trt

  1. C

    Alternatives to Defy

    Hey there, Wondering if anyone knows of any alternatives to Defy for TRT clinics? My rx from Defy never made it to me and they are unfortunately refusing to send me more. 90 days with no TRT sounds like a terrible idea to me so I am looking for alternatives. Any suggestions would be greatly...
  2. R

    New to Site and New to TRT (Advise Very Much Needed)

    Hey everyone. Thanks for having me on the site. I am not really sure how to keep my post from being super long. I am pretty new to TRT. I have been battling low "T" symptoms for quite some time now, approximately 3 years or so. So, long history, to put it bluntly. Most of this started after I...
  3. D

    Disobeying the Doc

    My doc prescribed me 180mg test cyp weekly every 3.5 days. Also 1000iu of HCG weekly e3.5 days. I did that for about 2.5 months, got my bloodwork done and did my consult. We agreed to keep it the same cuz everything looked good. We scheduled a follow up 6 months later. About 1-2 weeks later...
  4. S

    Doctors servicing the Buffalo NY area

    Hey guys, asking for a close friend who tested very low T a while back and has been unable to find good treatment. He seems to like what I've told him about my Defy experience, but unfortunately, the only Labcorp in the area (short of a 4+ hour drive each way to Pittsburgh) refuses to do labs...
  5. B

    1st bloodwork after 1st 7 weeks of TRT - Need Help getting Dialed In

    Hi All - 38M Excited to have my bloodwork back after 7 weeks on TRT (120mg test cyp 1x/week). Overall I feel great, much better than prior to TRT, but still want to refine my protocol. My bloodwork results are below, and labs were taken 8 days after last injection. I have a couple of questions...
  6. H

    DHEA/Pregnenolone cream before drawing blood or not

    I forgot again and couldn't find searching if DHEA / Pregnenolone cream should be taken before morning before drawing blood. DHEA/Pregnenolone cream is mainly for thyroid performance (Reverse T3 on blood work) Last time I confirmed with Dr. Saya that DHEA/Pregnenolone cream should be taken on...
  7. K

    Different approach for HCG

    Hello everyone, so i am having issues with HCG. No matter how low i go ( as low as 100 iu) my e2 starts ramping up. I am also super hypersensitive to arimidex and taking as low as 0.01mg (not a typo) brings my e2 too low. When i get off hcg, i start feeling the true benefits of trt. however my...
  8. N

    TRT was going great!

    All in all I’ve been in doctor prescribed TRT for over two years now. I’ve been with defy for about a year now, the majority of the last year year has been fantastic since dealing with doctors that really know their shit. I went through a break up this spring and my doctor put me on Zoloft, I...
  9. A

    Perfect Labs - Libido , ED, GARBAGE! On Trimix! Why?

    Thank you guys, I have posted this before, but it is worth it to post it again as I desparately need some help and i do not trust any doctors at this point, what is happening is I have been on TRT for 2+ years now, my libido is up and down , my ED is terrible 90% of the time and 10% of the time...
  10. C

    Nighttime hunger

    I have been on test for almost 4 years now with a small break in between to try a HPTA restart. Since the beginning, I am often always hungry when I wake up in the middle of the night. No matter how much I eat during the day I almost always wake up in the middle of the night feeling the need to...
  11. I

    29 yo being taken off TRT by doc and not sure what to do next

    TLDR: My urologist is refusing to keep treating me and I'm unsure if Testosterone is the answer to my symptoms. I would love advice from you guys on whether TRT is the right road for me. Background: I've had many blood tests over the past 2 years due to a list of symptoms (ED, lack of morning...
  12. Ckblgr

    Crazy ~800 ng/dl Drop while on TRT--- Faulty Quest Test?

    Hey all, first post, I started TRT 4 weeks ago and have been getting my own blood draws every week. My prescribed regimen is 20mg test cyp and 140mcg HCG SubQ every day. I'm also prescribed 0.125mg arimidex 2x/week, but have been avoiding taking it. End of week 3, my Quest results were 942...
  13. Y

    Newbie TRTer, Big trouble dialing In, please helpme

    28 Y.O., 2.5 years of SSRIs use. Here are my labs Pre-Treatment: Free T - 12,20 pg/ml Range: 4,5 – 42 Total T - 321 ng/dl R: 249 – 836 Estradiol - 36,64 pg/ml R: 7,63 – 42,6 SHBG - 17,5 nmol/l R: 17,3 – 65,8 Other labs (Thyroid, Prolactin, PSA, Hematocrit - fine) I've started 30 days ago -...
  14. I

    Low T and my 10 year journey through treatment

    Ok fellas I have decided to post my detailed journey here for the benefit of anyone who may find themselves in a similar situation. It's long so be warned. Happy to answer questions on whatever I can for you. Into my mid-20s I had still not needed to shave my face (having done so only in the...
  15. F

    Two years on and confused w/last labs

    Hi everyone, First post here, but have been reading a ton... Will try to keep this short. I'm very confused. I started TRT two years ago when my initial labs came in with a total T of ~250ng/dl. I don't have my first labs handy at the moment, but I remember that number. I've been seeing the...
  16. A

    Pre TRT - Mid range T, but symptomatic

    Deleting my post....had my consult with defy and got my questions answered.
  17. B

    Euthyroid Sick Syndrome Advice

    Hey Guys, First time poster on the forums, glad to be apart of the crew! So here's the dilemma. I've had a past history of steroid use and had my last cycle wrapped up since the beginning of 2016; I haven't been right since. I started seeking help in 2017 and in 2018 i've seen dozens of...
  18. L

    The longer I'm on TRT, the worse I feel. Idk what to do anymore.

    I started on my trt journey seven years ago. I had cycled steroids for a couple of years, and my system never recovered, so I started on self prescribed TRT. I used to get pharma test e. Whether I used 100 per week or 250, I always felt amazing. Never had gyno, estrogen issues. Sometimes I would...
  19. B

    Starting TRT due to low free T/ high shbg/ high estradiol. A few questions

    30 y/o male - good health/ diet/ sleep etc. New here and no former TRT/ AAS use. Key results from two different blood tests (5 weeks apart) are below. Today I went and saw a private hormone specialist (leger clinic - Dr Savage) who advised that I may benefit from TRT due to relatively low Free...
  20. B

    Need advice on starting TRT

    Hi Guys. Considering starting TRT. I'm 38 with low libido, low energy, and lack of focus. Total T has gone from a low of about 160 ng/dL back in 2013 up to 351 ng/dL last week. HCG monotherapy seemed to move the needle a bit and got me to where I am today (I discontinued HCG about 3 months...
Top