hypothyroidism

  1. morpheuz

    Many overfixate on testosterone -the thyroid is just as important

    I am a final year med student and have been replacing my hormones for multiple years. I post this because I want to raise awareness that it is not just testosterone. One thing I frequently notice, is that many males are really fixating on testosterone (e.g. whether adding HCG or different doses...
  2. Nelson Vergel

    Webinar Today : How to Treat Weight Gain and Low Thyroid

    Registration link https://defymedical.zoom.us/webinar/register/6015983027747/WN_f8G4mnAuQjqhDFHmN5OFAQ
  3. H

    TSH levels while medicated went from 3.2 to .088 with just a 12 mcg increase?

    So before this test I have been ramping up my synthroid dose and my TSH wasn't really getting below 3. The last dose was 100 mcg and I got tested at my endo making my TSH 3.2, t3 and t4 levels were fine. He increased me to just 112 mcg and i would come back in 3 months. I recently got off...
  4. C

    Hypothyroidism drugs and ED

    Is anyone aware of the drug levothyroxine causing ED? Levothyroxine is a drug for treating hypothyroidism.
  5. C

    Best way to take supplements with thyroid medication

    So i have thyroid combination treatment for hypothyroid with TRT 125mcg T4 + 40mcg T3 day. What is the best and proper way to take supplements that they dont interferce each others absortion and my thyroid medication. I know magnesium, calcium iron etc have to take about 6h away from thyroid...
  6. P

    HPTA Recovery Log to Re Start Testosterone Production

    Hello everyone. Following my failed attempt at restarting my natural testosterone production, I'm back on HRT in the form of 500iu HCG 3x p/w. ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Current issues: Always cold, especially extremities Absent Libido...
  7. J

    free t3 LC/MS-MS

    Has anyone tested thyroid hormones using LC/MS-MS instead of immunoassay testing? I read a study about the inaccuracy of the immunoassay when testing levels in the lower part of the range especially for free t3. My most recent free t3 level by immunoassay was 2.5pg/ml range 2.0-4.4pg/ml. With a...
  8. P

    Hypothyroid Symptoms (Bloods Included)

    Symptoms: Cold hands and feet, low oral body temps (35.8 - 36.2°C), thinning hair and eyebrows, constipation, brain fog, memory issues and no energy (workouts feel like they're fuelled on adrenaline). Here's a photo of my thinning eyebrows. Bloods: 9-MAY-2017 TSH 3.01 mIU/L (Range: 0.27 -...
  9. T

    TSH Labs / Hypothyroidism

    Can some please take a look at my TSH lab by Quest, and tell me if this is ok? I can see that it looks to be in range, but I’ve read in various places that it’s high. Thank you in advance.
  10. F

    Anyone Else Have Type 1 Diabetes, Hypothyroidism (Hashimoto's), & Primary Hypogonadism (Low Testosterone)?

    Hello, I'm fairly new to the forum, but I've benefited from this site for the past few years. I've been type 1 for almost 25 years, diagnosed at age 3. I've been battling debilitating fatigue for the past six years despite A1C's that made my doctors happy by falling under the ADA's 7.0%...
  11. H

    1 year ED/Adrenal Fatigue @ TRT gone after 1 day of Clomid

    Background about me. 25 yo male NOT diagnosed with secondary or primary hypogonadism. I do have Hashimoto's Thyroiditis and take Levothyroxine and Cytomel. (Absolutely no natural thyroid function whatsoever.) First month on TRT I walked around like a god, crazy erections, confidence, no...
  12. M

    3 grains of NDT not working - what's the next step?

    Edit: the Title should be "1.5 grains..." which is 3 capsules (I can't edit the Title of the post). I've been on 1.5 grains (3 capsules) of NDT for 102 days and my thyroid numbers and overall symptoms have remained the same. I was started on 1/2 grain for 10 days, then 1 grain for 10 days, then...
  13. H

    updated thyroid hormone levels

    Hi guys: I´m 37 years old, i´m on TRT since some months ago, i have hypothyroidism, before begin with trt i began to take levothyroxine 50mcg, first month was magical i felt like on my 20´s, but after one month i became worst than when i began with levo, and doctor didn´t say nothing only...
  14. D

    Recommended Doctor in Europe for TRT-Thyroid-Possible Adrenal Failure

    I have been trying to find a doctor to treat low-t for over 5 years. It ranges from 5nmol to 11nmol (reference 7.6 - 31.4) I was living in the middle of nowhere during most of those years so I had very limited options. 4 years ago the doctor I was seeing at the time put me on dessicated...
  15. jger242

    Thyroid and several other issues need advice

    I have several different problems. Any assistance is appreciated. 1. Low average daily body temp (97.1 average daily temp) occassionally rises to 98.0 - 98.5 after training. 2. Inability to lose weight. I have tried several different plans: increased activity (cardio, etc) reduced calories...
Top