hct

  1. H

    First blood work after adding Nandrolone

    Added 80mg nandrolone decanote to my current protocol of 100mg testosterone cypionate a week Total Testosterone 1491 (264-916) Free Testosterone 87.07 (5-21) Estradiol 21.5 (8-35) Hematocrit 56.1 (37.5-51) Cholesterol Total 168 (100-199) HDL 41 (>39) Triglycerides 107 (0-149) LDL 107 (0-99)...
  2. B

    Success lowering HCT?

    Hey folks. I need a little help from folks like y’all that are much smarter than me. Has anyone actually had success lowering HCT while maintaining same T levels and not donating blood? How did you do it? Thanks.
  3. H

    For those that added nandrolone to TRT

    For those that added nandrolone to TRT to help with joint pain. What sort of dosage? And did it cause HCT to increase and any issues with sensitive nipples? I am thinking about asking my doctor to consider nandrolone due joint pain but dont want to have issue with HCT again. My HCT has been...
  4. B

    How to Lower Hematocrit Using Grapefruit Seed Extract Naringin

    I have been reading the grapefruit seed extract posts in regards to lowering hct. My question is at what dose did you have success lowering hct. I just began using 50 mg of GSE (grapefruit seed extract) from bulk supplements. I know this is a hit or miss for some of y'all.
  5. S

    How do you tell if your blood is thick?

    often see people referring to their blood being "thick". how exactly do you tell if it's thick? if hct is above a certain %? or do they literally mean your blood texture is thick like pudding?
  6. D

    How long does it take for blood to reflect new HCT levels after donation?

    The 3% drop wouldn't happen immediately after donating. wondering how long it would take for the blood levels to reflect the 3% drop?
  7. T

    HCT Management

    Nothing new per se but it's a nice summary. Also ventures into genetic predispositions. https://selfhacked.com/blog/hematocrit/
  8. S

    How long does it take for hematocrit to normalize after stopping TRT?

    Off TRT, last injection (enanthate) was Jan 15th, so it's been exactly 5 months. Hematocrit is still at 50%, hasn't lowered one bit after ceasing. RBC's are supposed to live for 120 days, so it's been more than enough time. What gives?
  9. S

    Anyone Here Successfully Lower Hct by lowering T dose?

    I am curious if anyone has lowered high hematocrit by a reduction of T dosage, and how long it took to see a drop.
  10. S

    Anyone Successfully Lower HCT by Reducing T Dose?

    My last blood test Hct came back at 53 back in March. Then this coronavirus hit and I haven't had a chance to recheck it. I am not having symptoms other than feeling very itchy. The last time I donated blood I had a very hard time. Felt lightheaded and short of breath for a day afterwords. I am...
  11. S

    A Question About Low Ferritin.

    I have had some strange symptoms lately. Feeling very tired along with body aches and general itchiness all over. At first I thought dry skin but its really beyond that. Had a blood test on Friday and my ferritin came back low at 12. I was surprised because I haven't had to donate blood in about...
  12. B

    High HCT - trying to decide whether to get phlebotomy

    I have been on TRT for over ten years and my lab values always hover around 56 Hct and 19 Hgb. I never paid much attention to it but now that I am mid 40s I am starting to worry more about those things. As far as I can tell, I have never had any ill effects from those levels. There seems to be a...
  13. B

    Strange phenomena - Elevated hematocrit/RBC is affecting mental health/social skills

    Ok, so we know that elevated hematocrit has implications for strokes, heart attacks, etc, but I've personally stumbled upon a strange phenomena where it affects my mental health/social skills. Background: Been on TRT for about 3 yrs now. Currently on Sustanon 250, and inject twice per week at...
  14. C

    Hematocrit increased on EOD protocol

    Hey there, My HCT was 35 pre TRT. On a 2x per week schedule of T-doses ranging from 80 mg per week to 160 mg per week, my HCT never went above 46 despite total t being upwards of 1400-1500 at times. Also about 1000-1200 hcg per week. Now, I recently went to an EOD schedule keeping my weekly...
  15. T

    Pomegranate juice and Hematocrit

    I’ve been drinking pomegranate juice lately as it’s a great anti estrogen and anti aromatase, but I just read a study that states pomegranate juice ingestion raises rbc’s, hemoglobin and hematocrit by quite a bit. Anyone have any experience with this, and would this be more like an adaptogen...
  16. keithc2485

    NORMAL E2 AFTER 10 WEEKS OF HCG BUT BREAST PAIN?

    SOOO, I added HCG to my TRT the end of may 2019;.. the first 4 weeks was 500iu a week .....i wasnst sure how my body was going to react .... so i jumped it up to 800iu the last 2 weeks of the first 6 weeks of it before my first Labs to check E2 and hema it was fine... so I jumped it up to...
  17. S

    Lowering E2 and HCT - Reduce dose or increase frequency?

