hematocrit

  1. W

    Hematacrit lab accuracy and fluctuation throughout the day

    So I had a CBC on Tuesday and didn’t think I was dehydrated, but my veins didn’t really show up very well so maybe I was and my hematocrit was 49.1. I decided to retest on Thursday and make sure I was hydrated and it came back at 44. My question is does anybody know how accurate the quest lab...
  2. G

    Recent Labs 5/17

    Hey everyone, here are some recent lab results using 24mg eod test cyp sub-q/shallow IM for about 6-8 weeks. I feel much more relaxed and anxiety is lower, blood pressure is lower than 50mg twice per week. The problem now is my memory and brain function are quite low. I'm sleeping great...
  3. G

    Hematocrit and TRT. How to have balance.

    Hello everybody. When I changed my protocol from Nebido to cypionate, I read that for those with low SHBG 12, the most recommended would be 20mg EOD, but with this protocol my hematocrit went up, BP increased, I had to do phlebotomy and ended up giving myself time to recover ferritin. I know...
  4. B

    Testosterone and hematocrit fluctuations on the same dose and protocol?

    What's a normal amount of fluctuation in Hematocrit and Testosterone 6 months apart while keeping the dose and protocol the same? Testosterone Cypionate only. A year ago I lowered my dose, at the 6 month mark hematocrit came back at 50.6 and total T at 600. At the 1 year mark hematocrit came...
  5. J

    High BP on new protocol. Any suggestions?

    I just restarted TRT after stopping for fertility reasons. My new protocol is: weekly, two 60ml subq shots of test enanthate. 2 shots of HCG at 250. DHEA 25 mg daily. I was feeling great on this protocol! However, my blood pressure seemed to be pretty high each time I checked it (150/100.)...
  6. A

    Switched to EOD injections. Hematocrit went up?

    I was previously taking 50 mg test cyp Every 3.5 and here was my last bloodwork Total T: 1316 ng/dl (264-916) Free T: 28.3 ng/dl (9.3-26.5) Estradiol (sensitive): 40.1 pg/ml (8.0-35.0) SHBG: 45.2 nmol/l (16.5-55.9) HCT: 45% Hemoglobin 15.8 g/dL I recently switched to 25 mg EOD and...
  7. A

    Is high HCT inevitable on twice a week protocol?

    on Twice a week my HCT is 47, not out of range but creeping upward. I fear that it may hit 51+ eventually, although maybe it wont, just want to be prepared. I was taking 50 mg every 3.5 days of Test cyp but recently changed my protocol to 25mg EOD to get a bit of stability. Is there anyone...
  8. Tremonti22

    At home phlebotomy

    Really sucks having to go to the blood center to do this considering it’s really not that complex. Anyone ever done this at home and just have the wife poke you? I recognize there are several variables one must watch out for (where to stick) etc. but certainly seems one could learn
  9. H

    How (I think) I was able to control my Hematocrit and High Iron

    This is my experience after studying and dealing with high hematocrit due to TRT. It worked for me maybe it might work for others. Me like many users here had the problem of high hematocrit and the need for frequent blood donations and dealing with low ferritin. I tried everything and nothing...
  10. S

    Does variation in peak/trough equate to libido?

    I have been on TRT for about three years. In January I switched to daily injections in an effort to control hematocrit, acne and sleep issues. I began at 20 mg per day and have slowly decreased my dose down to what is now 14 mg per day under the theory that the lowest possible dose is best. I...
  11. M

    What T levels won't increase HCT?

    Does anyone know what is a "safe" testosterone level to maintain that won't increase hct, or if it does only by very little? For example is 700ng/dl safe from hct increase?
  12. D

    High Hematocrit Erectile Function

    https://academic.oup.com/eurheartj/article/34/suppl_1/4461/2862513 Saw this article which links Hematocrit to blood pressure and interfering with nitric oxide production. Anyone had improved erections from donating blood?
  13. B

    Would you donate blood with this iron level?

    Hello everyone, Let me get straight to the point. My doctor wants me to donate blood because he says my hematocrit has been high for the past 3 blood tests. He says he wants me back to the normal range or the medical board is going to be like what is going on with this patient of yours that...
  14. G

    Cant donate due to low iron

    I've found myself in a jam. Hematocrit is not really high, but its high enough to be causing symptoms. My iron is low, and so is my copper. I inject 100mg a week, and wondering if I cut that to 50mg a week, would that help without raising hematocrit even further. Im at 48% and and hemoglobin is...
  15. T

    HCT Management

    Nothing new per se but it's a nice summary. Also ventures into genetic predispositions. https://selfhacked.com/blog/hematocrit/
  16. M

    Low MCH and High Hematocrit

    Some background: 50 year old male, 6'1, 230 lbs. Back in Feb 2020, I had internal intestinal bleeding. Ended up losing 8 pints of blood. Hemaglobin dropped to 8.0 and did not require a transfusion. By 2/26 and taking iron pills, got my Hemaglobin up to 9.8. Ive been on TRT for over 10 years...
  17. J

    Is Hematocrit of 54 Justified to Modify TRT?

