thyroid diagnosis

  1. T

    Thyroid Interpretation of results

    Hey guys, I'd like your input on whether I need Thyroid treatment or not. I'm 33 years old. My TSH has always been high since before starting TRT in my late twenties. I've posted all labs below in order from the most recent to the oldest. I am experiencing moodswings (2 days good, 5 days bad)...
  2. F

    Low T / high normal TSH, low fT3&4 / low normal AM cortisol...what's causing what?

    So I've retested some tests at a different lab and there are many things that are out of range. I don't know where to start, or how to go about with treatment, or what is causing what, or if there is a direct connection between any of them and one of them is throwing the others off. I don't...
  3. D

    Need the low down on my thyroid numbers

    In another thread about metformin I started, I had some helpful suggestions to look into thyroid. At the time, I'd had two prior tests during the last 6 months, and was advised here on Excelmale things were worse than I thought. Looking into things away from the standard clinical approach, I...
  4. A

    In search of Endocrinologist or thought leader concerning complex thyroid conditions.

    Hello, There are many people here, including myself, with complicated thyroid issues. My goal is to find an endocrinologist or thought leader in the area of thyroid treatment. I noticed that the author of the book "Stop The Thyroid Madness" (Janie A. Bowthorpe, M.Ed) offers one-on-one...
  5. H

    In Europe, Thyroid Question

    Hi , I am quite happy with my Trt regimen but I still feel tired . I did an analysis of thyroid hormones and I would be grateful for some advice . TSH 3° gen. uUI/ml - 4.9* [ 0,27 - 4,70 ] Cortisolo ng/ml - 64,6 Morning: 52,7 - 224,5 Afternoon: 34,4 - 167,6 FT4 pmoli/l - 10,94 [ 9,0 -...
  6. B

    Does Defy Medical prescribe thyroid antibody blood tests?

    I am a patient of Defy and currently my status is on hold as I am working with a local endocrinologist to get to the bottom of a suspected thyroid issue. Right now I am having difficulty getting the endo to prescribe thyroid antibody tests (TRAb, TPOAb, and TgAb). I also cannot request my own...
  7. M

    Testosterone propionate for TRT

    Hey guys, I just want to report my experience with testosterone Propionate. I would love to hear anyone else’s experience. I had been on TRT for two years. I was on Test Cyp for 2 years. I felt better on than of first it but I would get flu like symptoms with it, fatigue, no recovery for...
  8. I

    Thyroid bloodwork: Should I consider Thyroid meds/supps for fat loss?

    I am meeting my endo on Monday and was wondering if I should bring up the topic of Thyroid meds to improve my fat loss results (not having much progress lately), what do you think? are these values sluggish or am I fine and just need to tune the diet more? Thanks! Complete Thyroid Blood work...
Top