estrogen

Buy Lab Tests Online
  1. P

    Are E2 Tests Useless??

    I’m sure many here have seen a lot of the videos from the TRT Optimization guys, and I will say they put out a lot of good information. One thing I’ve wondered about lately is the claim that it’s pointless to check E2 due it being a paracrine hormone. I understand the desire to to move away from...
  2. D

    Phytoestrogens?

    Funny, one website says things like cruciferous vegetables, soy, herbs etc lower estrogens, the next website assures one that these same things raise estrogens. One says lowers cancer risks, Next says raises cancer risks. Surely there's a way to basically test this sort of thing?
  3. J

    Anastrozole effects in the brain

    (Moving this to a new thread since it is a different topic) I am harping on this as I was doing pretty well on TRT with less than 100mg Testosterone Cypionate once a week plus 250IU HCG twice a week. Strong libido, good erections, etc. At that time, if I took 5mg cialis I could feel the effect...
  4. nodoctor

    High: Lipids, CO2, PH, E, creatine kinase, hct, low:Vit D and more!

    First of all--thanks for the amazing and science/data driven advice I've received from you guys! I totally agree with treating symptoms not labs, but I've got some results that I think warrant action. Latest labs attached. Any help or questions much appreciated! General background: strict...
  5. C

    Skin issues while on testosterone?

    Has anyone experienced eczema like skin issues while on TRT? I don't mean injection site issues like redness and inflammation but systemic hive like, extremely itchy raised lesions on the back, chest, right and left flank. I have been off TRT for a few months now and the issue has increased. The...
  6. T

    Estrogen Symptoms PLEASE HELP

    Here we go - I’m off on an estrogen trip again. I am getting labs tomorrow, but results have been taking 10-14 days. I don‘t think I can remain this miserable for that long. I am on .1 Enanthate daily, and .125 Anastrozole every other day. I was taking .125 every 3 days, and my e2 was at 31, so...
  7. T

    4 weeks off TRT - still needing AI to combat E2 anxiety

    Hey guys, Looking to get some input. I am 34 years old, low SHBG (17-19), 160lb, athletic build. I've spent the last year experimenting different protocols to find one where I feel good/normal. Surprisingly, the closest I can get to feeling fine is on a single injection frequency, with AI every...
  8. M

    Could progesterone use crash estrogen or cause joint pain?

    Hello, for the past 2 weeks I’ve been using progesterone cream, one pump scrotal application per day. Over this weekend I started to notice my joints were achy, felt sort of dry, popping a bit. I’ve actually been feeling pretty good (libido and mentally) but thinking I may have overdone it with...
  9. C

    Question about crashing e2 on trt

    Say in theory somebody is on exogenous testosterone and crashes their e2 with arimidex. Would this result in the production of LH even though they are on testosterone due to negative feedback (low estrogen)? Not that I would ever do that but just curious how the feedback loop would play into this
  10. U

    question on daily injections

    After utilizing a 24 mg EOD protocol, my estrodial is still high. I'm thinking this may be why I am having some ed issues still. Lab results right before next injection: Testosterone total (MS): 587 ng/dl (250-1100) Testosterone free (dialysis): 139.5 pg/ml (35-155) Estrodial ultrasensitive...
  11. M

    Anyone used/using calcium d glucarate for estrogen control?

    I've been reading a lot of good things lately about calcium d glucarate particularly in it's effectiveness of estrogen control. Just wondering if anyone on here has used it and can share their thoughts on it?
  12. P

    Enclomiphene: Did you use anastrozole with it?

    Hi all, I'm about to start enclomiphene (in 9 days) and I'm still trying to figure out if I should start anastrozole at the same time. I am confused because in various posts and studies there seems to be conflicting information about whether EN raises or lower E. In some studies it says it...
  13. R

    Controlling estrogen

    What is a good way to control estrogen when anastrazole is too powerful? I was taking 80 mgs of testosterone 2 x a week when my estrogen went through the roof. I started taking .125 mgs of anastrazole 2 x a week and it brought my estradiol down to an 8 and total test was at 854. Can anastrazole...
  14. A

    Anyone ever had T3 raise their E2 and free T and cause erectile dysfunction?

    Been on HRT for a few years and still ironing out some lingering issues. Historically I can get my total T to 1300ish with a 200-215 free T and 50-57 E2 without an AI or anything with daily small injections of testosterone and HCG. My free T3 on labs is usually a little low (3.0-3.2), my rT3’s...
  15. J

    High Free T. but Regular T levels?

    Quick question. I just restarted TRT after an approximate 5 month break for fertility reason. Im on HCG (250 twice per week,) and 120ml weekly shots of test E (divided in two subq weekly shots.) I just received my blood work and my resultare as follows: Testosterone 20nmolL Testosterone 576...
  16. W

    Anyone supplementing estrogen?

