng/mL (348-1197) and Estradiol is at 21.8 pg/mL (7.6-42.6). That estradiol test was not the sensitive assay, however.

    At this time, I had zero morning erections and no spontaneous erections. Sex was difficult cause sometimes I'd have a soft boner. Other times, no boner.

    5/9 I perform the sensitive estradiol assay: 17 pg/mL (8-35.0).

    Okay, I figure this is still low and I need to get to the mid 20's.

    12 weeks have now passed by, and I started having morning erections!

    Also, I experienced libido for the first time in months. Awesome.

    I go to the doctor, however, because I'm feeling extremely exhausted. This is on 6/7. I think it's Lyme Disease because I got bit by dozens of ticks. I decide not to take a Lyme test and just take antibiotics for that. However, I decide to test my testosterone and estradiol since I'm there anyways.

    THESE TESTS WERE PERFORMED AT A DIFFERENT LAB AND AT 2 PM. I also only got about 5 hours of sleep and I drank alcohol the night before in medium amounts. 6/7/2017: Total test: 374 ng/dL (241-827). Estradiol: <12 pg/mL. (no range)

    I figured these labs were low because of the late time I took them at... however, is my level still too low for a 22 year old? And I thought there is no way that estradiol is that low... I was just starting to rise and get libido?

    So I'm sitting here now. I have occasional libido and I've been able to get erections. Is this just running its course? Why am I so tired now? Did my testosterone crash alongside my estradiol? What should I do, keep waiting?

  2. # ADS
    Purchase From Our Affiliates
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    51
    Help Excelmale

    Defy
     

  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Tampa, Fl
    Posts
    149
    Why did you create a new thread when you already had a different thread concerning this exact same issue?
    https://www.excelmale.com/showthread...-T-Suggestions

    I thought you were going to do blood work under proper conditions (fasted, between 7-8 AM)

  4. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by AbsoluteZ3R0 View Post
    Why did you create a new thread when you already had a different thread concerning this exact same issue?
    https://www.excelmale.com/showthread...-T-Suggestions

    I thought you were going to do blood work under proper conditions (fasted, between 7-8 AM)
    I didn't paint the entire picture with that thread. This one is a lot more detailed and includes recent symptoms.

  5. #4
    The older thread has been closed.
    I am not a physician. Comments offered here are for discussion purposes only. Please consult your doctor before initiating, changing, or stopping any therapy.

  6. #5
    By reading your post it would seem that your are improving with your symptoms? For some people recovering from low e2 takes a bit longer - even though they have estrogen within good range. Your case is of course a bit different since you are not using any exogenous testosterone.

    Like other's have stated your latest lab worked is not valid. Take a AM (7-8) reading and post results.

  7. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by simeoni View Post
    By reading your post it would seem that your are improving with your symptoms? For some people recovering from low e2 takes a bit longer - even though they have estrogen within good range. Your case is of course a bit different since you are not using any exogenous testosterone.

    Like other's have stated your latest lab worked is not valid. Take a AM (7-8) reading and post results.
    Very solid comments from Simeoni. How you're feeling is the most important factor, and your labs should be repeated.
    I am not a physician. Comments offered here are for discussion purposes only. Please consult your doctor before initiating, changing, or stopping any therapy.

  8. #7
    I didn't see your other thread. Are you on Testosterone Replacement?

  9. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by CSI007 View Post
    I didn't see your other thread. Are you on Testosterone Replacement?
    No I am not.

  10. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Tampa, Fl
    Posts
    149
    I think we answered your question last time. Just do another total t/free test lab in the morning, fasted, and see what the results are. You can get a really great price using discountedlabs.com. With accurate blood work, we can address your concerns more effectively.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. 8 Weeks of HCG Mono - Thoughts on Blood/symptoms?
    By Bobby Boots in forum Blood Test Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-28-2017, 11:57 AM
  2. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-30-2016, 12:36 PM
  3. low e2 symptoms didnt go away after crash
    By lowe2sucks in forum Prevent & Reverse Side Effects (HCG, Anastrozole, etc)
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 11-26-2016, 06:51 AM
  4. Crazy Crash after 6 weeks of cypionate. Any Suggestions?
    By Xerxes in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 09-21-2016, 09:24 PM
  5. How does it feel to crash?
    By Tommy Wall in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-07-2016, 05:59 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •