Night sweats anxious and using anastrazole. Dosing guidance

Buy Lab Tests Online

Jman

New Member
Hi guys, I know that the responses I’ll mostly get is to have my blood tested since it’s been 3 months or more. But I’ve been dealing with dialing in my levels for years now. So I’m looking for some general advice an insight before getting my labs done again. I’ve had to over the years split my shots of cypinate, hog and doses of a anastrazole to almost an every day period. I had way to many swings on a weekly basis. But I’m still dealing with some side effects. So this is what I do. I do a .10 of ml of testosterone cyponate every other day in the morning. I take .50 of HCG every 3 to 4 days. And this may be crazy but I have to take .33 of a 1 mg tablet of anastrazole every day. The only other thing that I do is take Zinc at night before bed. I think I’m still on the high level sometimes 30-34. I’m thinking that because of night sweats like crazy. And some anxiousness. The next week I’m fine. So it’s always a crap shot but pretty manageable not big swings. Huge libedo but ED. that is fixed by viagra, no problem.
So my general questions are this. Night Sweats, high estradiol?
I’ve heard of getting off cycle? No idea what that is. And is the anastrazole losing its effectiveness? I’ve got a seizure disorder, I have to take clonazapam every morning or I get dizzy as crazy. I’ve been on it for 23 years plus some Gerd medications and every vitamin I can. I’m betting my estradiol is around 30 and testosterone around 700-800. It would seem that I’m okay. But if I try go to .5 of anastrazole it makes me more uneasy. Anything that sticks out? I’m about 5-10 pounds overweight but besides that ok.
Nelson I know your the pro so I’d love to hear your feedback. I’d love to hear anyone’s feedback. Thx John
 
Defy Medical TRT clinic doctor
That's exactly what needs to happen, otherwise you're just ranting and venting which in the end doesn't help the situation and no one can constructively help you.

Lab results.

have my blood tested since it’s been 3 months or more.

Now saying that...you're E does not appear to be too low, you acutally sound like a low SHBG guy (you need that tested). If you're taking a .33 of Anastrozole every day, but you can still get it up with Viagra, the dose is not too much and you're E isn't crashed. I'd say just on your post, too much HCG (500iu is too much), E sounds too high...but it's all just guess work until you come up with some labs.
 

Worthy

New Member
When I first started on a very similar protocol, I too had issues dialing in my estrogen. I eventually switched from 2x a week testosterone injections to 3x a week, which helped control estrogen a little. I also take HCG and anastrozole. I was having similar issues with anxiety and some occasional night sweats. I thought mine was high estrogen as well. I would also get this kind of dizzy feeling and a little brain fog. Every time this happened, I kept thinking my estrogen was high and would take the anastrozol (only 0.125 mg each dose). Sometimes I would take this 4x-5x a week. Eventually, I realized that my estrogen wasn't high at all and it was in fact low. I realized this after I began to feel almost like a depressed feeling, something I had never experienced before. I felt down in the dumps. I also realized I was peeing more at night (another sign of estrogen being low). So at that point, I stopped taking any anastrozole for about a week. A week after I stopped the anastrozole, I got blood work done and my estrogen was around 18, I believe (which is on the low end). I would imagine that this is at least a couple points higher than it was before I stopped the anastrozole a week earlier. So the point is, with your anastozole dosage so high, I very much doubt that your estrogen is high, unless you're significantly overweight, which you stated you weren't. Since I've lowered my anastrozole dosage to 0.125 mg twice a week, I've felt much better. I'm more overweight than you are as well. I only seem to get the anxiety feelings when my estrogen gets too low. From my understanding, night sweats can also be from low estrogen too. The symptoms between low and high estrogen are very similar. I'd say stop the anastrozole for awhile (like several weeks) and see if you begin to feel any better. If you start getting puffy and itchy nipples, then your estrogen is probably high. If not, I'd try to stick it out for awhile to see if it helps. It can't hurt can it since you already feel crappy. I'd definitely get some blood work done to see exactly what's going on though.
 
Need labs. FWIW - I’ve often found hot flashes are a result of E2 moving up or down (e.g. it’s the movement, not the absolute value, that causes it... for me at least). Your protocol may be causing too many swings... not sure until we see labs.
 

Tman

Active Member
Need labs. FWIW - I’ve often found hot flashes are a result of E2 moving up or down (e.g. it’s the movement, not the absolute value, that causes it... for me at least). Your protocol may be causing too many swings... not sure until we see labs.
I can usually tell as well kind of my final test... is it higher is it low... is my erection ...if I can get a hard firm full size erection then it's probably okay or low if my erection is hard to achieve ..kind of that soft erection where it's hard but not quite regular size then I know I'm on the higher side with e. I'm a low shgb guy and I have a very narrow band of tolerance it seems with my estradiol levels. so try to ride it out whenever you can... give it a few days see if your symptoms level off...don't over react with the changes as your body adjusts
 

Tman

Active Member
I got hot flashes when my E2 was low. As others said, spend the $50 and get tested :)
the problem with estradiol testing where I'm at as it takes at least a week to get the results of back which just isn't very kindly especially because you're often testing because you have symptoms you don't depreciate
 

Jman

New Member
Hey guys. Yeah I’ve been waiting to check my test results. I love how this is always a roller coaster. Didn’t think my E was low because I get nightly erections and early morning. But I take a good amount of Zinc at night. And I don’t get anxiety too much either.
My libedo is through the roof as well as my judgement for loose women. lol. I didn’t change anything before taking the full panel to get a clear idea on my SHBG per Vince’s idea. As a side note I am 50 and going through a mid life crisis. Don’t you just love having hypogonadism. I’ll post my labs once I get with my endo in about a week. Thanks everyone
 

RLW

Active Member
Gotta get labs. Also, I think anytime someone is having E2 issues and taking HCG they should try without HCG to see if that changes anything. I personally felt OK with HCG but I always felt like I was bloated when I took it. 6 months ago I stopped taking my HCG as well as my AI. I had labs taken and stopped right after. I just had my next set of labs done last week and my E2 was slightly lower even after stopping the AI but taking the same dose of testosterone.
 

Jman

New Member
Just an update guys. Spot on with the low E 8.2 . My SHBG is a little low too. I’ve stopped taking the anastrazole and I’m not sure when to start it back up and how much to take? I’m going to cut back with the zinc at night but it sure does help with morning wood? Anyway my main goal is to get my hormones as stable as I can. Here’s my test results attached. Any suggestions?
 

Attachments

  • 6CE6A8C6-0D25-42E9-ADE4-9159990E7A07.jpeg
    6CE6A8C6-0D25-42E9-ADE4-9159990E7A07.jpeg
    1 MB · Views: 133
  • 68C58998-E077-4B9E-AA60-E4A36FC7F2D1.jpeg
    68C58998-E077-4B9E-AA60-E4A36FC7F2D1.jpeg
    990.3 KB · Views: 140
  • FD2212D4-A505-4C06-9CC0-F7440856F865.jpeg
    FD2212D4-A505-4C06-9CC0-F7440856F865.jpeg
    1.1 MB · Views: 130

Jman

New Member
E2 is way low. Why did you feel you had to take .33mg of ai every day?
I kept feeling anxious with lower amounts plus my sleep was all messed up too. I figured my E was high. Insomnia didn’t help my seizure threshold too. Then it subsided with higher doses.
 

Jman

New Member
Gotta get labs. Also, I think anytime someone is having E2 issues and taking HCG they should try without HCG to see if that changes anything. I personally felt OK with HCG but I always felt like I was bloated when I took it. 6 months ago I stopped taking my HCG as well as my AI. I had labs taken and stopped right after. I just had my next set of labs done last week and my E2 was slightly lower even after stopping the AI but taking the same dose of testosterone.
Yeah but I thought if you don’t use HCG you boys shrink and stop producing your natural T?
 

CoastWatcher

Moderator
You tested your estradiol with the incorrect test - men should only measure e2 with the sensitive, LC, MS/MS, test.

Why did you pull estrone, LH, and FSH. Estrone doesn’t guide you or your doctor in any practical way, and LH and FSH are always suppressed when taking exogenous testosterone.

Things to keep in mind as you move ahead.
 

Jman

New Member
Low Estradiol May Cause Hot Flashes and Night Sweats in Men

Also, be careful with excessive zinc

Zinc Supplements Can Lower Good (HDL) Cholesterol

Get the sensitive estradiol test and stop assuming.

ESTRADIOL , Sensitive (LC/MS/MS)

You really should read all you can about estradiol:
estradiol excelmale.com site:www.excelmale.com - Google Search
Hey Vince, quick question. I was reading the last thread and everyone is stating that topical creams work better then the shots. And no one had problems with E2 sensitivity. What’s your thoughts? And what’s your regimen? Supplements etc.
 

CoastWatcher

Moderator
Hey Vince, quick question. I was reading the last thread and everyone is stating that topical creams work better then the shots. And no one had problems with E2 sensitivity. What’s your thoughts? And what’s your regimen? Supplements etc.
Be very wary of what “everyone is stating” when it comes to the TRT follies. Daily injections have been a spectacular success for me, while topical testosterone failed (miserably) in every mode of application - gel or cream.

Having said that, I do believe topical testosterone is a rational approach to TRT, certainly worth a try.
 
Buy Lab Tests Online

Sponsors

bodybuilder test discounted labs
Defy Medical Telemedicine hormones
Discounted lab tests
TRT in UK Balance my hormones
Testosterone books nelson vergel
Free Testosterone Book
Register on ExcelMale.com
Trimix HCG Offer Excelmale
Thumos USA men's mentoring and coaching
Testosterone TRT HRT Doctor Near Me

Online statistics

Members online
7
Guests online
7
Total visitors
14

Latest posts

Top