thyroid

  1. D

    First time getting thyroid labs

    Been on trt for 5 years. Never have gotten the energy, mood, and libido boost from it. Are these numbers anything I should address?
  2. A

    Does long term TRT use cause thyroid issues?

    I'm curious how many TRT recipients on these forms also have thyroid issues. It seems that many people I know who are on TRT are also on thyroid medication, I'm wondering if the two are related. Does TRT eventually lead to thyroid issues?
  3. B

    How to test thyroid if you take 2 doses (am/mid day)

    How's it going everyone? I have a quick question regarding thyroid testing. You have to wait 24 hrs after your last thyroid dose and then get labs. I take an AM and mid day dose. Does this mean I need to take two separate sets of bloods drawn (in the AM and mid day). That way both tests are...
  4. Nocalves

    Hypothyroidism??

    I know it is late question.. Week ago I jumped on 25mcg of levothyroxine because of some sides… I am on trt for few years and have really low SHBG - 8,8 so most of those sides could be because of bad protocol. Anyway sides are - hair loss, low sexdrive + ED, bad mood, tiredness, and morning body...
  5. D

    Help with labs: High RT3

    Got my blood work back from taking 2 grains of Armour Thyroid every morning. Recommendations? Lower the NDT and add cytomel? TSH (0.45-4.5): 0.859 T4 (0.82-1.77): 1.48 T3 (2.0-4.4): 4.4 RT3 (9.2-24.1): 25.4 Thank you in advance.
  6. I

    Elevated Reverse T3

    Does somebody here managed to deal with elevated Reverse T3 and what was causing it in the first place? FT4 is at the top of the range even can go above if I overdo the selenium, regularly supplementing selenium, zinc, vitamin d etc. FT3 is a bid mediocre(around 2.9-3.3ng/l in range of 2-4.4)...
  7. A

    Does Iron do more with thyroid than help convert T4 to T3?

    I read someone in another thread mention that without enough iron, T3 can’t get into the cell. I’m familiar with the usual things you’d read on Thyroid and iron levels, and am wondering if anybody would know if it was involved in more than just helping convert T3 to T4 in an abstract way, and...
  8. A

    Anyone ever had T3 raise their E2 and free T and cause erectile dysfunction?

    Been on HRT for a few years and still ironing out some lingering issues. Historically I can get my total T to 1300ish with a 200-215 free T and 50-57 E2 without an AI or anything with daily small injections of testosterone and HCG. My free T3 on labs is usually a little low (3.0-3.2), my rT3’s...
  9. W

    Injectable L-Carnitine negatively affecting thyroid? How to take?

    For anyone with experience with injectable L-Carnitine: Do you take it WITH carbohydrates? Fasted? I have heard mixed things here. Some say it’s a waste to take without carbohydrates, some say at can be taken fasted. Any negative interactions with thyroid medication? I've heard it...
  10. T

    Question on Latest Thyroid Labs

    My TSH has been elevated for years, and even though I have several classic low thyroid symptoms — sluggish in mornings, intermittent brain fog, the early afternoon crash — I've avoided going on thyroid meds because my free T3 is always right in the middle of the range. For my latest set of...
  11. F

    Acclimation to Thyroid Supplementation

    I am in a gray area with borderline labs that functional medicine doctors would say may benefit from thyroid meds. I have started and stopped T3 a few times, primarily due to side effects. My biggest concern is I have noticed a low grade headache. Either my body does not want or need extra T3...
  12. T

    Thyroid Interpretation of results

    Hey guys, I'd like your input on whether I need Thyroid treatment or not. I'm 33 years old. My TSH has always been high since before starting TRT in my late twenties. I've posted all labs below in order from the most recent to the oldest. I am experiencing moodswings (2 days good, 5 days bad)...
  13. D

    Fast Metabolizers?

    Anybody have any theories on why one guy does great on 100mg test/wk and others (like myself) struggle to get their say free test in a good range? I remain curious. Could adrenal or thyroid be a reason?
  14. G

    SHBG finally increased, but the hematocrit increased, ferritin decreased. Thyroid?

    High hematocrit, low ferritin and thyroid. Does taking 15 mg of ferrous sulfate increase ferritin? Hello everybody. I will attach my exams below and I would like your opinion. Thank you very much. In early January of this year I had a phlebotomy due to an increase in hematocrit. I only did...
  15. M

    Time release T3 question

    I’m wondering if anyone has noticed less of an effect from time release T3? I switched to time release T3 this fall from the quick release version and I just recently had a full panel of labs done. To my surprise my rt3 had creeped up to 20.8 (9.2-24.1) and my TSH to 2.6 (.450-4.50). No...
  16. W

    DHEA and Thyroid Function

    I began supplementing DHEA at 25mg every morning after lab work showed it at 95. Libido, sleep, morning wood, erection quality all seem to have improved. I've noticed no ill side effects from it. Something that concerns me is my most recent labs show a significant increase in TSH. TSH has...
  17. B

    Who is currently taking Thyroid medication ?..

