estradiol

  1. J

    I Have a prolactinoma

    I recently had an mri because of an elevated prolactin level on blood work. There is a small mass on my pituitary gland. Im bringing this up on this forum because over the last few years there has been a backlash against ai's. There actually is some research showing elevated estrogen causing...
  2. B

    When is the best time to get blood test checked?

    When is the is the best time to get your blood tested to check where TRT has your levels? Should one consider their own peaks and troughs? Currently on 2x "100mg Test C" & 2x "500IU HCG" a week for 4 months. Got my blood tested for the first time about 12hrs after my the most recent 100mg Text...
  3. Robotics

    Low Libido, Low SHBG Protocol HELP - LABS x3

    Has anyone dealt with something similar? Libido seems to be illusive and hard to find. I am a low SHBG and struggle with libido/erections. daily injector IM (9mg x 7 = 63 mg week) The only time I have felt normal in that sense (libido) is usually when I am coming off TRT (for a week or two). Or...
  4. J

    Global shortage of estradiol

    The Guardian is reporting a global shortage of estradiol. This affects both HRT and contraception. The focus of the article is on a current shortage in Australia and New Zealand. Perhaps disruption of the supply chain by covid-19, perhaps something else. "The affected products are distributed...
  5. S

    Some success, some challenges w/ daily protocol

    On the advice of Defy I switched to a daily protocol 12 weeks ago. I was on 140 mg of test (70 mg twice a week) and 150 IU/day of HCG. I now inject 18 mg of test daily w/ no change to HCG dose. I just ran my first labs after 12 weeks. In terms of side effect management it has been a complete...
  6. B

    Is low Estradiol (Naturally) along low free T effectively hypogonadism?

    I was reviewing blood tests from back when I was still natural in 2016. Total T in the 800s, single digit free T (pg/mL), E2 around 10 pg/mL. Then I started using steroids for about 18 months, hopped off. Total T in the 600s, free T and E2 around 12 pg/mL. I’m 10% fat year round. I’ve tried...
  7. B

    Question about estradiol

    Hello guys, I have made two estradiol tests in two different labs near the same dates. Results: 33.79pg/ml with electroquimioluminiscense method (11.3-43.2 lab ranges) 49pg/ml with Fluorescence Polarization ImmunoAssay (0-75pg/ml lab ranges) Note that the first one is a Lab that is the most...
  8. J

    Nipple soreness

    Hello everyone I am 9 months on my trt I've had three sets of blood work done, my levels have been good on all three sets the most recent was about 3 weeks ago. Out of nowhere tonight I'm having very very very tender sore nipple on my left side, and I was curious if my estrogen levels are good...
  9. G

    Study shows same estradiol reduction by 1 mg versus 0.5 mg anastrozole in young men

    Hello I was Reading this article Estrogen Suppression in Males: Metabolic Effect It says 0.5mg and 1mg arimidex has the same effect in estradiol
  10. Jman223

    How long after starting Arimidex should I draw labs

    Hello All, I recently switched Dr.s who recommended that I try Arimidex because my E2 is a bit high. I am well aware of the pros and cons and used to be a patient of Dr. Rob Kominerek so I understand the two sides of the debate. I reluctantly agreed to try .25 twice a week on shot day. Since...
  11. L

    AI side effects?

    I had a question regarding the side effects of AI’a and can’t seem to find a consistent consensus regarding side effects. I am aware that there can be side effects from the usage of AIs, from my understanding the sides are from crashing estradiol to an unhealthy level. Most of the negatives...
  12. K

    In a mild panic, did I just OD on anastrazole?

    So, funny story. (For those that aren’t me lol) I keep my Arimidex on the left, viagra on the right. Evidently during cleaning my wife swapped them not knowing. I took 3 and thought man, I’m getting low. (I wasn’t but hindsight - wrong bottle) so I’m aware the dosage for full blown cancer...
  13. S

    Weird drop in SHBG leads to sudden E2 issue.

    I have been on TRT for 2.5 years and have had textbook levels - TT around 1000, FT in the 20's, SHBG fluctuates between 45-50 and E2 typically matches SHBG. I have never had any E2 symptoms though I will admit that my regimen would create an E2 nightmare for most - test cyp 60 mg every 3.5, HCG...
  14. K

    Are Estrogen Levels in Men Increasing in Recent Decades Due to Environmental and Other Causes?

    We know that men in the modern age are bombarded with estrogens and estrogenic chemicals from every direction in food, water, medications, environment, and products. Which leads me to wonder: what is actually an acceptable testosterone and estrogen level for men? Testosterone levels have been...
  15. DragonBits

    Weird blood test results

    I often have a few surprises in my blood test results. Today's surprise was estradiol. I attached the last couple of blood test results, one from 1-7-2020 and one from 11/15/2019. Today, the surprise was pretty low E2 levels of 8.9 pg/mpwith a Total T of 650. (I tend to do blood test just...
  16. C

    What is Optimal Estradiol Range for Libido/Erection

    Before I started testosterone my erections were weak. Viagra was my best friend. When I started injecting testosterone my erections and libido increased. But is there a way to make it better? I keep hearing people say that high estradiol increases libido/erections. Other places say high...
  17. A