    A bit of a hypothetical question here, but something I've been curious about. Supposing someone with relatively normal SHBG (mid 20s-mid 30s) is on a T. Cyp. E3.5D injection protocol and has slightly elevated E2 and HCT. TT/FT slightly above range at trough. For this example, let's say they use...
  18. S

    My Hct Dropped on SubQ EOD protocol!

    I swithed to SubQ EOD about 2 months ago. When I made the switch my HCT was 49.5 and I had just donated blood a couple weeks prior to that. I typically donate when my Hct gets around 55, which is usually every 4 months. I just got my new labs back, Hct dropped to 48! I am very happy to see that...
  19. maxadvance

    High Hematocrit Effect on Blood Pressure & Effect of Altitude on Hematocrit

    So Jay and Dr Nichols are doing a full court press on evidence based symptoms, saying most initial sides are basically psychosomatic and to quit being pussies and get through it, Dr Nichols wents so far a couple days ago and said pretty much the entire membership of Excel Male needs to apply...
  20. S

    What drives E2 and HCT - Peaks vs Troughs?

    I've seen it mentioned from time to time that that T level peaks have the strongest affect on E2 and that T level troughs have the strongest affect on HCT. For example, if you want to lower E2, reduce the spikes in your T levels, which is often accomplished by more frequent injections. If you...
  21. H

    Finally dialed in after 2 years (my current protocol)

    I think it might be useful to share my current protocol after 2 years chasing a protocol that would address all my symptoms and minimize side effects. I started TRT for one main reason. I was tired ALL the time (i started TRT in my mid 30s). Libido was not great. Erection quality so so. Very low...
  22. H

    Successfully reduced HEMATOCRIT by lowering dosage

    After 2 years fighting high HCT I finally won the battle! It all came down to reducing my testosterone dosage. My HCT has been high on 120-180mg a week (tried all different injection frequencies). I have recently reduced my dosage to 100mg and my last CBC has my HCT at 49.5 (down from 53.5 4-5...
  23. M

    Cryotherapy: Miracles For Your Health

    Can Cryotherapy helps reduce high hemoglobin and hematocrit? Has anyone on the forum been through a Cryotherapy session? My wife and I recently experienced Cryotherapy for the first time. It was quite an experience and I will let you read the information below at it will explain it better...
  24. H

    Hematocrit different lab ranges

    Are results for hematocrit with different lab ranges comparable? For example Labcorp range for HCT is 37.5-51 and the lab my PCP uses normal range is 41-54. Are the results of these two different labs comparable? Meaning the HCT measure on both at same time should be the same despite different...
  25. H

    Blood work results after dropping dosage to 110mg from 180mg a week

    I give up trying to understand lab results when changing my dosage. After reducing my dosage from 180mg to 110mg a week (split E3.5) here are my new levels: TT 833 (274-916) FT 29.9 (8.7-25.1) Results while on 180mg a week: TT 947 (274-916) FT 33.1 (8.7-25.1) To make things worse when i...
  26. H

    Controlling hematocrit by lowering dosage

    So here is my last CBC/Iron panel after 3 months on new protocol. My dosage was reduced from 180mg/week to 110mg/week but keep in mind that my hematocrit/hemoglobin/RBC levels at 180mg/week were very similar (almost the same) to my levels at 140mg/week. I donated blood 3 months before this blood...
  27. H

    Trough serum testosterone predicts the development of polycythemia

    http://m.eje-online.org/content/162/2/385.full “Abstract Objectives Testosterone formulations that have more steady-state pharmacokinetics, such as subcutaneously implanted testosterone pellets, may cause less erythrocytosis than i.m. injections of shorter acting androgen esters. We...
  28. H

    Some IRON math

    I decided to take a look at how many times i have donated blood since I started TRT: total of 8 times (whole blood) during a period of 20 months (so approximately once every 10 weeks) to keep HCT in check. Every time you donate whole blood the body loses ~ 250mg of iron. So i lost a total of...
  29. H

    Anyone was able to control HCT reducing testosterone dosage?

    I am currently on 180mg testosterone cypionate a week and having HCT issues. I also had issues at lower dosages. I am thinking about trying 100mg a week to see if that would control HCT and see how i feel. I have no issues in donating blood. But the blood donation seems to be causing “iron...
  30. H

    New blood results - Need some help

    Maybe Doctor Saya can shed some light. I am so depressed after checking my latest blood work. I am thinking about quitting TRT (which would be devastating since it has made me feel good again after years feeling miserable). My current protocol is: 90 mg testosterone cypionate 2 x week 500IU HCG...
  31. Nelson Vergel

    Testosterone replacement therapy and its effect on bone marrow

    Bratislava Medical Journal Vol.118, No.11, p.654-657, 2017 Title: Testosterone replacement therapy (TRT) and its effect on bone marrow. How serious is it and is there a true polyglobulia? Author: M. Levcikova, J. Breza Jr, J. Luha, J. Dubravicky, E. Kovacova, J. Fillo Abstract: INTRODUCTION...
Top