    Who is currently taking thyroid meds? If so, my questions are as follows: 1) did you notice an increase in energy level ? 2) Did you notice an increase in your mood? Are you in a much better mood? 3) do you notice you burn fat easier? 4) did it improve your cholesterol levels? thank you in advance.
  18. Hormetheus

    Many overfixate on testosterone -the thyroid is just as important

    I am a final year med student and have been replacing my hormones for multiple years. I post this because I want to raise awareness that it is not just testosterone. One thing I frequently notice, is that many males are really fixating on testosterone (e.g. whether adding HCG or different doses...
  19. B

    TRT and blood panel

    Since starting TRT over 10 years ago, I have always for the most part had messed up blood panels such as HDL/LDL level.... For the past year I have been on Thyroid (Armour 2 grains per day) and my blood panels have come back all in range.... my LDL/HDL was near perfect... I started Thyroid to...
  20. Hormetheus

    Adrenal fatigue: The best methods to increase cortisol naturally

    Hey, I am a final year medical student. For years I had life-impairing fatigue due to low-cortisol issues. After doing a LOT of research, I collected a list of methods we can try to raise our cortisol naturally and therefore to help get rid of HPA-dysfunction. I share this here because I am...
  21. M

    Anyone felt better without thyroid meds?

    I’m wondering if anyone has felt better without thyroid meds? I started t3 prior to trt due to elevated rt3. I’ve been on trt just shy of 2 years and still can’t find a balance. I generally test high on t3 and mid to low on t4. Been feeling really fatigued and lethargic lately. I trust Dr...
  22. T

    Getting an EU T3 prescription

    Does anybody know of a doctor or a clinic in any country within the EU that prescribes this?
  23. Hormetheus

    I replace all my hormones. Here is what I learned.

    I am new to this group. Thanks for having me. I want to share my journey with hormone replacement because I believe it might be useful to others. My story: I am a medical student in my last year. I replace all of my hormones. In early twenties my life was starting to go down the gutter. My...
  24. T

    High rT3, low T3 and depression: study

    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3246784/ "Patients with thyroid disorders are more prone to develop depressive symptoms and conversely depression may be accompanied by various subtle thyroid abnormalities. Traditionally, the most commonly documented abnormalities are elevated T4...
  25. T

    FT4 levels on tests and brain fog

    I'm wondering if my brain fog has to do with thyroid hormones. It seems to get a lot worse on days I don't take anastrozole. Testosterone promotes conversion of T4 to T3, and estradiol does the opposite. Inflammation also suppresses this conversion. So my thyroid levels over time have been...
  26. T

    How many of you are on thyroid meds?

    And what made you take the leap? Classic low TSH/T4 or T3? I see some of you are having reverse T3 measured which I believe isn't standard practice.
  27. W

    Iodine and Thyroid

    This happened years ago and again in the last couple of weeks, so may be helpful for some. Various times in my life I have had depression and even after getting hormones tuned up there has been some nagging mild depression that creeps up. My T4 and T3 levels look good, but my TSH has sometimes...
  28. D

    Iodine Testing

    Whats up guys, Anyone have an iodine blood test to see if iodine supplementation would be beneficial for your thyroid or just pissing away money on something not necessarily needed? Looks like there is a blood and urine test, the urine being more expensive then the blood serum test. I have...
  29. T

    Need help...

    Trying to get dialed in... My Thyroglobulin levels were on the high side, but doc seemed unconcerned. When I take too much testosterone, I have allergy like symptoms. So, I can't help but wonder if it's connected. Thoughts or ideas ??? Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct, S T4, Free(Direct) 1.15...
  30. T

    Help decoding Thyroid bloodwork...

    Trying to get dialed in... My Thyroglobulin levels were on the high side, but doc seemed unconcerned. When I take too much testosterone, I have allergy like symptoms. So, I can't help but wonder if it's connected. Thoughts or ideas ??? Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct, S T4, Free(Direct) 1.15...
  31. D

    Fatigue and Tired on TRT

    Hi, anyone started TRT and did not receive the mental/sexual benefits until finding out there may be a thyroid problem? I started TRT a few months ago and while I felt a little better, I am not feeling my best. I still lack libido, have fatigue and want to sleep a lot. I'm starting to think I...
Top