    Cypionate EOD vs twice a week: E2 vs T peak

    I was on propionate for a year till I got tired of it so talked to my doctor and now my protocol is Cypionate 32mg EOD plus 300IU of HCG once a week. Doctor suggested EOD to keep my levels stable because I'm not using much HCG now. I wonder if this is really necessary. Twice a week is more...
  18. C

    How to raise estradiol/estrogen (not on an AI - TRT for 10-12 weeks)

    Been on TRT for about 10-12 weeks now. Started off great, but now feel like death. Insomnia, terrible libido, freezing cold, joint pain, etc. My guess is due to my low estrogen levels, which I had confirmed. On my recent blood work, my free T was slightly over normal range, as was my total T...
  19. S

    Sleep apnea lately

    I’m 57 yr male, in great shape, lift weights 3 times weekly. I’ve been on clomid self prescribed hrt for 4 years. 25mg 4 days a week. Last time I had my testosterone checked it came back over 1500 so the free was inaccurate. Estrodiol was 64.9. I have felt really good. I decided to start using...
  20. K

    How many of you guys feel better with your estrogen higher than 20-30?

    I'm just wondering how many of you feel better on the higher end, like 30-40, 40+, or even higher. And also what your total T and shbg are. I want to run higher levels of test for my trt and also avoid using an AI but I kind of fear the higher estrogen mainly for potential libido and ED sides...
  21. Y

    TRT 4 weeks in TT 454-758, FT 4.7-10, E 17.2-42.4

    Seeking advice on my protocol and go forward recommendations given the following: Just started TRT 4 weeks ago, did a baseline blood work on T & E: TT = 454 FT = 4.7 E = 17.2 My protocol: 100mg T-cyp 2 times per week (Mon & Thurs). 200mg total for the week Plan to add HCG and AI's (as...
  22. B

    Best protocol? - young(ish), low T, high SHBG, maintain fertility?

    What is the best starting protocol for a 34 y/o with total T between 300-500, high SHBG, and wanting to have kids within the next 1-3yrs? Background: 34 y/o, 6'3", 203lbs, <10%bf, workout a lot One doc recommend 50mg Clomid and HCG. After reading here it seems clomid isn't a great choice for...
  23. G

    Another Idea For HCT/E2

    So far we’ve only looked at splitting the dose equally vs taking the full dose at 1 shot...but what if we split 100mg, for example into 60/40mg or 70/30mg? Could that provide a little more e2 but still stable enough total T levels without an increase in Hematocrit? Anyone have any thoughts...
  24. D

    is there such thing as Free E2 "calculator"

    not talking about the blood test, I know I can get that, but a calculator similar to the one used to calculate free testosterone. If so, can anyone post the link? I have tried to find it with no luck. I have low SHBG and my E2 needs to be managed at very low levels, so this tool may be useful...
  25. D

    Only when E2 is super low I feel good

    Hi, I am a low SHBG guy who has managed to increased it to around 14-15 while on TRT. It has been years trying to fine tune my protocol and after several lab tests and anaztrozole dosing, I have confirmed I feel best when my E2 is around 10ish. At that level my libido is very good, no bloating...
  26. S

    Is It Possible To Control Estradiol Without Blocker?

    Recently diagnosed with Low Testosterone. I'm doing my best to get into the High Normal Range of Testosterone with the Estradiol in the normal range. It's very hard to do without the use of Anastrozole (in which even the lowest dose makes me sick.) My mind gets very foggy and unstable even...
  27. H

    Serum Estrone (E1) vs Estradiol (E2)

    I just had some labs done - my Seum Estrone came back high at 126! The range is 15-65. Meanwhile, my Estradiol is also high at 44.2 (range is 7-42). What the heck is the difference between Estrone and Estradiol? I'm on hCG mono - I had crashed my E by taking Letro, so I've cut back on that to...
  28. S

    High Estradiol HELP!!!

    Hi everyone: My estradiol is high at 65 pg/ml. I am gonna see my endo asap. Should I ask him to start me on aromatase inhibitor meds?? I am very concerned about it. Thanks
  29. Ckblgr

    How to Dose Aromasin (Exemestane) -- A Proposal

    All, I love how aromasin (exemestane) makes me feel, much more than arimidex (anastrazole). Anastrazole feels harsh and slightly poisonous, where exemestane feels smooth and mild. I have been using it on and off for years as a stand-alone, to both increase testosterone, lower SHBG and control...
  30. keithc2485

    NORMAL E2 AFTER 10 WEEKS OF HCG BUT BREAST PAIN?

    SOOO, I added HCG to my TRT the end of may 2019;.. the first 4 weeks was 500iu a week .....i wasnst sure how my body was going to react .... so i jumped it up to 800iu the last 2 weeks of the first 6 weeks of it before my first Labs to check E2 and hema it was fine... so I jumped it up to...
  31. B

    Starting TRT due to low free T/ high shbg/ high estradiol. A few questions

    30 y/o male - good health/ diet/ sleep etc. New here and no former TRT/ AAS use. Key results from two different blood tests (5 weeks apart) are below. Today I went and saw a private hormone specialist (leger clinic - Dr Savage) who advised that I may benefit from TRT due to relatively low Free...
Top