    An asessment of the issue of hematocrit increase after testosterone therapy and whether current guidelines are justified. The abstract is online and the full paper can be downloaded from the link. The conclusion is: "Testosterone therapy (TTh) can effect an increased hematocrit via poorly...
  18. 0

    Controlling hematocrit. Lower dosage?

    I’ve been on TRT for about four years now. Started with the Test Cyp for the first few years. Recently my compounding pharmacy has only offered a test cyp/prop 160/40 blend. I’ve been on 80mg/2x week with .25mg anastrozole/2x week and have been noticing my hematocrit levels starting to creep up...
  19. D

    High Hematocrit and sexual function

    I've been on TRT for about 2 years now, with Defy most of that time. Here's how things looked from my last labs in September: Total T: 655 Free T: 21 Hematocrit: 52.1 E2 Sensitive: 32.9 SHBG (from previous lab): 23.4 DHEA (previous labs): 353 Protocol: 50MG Cyp 2x/week 400iu HCG at the same...
  20. maxadvance

    Curcumin to Lower Hematocrit ?

    Saw the thread a few weeks back regarding a cancer patient that took curcumin to relieve his arthritis while undergoing chemo. His hemoglobin dropped a few points in a short period. So being the lab rat that I am, and having some pretty juicy hct numbers, I had to see for myself. Let me start...
  21. R

    Hematocrit Hemoglobin High on TRT

    I am on TRT and recently my doc sent me to blood donation center to reduce my hematocrit level. My level was 50.1 My total testosterone level is about 900 something. Hemoglobin(16.7) x3 = 50.1 ( Hematocrit ) So I went to donate 1 pint blood yesterday. My question is how often can I donate...
  22. D

    Turmeric and iron?

    Wonder if this could help hematocrit? Iron Deficiency Anemia Due to High-dose Turmeric
  23. S

    Successfully lowered my Hemocrit

    I neglected to donate blood for almost a year. Then during Thanksgiving break didn't eat as healthy as normal and my workout routine was a little relaxed. Went to donate in December and my hemocrit value was 60. I was turned down. Started drinking grapefruit juice (the jug from the...
  24. C

    Can a keto diet cause elevated hematocrit & hemoglobin?

    I did a CBC and my hematocrit was 52. My hematocrit has always been a little elevated anyway. But can a very low carb keto diet cause enough dehydration to make your hematocrit/hemoglobin elevated? The CBC doesn’t show BUN/CREATINE RATIO (I think that measures level of hydration). So I don’t...
  25. S

    How long does it take for hematocrit to lower after reducing dose?

    Anyone had any experience with reducing their TRT dose to lower their hematocrit? Wondering how long it takes for hematocrit to balance out after you lower your dose. Red blood cell lives for 120 days, so in theory it'd take at least 4 months?
  26. J

    Can’t get balanced

    Been on TRT for about 3 months now and it has been a roller coaster to say the least. I started on 125 a week split up on Monday and Thursday of each week. Also with HCG and .25 of an AI on injection days. started having bad palpitations and hot flushes. Had me double up on AI and it tanked my...
  27. xqfq

    Did my hematocrit/hemaglobin go down? Help needed

    I've been trying to see if I can reduce my hematocrit / hemoglobin without a blood donation, so I wanted to see if my 'experiment' had succeeded at all. Pre-TRT, my hematocrit was 45.2, hemoglobin 15.3. On my ~6 month TRT lab check, my hematocrit was 50.7 and hemoglobin 17.2. In labs I had...
  28. C

    Do I Have to Stop TRT Because of High Hematocrit?

    My Hematocrit measured at 53.9 with range being 37-49. Dr has asked me to get a phlebotomy which I will do in 3 days. In the meantime do I need to stop using my testosterone cream? I hate to do that because I am actually feeling real good.
  29. C

    Hematocrit increased on EOD protocol

    Hey there, My HCT was 35 pre TRT. On a 2x per week schedule of T-doses ranging from 80 mg per week to 160 mg per week, my HCT never went above 46 despite total t being upwards of 1400-1500 at times. Also about 1000-1200 hcg per week. Now, I recently went to an EOD schedule keeping my weekly...
  30. W

    Total Testosterone vs Free Testosterone and how they relate to Hematocrit

    I've been on testosterone cypionate for about a year. For the first half of the year, I was on 150 mg/wk divided into two doses a week. I did these Intramuscular. For the last 6 months, I've stayed at the same dosage, but switched to SubQ injections. With the SubQ injections, I'm on a protocol...
  31. S

    High HGB and HCT - How long to lower naturally?

    Suppose a guy has slightly elevated hemoglobin and hematocrit. As a result, a protocol change is made to an overall lower weekly dose and smaller, more frequent injections. No blood donation or therapeutic phlebotomy. Assuming the protocol change would positively affect HGB/HCT, how long would...
Top