hypothyodism

Buy Lab Tests Online
  1. A

    Please Help! Confusing Bloodwork and Hypothyroid symptoms

    Please help me understand my blood work and symptoms I’ve been struggling for the longest time with fatigue, stubborn weight, and feeling extremely cold + sluggish, constipated and having ED. I’ve been taking my oral temperature on waking and throughout the day. Waking temp ranges from 92-96...
  2. G

    Testosterone causing hypo symptoms

    Fellas, often do you inject? Has it had a impact on your thyroid? I started in April of 2020, and last year around October I started having problems, and now I can connect them to TRT. It seems it somehow Impacting my thyroid function. I just went up to 112 mcg, and I dont have a problem with T3...
  3. M

    Upped dose of NDT and my TSH went up!

    How is it possible that I can take a higher dose of NDT and do my labs at the same time as prior and come out with lower TSH and T3? Prior labs (NDT dose @ 2.00 grains - 130mg): TSH: 2.03 FT3: 3.70 FT4:1.40 Current labs: (NDT dose @ 2.25 grains - 146.25mg): TSH: 3.29 FT3: 3.5 FT4: 1.5 No...
  4. Maca

    RT3 Ratio of 90.. Although pretty sure I have high RT3

    Thyroid Labs TSH - 1.33 uUI/ml ( 0.3 - 5.0 ) Free T4 - 1.33 ng/dl ( 0.8 - 2.0 ) Free T3 - 3.26 pg/ml ( 2.0 - 4.4 ) Reverse T3 - 0.36 ng/ml ( 0.09 - 0.35 ) Do I have an issue? I've had RT3 blood tests over a year now and typically this is the picture, RT3 at top of the range and Free T3 in...
  5. Robotics

    How reliable are free thyroid and total T3 hormone assays (Study Inside)

    I think this is an important discussion point that is not talked about when trying to dial in our thyroids. What are your thoughts/discoveries on this? How reliable are free thyroid and total T3 hormone assays? "Measurement of T3, FT3, and FT4 by the immunoassay methods commonly used by the...
  6. D

    Etiology: What do you think caused your low T (hypogonadism)?

    Hey everyone, I had a though and felt I'd ask everyone. What do you think caused your hypogonadism? I was thinking about my etiology and realized I don't particularly have one. I did have an one sided orchiectomy (removal of testicle) for cryptorchidism, but that wouldn't have an effect on my...
  7. Gianluca

    can too much Carbohydrates cause low Thyroid symptoms?

    Glucose is needed to convert T4 to T3, people with hypothyroidism can experience carbs craving, but what about consuming excess carbohydrates for too long? could it potentially lead to Hypo symptoms?
  8. S

    Feel horrible on all thyroid meds

    Been dealing with this hypo issue since 2014. Since I started meds I gained 70lbs on levo. Switched to nature throid and lost some of the weight but never felt right. I had played around with NP thyroid, armour thyroid, then nature throid with cytomel until Nature Throid was placed on back order...
  9. dpaul21

    26 yo. TRT & Hypothyroid. 6 week follow-up labs

    I started TRTabout 6 weeks ago. I just had my first follow-up labs and am scheduled to see my endo again this week. I just wanted to post this here to get some feedback and hopefully some suggestions on what to go over with my doc. These are my labs from the past couple of years. I just started...
  10. Nelson Vergel

    Basic Thyoid Information

    Thyroid Function: The thyroid is a butterfly-shaped endocrine gland located in the lower front of the neck. It produces thyroxine or T4, which is converted to tririodothyronine, or T3. T4 production is controlled by thyroid stimulating hormone or TSH, a hormone produced by the pituitary...
Buy Lab Tests Online
Top