1. #1

    Labs 120 days in to retrograde

    Last labs in November, which were textbook perfect, documented remarkable progress in two years of healthy diet and lifestyle and self guided care. In no particular order here are few accomplishments after only 120 days of trading real food ,whey, aminos, supplements for 7-11 sandwich of the day, frozen burritos and dynamic living arrangements.
    12 hour fasting labs last week:

    Heamatocrit up to 54.8 from 48.3

    vit d 25h - dropped 8 points to 43

    hemo A1c was 5.1% , now who knows , new doc refused to order

    Cholesterol total, 159 to 207

    Chol to HDL ratio was 3.9

    HDL was 41,

    LDL up to 141 from 94

    microalbumin/creatinine is more than double the upper limit whatever that means

    trigs up to 172 from 120

    VLDL up to 34 from 24

    hormone levels unknown, five different new docs have refused to run them. My telemed doc will provide lab orders of course but I'm not going back to get re-stuck


    Cbc, Platelet, No Differential

    Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
    Platelets 199 150-379 x10E3/uL
    Rdw 13.7 12.3-15.4 %
    Mchc 34.1 31.5-35.7 g/dL
    Mch 31.9 26.6-33.0 pg
    Mcv 93 79-97 fL
    Hematocrit 54.8 37.5-51.0 %
    Hemoglobin 18.7 12.6-17.7 g/dL
    Rbc 5.87 4.14-5.80 x10E6/uL
    Wbc 11.0 3.4-10.8 x10E3/uL


    Hepatic Function Panel (7)
    Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
    Protein, Total, Serum 7.3 6.0-8.5 g/dL
    Bilirubin, Total 0.9 0.0-1.2 mg/dL
    Bilirubin, Direct 0.22 0.00-0.40 mg/dL
    Alkaline Phosphatase, S 37 39-117 IU/L
    Ast (Sgot) 21 0-40 IU/L
    Alt (Sgpt) 25 0-44 IU/L

    Renal Panel (10)
    Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
    Glucose, Serum 99 65-99 mg/dL
    Bun 19 8-27 mg/dL
    Creatinine, Serum 1.31 0.76-1.27 mg/dL
    Egfr If Nonafricn Am 57 >59 mL/min/1.73
    Egfr If Africn Am 66 >59 mL/min/1.73
    Bun/Creatinine Ratio 15 10-24
    Sodium, Serum 143 134-144 mmol/L
    Potassium, Serum 4.0 3.5-5.2 mmol/L
    Chloride, Serum 98 96-106 mmol/L
    Carbon Dioxide, Total 26 18-29 mmol/L
    Calcium, Serum 10.1 8.6-10.2 mg/dL
    Phosphorus, Serum 3.8 2.5-4.5 mg/dL
    Albumin, Serum 4.8 3.6-4.8 g/dL

    Lp+Ldl Direct
    Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
    Cholesterol, Total 207 100-199 mg/dL
    Triglycerides 172 0-149 mg/dL
    Hdl Cholesterol 45 >39 mg/dL
    Vldl Cholesterol Cal 34 5-40 mg/dL
    Ldl Cholesterol Calc 128 0-99 mg/dL
    Ldl Chol. (Direct) 141 0-99 mg/dL

    Cardiovascular Report
    Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
    Interpretation

    Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy
    Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
    Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy 45.5 30.0-100.0 ng/mL

    Microalb/Creat Ratio, Randm Ur
    Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
    Creatinine, Urine 149.2 Not Estab. mg/dL
    Microalbumin, Urine 100.1 Not Estab. ug/mL
    Microalb/Creat Ratio 67.1 0.0-30.0 mg/g creat
    Last edited by Re-Ride; 04-20-2017 at 01:26 PM.

  2. # ADS
    Purchase From Our Affiliates
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    51
    Help Excelmale

    Defy
     

  3. #2
    Junior Member Daeodon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    The great State of Texas
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by Re-Ride View Post
    Last labs in November, which were textbook perfect, documented remarkable progress in two years of healthy diet and lifestyle and self guided care. In no particular order here are few accomplishments after only 120 days of trading real food ,whey, aminos, supplements for 7-11 sandwich of the day, frozen burritos and dynamic living arrangements.
    12 hour fasting labs last week:

    Heamatocrit up to 54.8 from 48.3

    vit d 25h - dropped 8 points to 43

    hemo A1c was 5.1% , now who knows , new doc refused to order

    Cholesterol total, 159 to 207

    Chol to HDL ratio was 3.9

    HDL was 41, LDL was 94

    microalbumin/creatinine is more than double the upper limit whatever that means

    trigs up to 172 from 120

    VLDL up to 34 from 24

    hormone levels unknown, five different new docs have refused to run them. My telemed doc will provide lab orders of course but I'm not going back to get re-stuck


    Cbc, Platelet, No Differential

    Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
    Platelets 199 150-379 x10E3/uL
    Rdw 13.7 12.3-15.4 %
    Mchc 34.1 31.5-35.7 g/dL
    Mch 31.9 26.6-33.0 pg
    Mcv 93 79-97 fL
    Hematocrit 54.8 37.5-51.0 %
    Hemoglobin 18.7 12.6-17.7 g/dL
    Rbc 5.87 4.14-5.80 x10E6/uL
    Wbc 11.0 3.4-10.8 x10E3/uL


    Hepatic Function Panel (7)
    Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
    Protein, Total, Serum 7.3 6.0-8.5 g/dL
    Bilirubin, Total 0.9 0.0-1.2 mg/dL
    Bilirubin, Direct 0.22 0.00-0.40 mg/dL
    Alkaline Phosphatase, S 37 39-117 IU/L
    Ast (Sgot) 21 0-40 IU/L
    Alt (Sgpt) 25 0-44 IU/L