    It's pretty much the only hormone that I haven't tried. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4854098/
  17. R

    Raise Testosterone with Anastrozole

    Is it possible to increase testosterone level with only Anastrozole? If a person is not on TRT.
  18. Fernando Almaguer

    Hard only at the end

    Anyone know what it means or what it is indicative of when the penis is semi hard through sex or masturbation and then ends up getting erect right before climaxing and during. Low E? high E? This happens sometimes while other times it works fine..
  19. J

    Best zinc to lower estrogen levels? Zinc picolinate?

    Hi everyone, In the past, I used to supplement with zinc nitrate. However, I recently heard that zinc picolinate may be better while being on TRT. Would you guys recommend zinc picolinate over zinc nitrate to lower estrogen levels? My estrogen is not too high at the moment, but my dr recently...
  20. C

    High E2 on latest labs

    Looking for some advice please. Current Protocol 100mg 2x weekly 500iu HCG 2x weekly No AI (Discontinued. It was 1mg 2x weekly and I felt it gave me mood swings) Latest Labs Total Testosterone >1500 E2 69pg/mL Notes: I'm not sure if the E2 test was sensitive or not, the labs don't show...
  21. Z

    Letting e2 run wild

    My old dr was a dr who was all about not treating E2. He said let it go as high as you want and it won’t be a problem. Well I am seeing a new dr now and my e2 sensitive was 45. My libido has been super low, my anxiety kind of high, also my junk shrivels up to nothing along with my scrotum...
  22. DragonBits

    New thoughts on sleep

    I don't think this has ever been discussed, but it might be important for those of us that often wake up from sleep. Oral contraceptive contain estrogen and progestin, (progestin is an analog of progesterone) which have been shown to increase the elimination half life of caffeine from 5-6 hours...
  23. DragonBits

    Estrogen Synthesis Leads Prostatic Inflammation (Prostatitis)

    Increased Endogenous Estrogen Synthesis Leads to the Sequential Induction of Prostatic Inflammation (Prostatitis) and Prostatic Pre-Malignancy Stuart J. Ellem,* Hong Wang,* Matti Poutanen,† and Gail P. Risbridger* Prostatitis causes substantial morbidity to men, through associated urinary...
  24. R

    5 mg daily dosage of Cialis and estrogen levels

    I have a question in regard to estrogen levels on Test cypionate and Hcg combination with the use of 5 mg of Cialis daily. For those using 5 mg of Cialis how much would you say that Cialis has lowered your estrogen levels as compared to when you did not use it on the same protocol?
  25. A

    How bad is this T:E ratio?

    So I inject 100mg weekly and I’m about to split my dose but until then I got my bloods back and e2 was high. I’m curious about how off this ratio is though? 2 days after injection T is 1066. 4 days post injection T is 865 and E2 ultrasensitive is 59pg/ml. I’m waiting on trough results.
  26. A

    High e2 on 100mg

    I take 100mg once a week just got my sensitive e2 back 4 days after my shot and it was 59 range is less than 29. My Test level hasn’t come back yet but I’m freaking out because it explains why I’ve been breaking out. I could only imagine what my e2 is at the day after my shot. Should I split my...
  27. C

    Brain estrogen creation 'critical to maintain full sexual activity or desire in males'

    A tip of the hat to "PakMan" at PeakT for the reference to this article. The underlying work is on mice, but may have implications for humans. Summary: Researchers have uncovered specific regions of brain tissue where aromatase is present, that drives male sexual desire. Aromatase converts...
  28. bochinit

    It is Estrogen or DHT that causes BPH?

    It is the Estrogen or DHT that make men have problens in prostate when get older or by hormones use? Older guys on trt here, please share if you are having problems with it. I want to understand about this subject.
  29. R

    Lump Under nipple but low estradiol.

    I’ve been on TRT for about a year now and taking test 200 cyp @ .4 2x a week along with HCG @ 500 iu’s 2x a week. Started taking anastrazole .125 2x a week about 8 weeks in because a lump develop under nipple. Took tamoxifen, started anastrazole and it cleared up. Fast forward approx 6-8 months...
  30. D

    Estrogen Blocker or not when taking TRT/HCG

    I have been on TRT for 15 years. I am waiting for my HCG prescription to arrive and feel comfortable adding that to my regimen. Since my doctor is not an Endocrinologist, he is prescribing Estrogen blockers and TRT. My question is if I take TRT/HCG, do I still need the estrogen blocker? I...
  31. V

    Strange case at my clinic

    Greetings, I have a TRT patient at my clinic and the fellow providers nor myself can figure this out. I have a patient who had a total Estrogen level of 20,240, with a TT of 420 and FT of 12. I had the other provider to run sensitive estradiol on him and he is pitifully low at 3.4, I had them...
Buy Lab Tests Online
Top