1. #1

    High Free Testosterone Level - Concern?

    My question is should I be concerned about having high Free T levels that exceed normal range both in total (23 pg/ml) and percentage (2.7%) ?

    Since moving to injections I have done two blood tests (not ideal times but based on travel to US where I can order my own test through DiscountLabs), one early on in my new protocol during a trough where my Total Testosterone came back at 277 and Free T 7.5 pg.ml (2.7%) the second one done the day after a bi-weekly injection of .35ml came in at 839 ng/ml and Free T of 23 pg/ml (2.7%) and above normal range of 6.8 - 31.5.


    Note I only did Total T and Free T on the second test. Below are the results of both tests.

    First Test
    Estradiol, Sensitive 13.5 pg/mL Normal Range: 8.0 - 35.0
    Sex Horm Binding Glob, Serum 26.6 nmol/L Normal Range: 16.5 - 55.9
    DHEA-Sulfate 92.2 ug/dL Normal Range: 71.6 - 375.4
    Dihydrotestosterone 18 (Low)ng/dL Normal Range: 30 - 85
    Testosterone, Serum 277 Low ng/dL Normal Range: 348 - 1197
    Free Testosterone(Direct) 7.5 pg/mL Normal Range: 6.8 - 21.5

    Second Test
    Testosterone, Serum 839 ng/dL 348 - 1197
    Free Testosterone(Direct) 23.0 (High) pg/mL 6.8 - 21.5

  2. # ADS
    Purchase From Our Affiliates
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    51
    Help Excelmale

    Defy
     

  3. #2
    Quote Originally Posted by jriptide View Post
    My question is should I be concerned about having high Free T levels that exceed normal range both in total (23 pg/ml) and percentage (2.7%) ?

    Since moving to injections I have done two blood tests (not ideal times but based on travel to US where I can order my own test through DiscountLabs), one early on in my new protocol during a trough where my Total Testosterone came back at 277 and Free T 7.5 pg.ml (2.7%) the second one done the day after a bi-weekly injection of .35ml came in at 839 ng/ml and Free T of 23 pg/ml (2.7%) and above normal range of 6.8 - 31.5.


    Note I only did Total T and Free T on the second test. Below are the results of both tests.

    First Test
    Estradiol, Sensitive 13.5 pg/mL Normal Range: 8.0 - 35.0
    Sex Horm Binding Glob, Serum 26.6 nmol/L Normal Range: 16.5 - 55.9
    DHEA-Sulfate 92.2 ug/dL Normal Range: 71.6 - 375.4
    Dihydrotestosterone 18 (Low)ng/dL Normal Range: 30 - 85
    Testosterone, Serum 277 Low ng/dL Normal Range: 348 - 1197
    Free Testosterone(Direct) 7.5 pg/mL Normal Range: 6.8 - 21.5

    Second Test
    Testosterone, Serum 839 ng/dL 348 - 1197
    Free Testosterone(Direct) 23.0 (High) pg/mL 6.8 - 21.5
    You're doing this wrong. You only ever test right before an injection is due, not after.

  4. #3
    Hi Vince, a couple of things, I had to align testing with trips to the USA, and my goal was also to get both Trough and Peak results, this way I could do a better job optimizing my injection protocol. That said, I am guessing your logic of doing testing the day before an injection is so you are comparing your Trough test results to Normal Ranges, which in my case would mean my Free T would fall into range, about 16.4 pg/ml (assuming my Free T stays at 2.7%) , would that be correct?

  5. #4
    Peak testing should in my mind just be for informative purposes, dosing and frequency adjustments are always done with the trough readings and trying to extrapolate things would be a fallacy. I would say that your manner of testing isn't going to produce the best results for your therapy. With little exception that's just not how this is done.

  6. #5
    Interesting, while I am new to TRT, I would think it would be important to know how high your levels of Testosterone and Estradiol get not just the trough level. So if you are targeting upper range of normal that would mean you are actually well above normal range the majority of the time. The graph below was the projections I made for my Testosterone based on Test E half life and adjustment factors I made using my blood test. If correct this tells me my T level should fluctuate between 900-600. Knowing that I can monitor how I feel and make adjustments. Sorry forgot to mention the graph below uses Canadian measures so my Testosterone range would be about 21 to 21 nmol/l.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. IGF-1 Level: Cause for Concern?
    By Eddard in forum Blood Test Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-26-2017, 01:29 PM
  2. 3 Month Bloodwork - Prolactin Really High -Cause for concern?
    By billyjr in forum Blood Test Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-24-2017, 08:31 AM
  3. Testosterone Level Over 2700/High PSA?
    By Jamestrt in forum Blood Test Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-09-2015, 08:59 AM
  4. What is the lowest free testosterone blood level for low T symptoms?
    By Nelson Vergel in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-16-2015, 07:18 PM
  5. High Free Testosterone level concerns?
    By HHH in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-29-2015, 08:15 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •