Realistic Estrogen Management in Men

Thread starter #1
My most recent lab work (9/09/2019) shows my Test levels at 788 ng/dl and (sensitive) estrogen level at 88.2 pg/ml. This is achieved with a protocol of 20mg test cyp injected 5 days a week for a total of 100 mg.

PLEASE READ THIS PART...Anti estrogens cause me to urinate quarter sized blood clots from my kidneys (stage 2 kidney disease), so I CAN'T use them.

Is there any realistic way to lower my estrogen levels without the use of an Anti E?
Tried DIM in the past and blood tests showed it didn't affect my estrogen levels even 1 point.
 
#2
First of all are you having high E2 symptoms? If not then I wouldn't worry about it too much. If you are - How exactly are you splitting your injections into 5 days per week? Also what's your body fat percentage and activity level? Sleep? Diet? Stress? And this is estradiol Sensitive lc/Ms correct?
 
#5
My most recent lab work (9/09/2019) shows my Test levels at 788 ng/dl and (sensitive) estrogen level at 88.2 pg/ml. This is achieved with a protocol of 20mg test cyp injected 5 days a week for a total of 100 mg.

PLEASE READ THIS PART...Anti estrogens cause me to urinate quarter sized blood clots from my kidneys (stage 2 kidney disease), so I CAN'T use them.

Is there any realistic way to lower my estrogen levels without the use of an Anti E?
Tried DIM in the past and blood tests showed it didn't affect my estrogen levels even 1 point.
Would like to see the lab range on your E test just to verify its the correct one.

TO piggy back what negative symptoms are you having with Estrogen?
 
Thread starter #7
First of all are you having high E2 symptoms? If not then I wouldn't worry about it too much. If you are - How exactly are you splitting your injections into 5 days per week? Also what's your body fat percentage and activity level? Sleep? Diet? Stress? And this is estradiol Sensitive lc/Ms correct?
Wednesday through Sunday with Monday and Tuesday off.

Copied and pasted from my lab report:
Estradiol, Sensitive ESTRADIOL, SENSITIVE 88.2 HIGH 8.0-35.0 03 PG/ML
This test was developed and its performance characteristics determined by LabCorp. It has not been cleared by the Food and Drug Administration. Methodology: Liquid chromatography tandem mass spectrometry(LC/MS/MS)
 
Thread starter #8
Sensitive estradiol, not estrogens, is the variable to follow. Most men on TRT do not need anastrozole and confuse water retention or nipple sensitivity with high estradiol side effects. They are not. THE TOP 18 THINGS YOU DID NOT KNOW ABOUT ESTRADIOL IN MEN
I'm 62 and have been on TRT for 22 years. My reason to control estrogen/estradiol is due to issues that don't respond to Cialis and i don't want to use Caverject or anything of that ilk ever again.
 
Thread starter #9
Would like to see the lab range on your E test just to verify its the correct one.

TO piggy back what negative symptoms are you having with Estrogen?
Copied and pasted from my lab report:
Estradiol, Sensitive ESTRADIOL, SENSITIVE 88.2 HIGH 8.0-35.0 03 PG/ML
This test was developed and its performance characteristics determined by LabCorp. It has not been cleared by the Food and Drug Administration. Methodology: Liquid chromatography tandem mass spectrometry(LC/MS/MS)

Negative symptoms? The performance kind and don't respond to viagra or cialis.
 
#11
I'm 62 and have been on TRT for 22 years. My reason to control estrogen/estradiol is due to issues that don't respond to Cialis and i don't want to use Caverject or anything of that ilk ever again.
What dose of Cialis are you using. You're ED may have nothing to do with estrogen. When your estrogen is in the lower range, does your ED go away?
 
#20
Couple out of the box ideas:

You could try finding a way to increase progesterone and see if it improves your symptoms. I don’t think it will do much to lower E2 blood levels but it may help with negative symptoms. Progesterone cream may work; I’ve been taking 30mg pregnenolone (which can increase progesterone) 3 times a day and have tripled my low progesterone level.

You could also try and increase DHT and see if that fixes your symptoms. I’m not sure if the best way to do this, but there may be threads here with success stories.

The AI could have improved your erections just by increasing DHT.
 
Top