    Renal Panel (10)
    Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
    Glucose, Serum 99 65-99 mg/dL
    Bun 19 8-27 mg/dL
    Creatinine, Serum 1.31 0.76-1.27 mg/dL
    Egfr If Nonafricn Am 57 >59 mL/min/1.73
    Egfr If Africn Am 66 >59 mL/min/1.73
    Bun/Creatinine Ratio 15 10-24
    Sodium, Serum 143 134-144 mmol/L
    Potassium, Serum 4.0 3.5-5.2 mmol/L
    Chloride, Serum 98 96-106 mmol/L
    Carbon Dioxide, Total 26 18-29 mmol/L
    Calcium, Serum 10.1 8.6-10.2 mg/dL
    Phosphorus, Serum 3.8 2.5-4.5 mg/dL
    Albumin, Serum 4.8 3.6-4.8 g/dL

    Lp+Ldl Direct
    Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
    Cholesterol, Total 207 100-199 mg/dL
    Triglycerides 172 0-149 mg/dL
    Hdl Cholesterol 45 >39 mg/dL
    Vldl Cholesterol Cal 34 5-40 mg/dL
    Ldl Cholesterol Calc 128 0-99 mg/dL
    Ldl Chol. (Direct) 141 0-99 mg/dL

    Cardiovascular Report
    Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
    Interpretation

    Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy
    Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
    Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy 45.5 30.0-100.0 ng/mL

    Microalb/Creat Ratio, Randm Ur
    Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
    Creatinine, Urine 149.2 Not Estab. mg/dL
    Microalbumin, Urine 100.1 Not Estab. ug/mL
    Microalb/Creat Ratio 67.1 0.0-30.0 mg/g creat
    Man after all of that hard work...why??

  4. #3
    Moderator Vince's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    3,971
    Looks like your were better off eating, "7-11 sandwich of the day, frozen burritos and dynamic living arrangements"
    I am not a medical practitioner. Any suggestions I provide are not medical recommendations and are just my opinions. Please consult with your physician on any matters concerning your health.

  5. #4
    Please vote:
    Not high enough for a phlebotomy?
    Hematocrit 54.8 ( 37.5 - 51.0 )

    My local PC doctor's assistant is saying on the phone: "No phlebotomy required"

    Opinions please!

    edit: My telemed doctor has just rendered his opinion which I'll reveal after the votes come in here.
    Reply: (1) no action required
    (2) borderline , it's your call
    (3) High, order extra leeches asap
    http://www.biopharm-leeches.com/main...products1.html

  6. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by Re-Ride View Post
    Please vote:
    Not high enough for a phlebotomy?
    Hematocrit 54.8 ( 37.5 - 51.0 )

    My local PC doctor's assistant is saying on the phone: "No phlebotomy required"

    Opinions please!

    edit: My telemed doctor has just rendered his opinion which I'll reveal after the votes come in here.
    Reply: (1) no action required
    (2) borderline , it's your call
    (3) High, order extra leeches asap
    http://www.biopharm-leeches.com/main...products1.html
    At my doctor's practice, the vote would be a non-panicked "3" - leeches optional.
    I am not a physician. Comments offered here are for discussion purposes only. Please consult your doctor before initiating, changing, or stopping any therapy.

  7. #6
    Super Moderator Nelson Vergel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Houston, Texas, United States
    Posts
    7,018
    Re-Ride

    Did your doctor tell you that you do not need therapeutic phlebotomy at a hematocrit of 54?

  8. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by Nelson Vergel View Post
    Re-Ride

    Did your doctor tell you that you do not need therapeutic phlebotomy at a hematocrit of 54?
    That's what In said in post 4. Specifically she said she asked the doc and that's what she was told by him. No local docs here want to order it.
    Also as stated above my telemed doc sent out an order within an hour of calling for a phlebotomy.

  9. #8
    Went to see the PC. He said I'd need a full work-up to determine the cause even though he knows I'm on HRT. By that time I had the email from tele-med md with a pdf script. He refused to print it out "because of HIPAA" and "doubts" it's valid". He did not have any comments on any of the test results. He wants to "refer to a specialist for a full work up to determine the cause of high HCT. Such a specialist would be the only doc who can refer me to the "Transfusion Center". I asked him to look at my new pt questionaire as he would find the cause there. I'm going to repeat the test at 30 day? intervals and see what happens.

    Low alkaline phosphatase- http://www.drkaslow.com/html/alkaline_phosphatase.html

    zinc deficiency, hypothyroidism, adrenals , deficiencies of phosphorous, b, c vitamins, or protein, high D intake and more. I though I could rule out all but thyroid, adrenals but after read kaslow I'm not sure.

    I returned to a diet sufficient in vits and minerals weeks prior to this draw. High D intake was noted as a cause. I take one Bio Tech D3-50 ( 50,000 IU ) per week for about a year? This is the only thing that worked to bring me up from single digit . Until this draw my serum level has been slowly climbing. This is the first reversal of the trend.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Anyone gotten labs done on all days of their injection protocol?
    By johndoesmith in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-20-2017, 01:00 PM
  2. what days to inject
    By kspat in forum Testosterone Basics & Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-13-2016, 07:33 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-12-2015, 09:58 PM
  4. I will be out of touch for 5 days on a cruise
    By Nelson Vergel in forum Nelson's Daily
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-05-2015, 02:37 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •