low testosterone test

  1. F

    High TSH, normal fT3 & fT4 - antibodies & rT3 OK.

    And really low free testosterone. TSH 4.54 (0.27 - 4.20) uIU/mL fT3, free 3.6 (2.0 - 4.4) pg/mL ft4, free 1.24 (0.93 - 1.70) ng/dL Iodine intake is (and always has been) optimal. Any advice where to go from here? I used to think it was do to low T. But now I'm hearing that my low T is...
  2. S

    Off for 9yrs I'm back with many Q's

    Hello all, I hope your all doing well, I will make this a short version to give you all the most important info regarding my health to help you help me get the right info so I can make the right choices. I just turned 43 suffered a back and other injury's due to a M.V.A in Dec 2008. I have...
  3. L

    Mid range test after climbed but no improvement in symptoms

    Really hoping for a bit of magic here... I have been suffering with low testosterone symptoms for 7 years now. My bloods were as follows Aug. Testosterone 6.4 (185 in US) SHBG 39.5 Free Test 0.086 Prolactin 193 LH 5.0 FSH 3.3 PSA 0.49 I was put on Clomid for a month (25mg 3x per week) My results...
  4. Nelson Vergel

    Commonly Used Medical Questionnaires Can Only Predict Half of Men with Low T

    Aging Male. 2014 Apr 16. [Epub ahead of print] Performance of Massachusetts Male Aging Study (MMAS) and androgen deficiency in the aging male (ADAM) questionnaires in the prediction of free testosterone in patients aged 40 years or older treated in outpatient regimen. Abstract Objective: At...
Top