blood work

  1. A

    Question about Free Testosterone tests

    My Dr typically orders the Free Testosterone (Direct Test), which Ive been told is inaccurate. I was prescribed 100 mg Every 3.5 days and my reading was: Free Testosterone(Direct) = 28.3 pg/mL (9.3-26.5). so slightly high. After posting on here, I was informed that Dialasys test was much...
  2. A

    Does Cutting weight/achieving low body fat effect Hormone levels when on TRT?

    I know lowering body fat and caloric deficits can diminish hormone production in those who are natural, but how does it effect those who are on TRT? We all know that higher body fat leads to more aromatization, Has anyone decreased their body fat and successful gotten E2 under control without an...
  3. A

    Doc started me on HCG Mono - low SHBG

    ]My Family Doc is ready to offer me TRT but I was hesitant given my age (32). He said we could try a round of HCG Mono to "jump start" my system. I just finished my second week of HCG - 1,000 its every 72 hours. I've been experiencing low T symptoms since my early 20s - biggest symptom being...
  4. I

    Blood work and food

    Hi, If i am on TRT should i check my hormone levels (estradiol, testosterone etc) on an empty stomach or it doesn't matter and i don't have to be fasting some time before blood work? Thanks guys.
  5. P

    New Blood Work Labs

    Just got my labs back from Discounted Labs. A bit about me: 53 years old...6'0"...175 lbs. I inject 70 mg test cyp every 3 days...started subq two weeks ago...HCG (I draw up to the 15 mark on a 1 ml syringe) every 3 days...Ipamorelin/CJC-1295...200 mcg daily before bed. I drink four mixed...
  6. J

    Testosterone Blood Work "Calculated Method"

    Hello, Got my blood test done using the calculated method to see what that test looked liked for me. Here are the results: Total Testosterone: 752 ( 250-1100 ) Free Testosterone: 86 ( 45-200 ) Bioavailable: 172 ( 110-275 ) I do not think they tested for SHBG but its probably high like always...
  7. C

    4-5 months off everything log

    Hey guys, So I have been off testosterone cypionate since October 2018 and stopped Clomid on December 2018. Since coming off my Testosterone my levels were 450-500 on Clomid, now completely off everything they are down to 150 taken in the AM. Obviously my restart didn’t seem to work and At this...
  8. N

    Pct results, need some advice

    Test 316 ngl Estradiol 25.5 Free test 12.8 LH 7.7 FSH 5.3 I used steroids for about 8 months a year ago, didn’t do blood work before and didn’t use any PCT. At the end I got really bad folliculites and just stopped completely. In about 4 months that cleared up and about 7 months ago I got hit...
  9. J

    Defy vs insurance

    Would it just be cheaper just going straight with defy using thier discounted prices for blood work or would be cheaper to see if you’re insurance covered it?
  10. R

    Blood work. Asking for opinions

    Greetings. Before i start i wanna say that this is definitely the best i felt on TRT so far. Good erections, good libido. I am still waiting for SHBG, Free Testosterone, Albumin. I will update when i will have them. Total testosterone: 40.78 nmol/L (range: 4.94-32.01) Estradiol: 41.07 pg/ml...
  11. R

    Time of day to do the blood work when on trt

    Hi. Does the time of day when you do the blood work matters at all when you're on TRT? I am injecting e3d somewhere around 8 p.m, so to see me at my worst i should do the blood work somewhere around that hour which is pretty late. So, the question is, can i do the blood work of testosterone...
  12. M

    Blood Test At Seven Weeks After Starting TRT On March 5th 2018

    I began TRT on Monday, March 5th of this year with a shot of 200mg of testosterone cypionate. One week later a blood test was done, the results of which I posted here. This past Monday, April 23rd, I had another blood test done at seven weeks. This time they tested for SHGB which you guys here...
  13. T

    New Labs Please Comment

    Hey everyone! I've been on my current protocol since June of 2017. I had bloodwork in between these most recent labs which didn't include the sensitive E2 test. My estrogen using the regular E2 test was similar to what is now. I don't have any overwhelming estrogen side effects but I've...
  14. M

    First labs after 90 days, thoughts and opinions please

    Labs were done fasted after first 3 months, day of injection but before injecting. Current protocol is 80mg test every 3.5 days with 500iu hcg every 3.5 days. Biggest issues right now are: -ED/soft/no morning wood but surprisingly good libido -fat almost exclusively around abdominal area...
  15. A

    Bloodwork -High estradiol - TRT protocol questions

    Howdy! I'm a 29 year old male from Spain. I'm a healthy adult that has been weight lifting for the past 10+years and eating clean. I'm 183cm, around 90kg and 15-17%bf. Despite my healthy eating habits and training I'v been having some libido problems lately and finding it hard to loose bf. I'm...
  16. J

    First Follow-Up Blood Work Since Starting TRT

    I got my first follow-up blood work since starting TRT on March 15th and would appreciate any thoughts/insights. To get an idea of where I started see posts #43, #44, and #61 in: https://www.excelmale.com/forum/showthread.php?7844-Went-to-Urologist-Today-Your-Thoughts-Please/page3 My protocol...
  17. J

    AST and ALT Elevated Since Starting TRT - Is This Unusual?

    I have been on TRT for 8 weeks now and due to have my follow-up labs at week 12. However, last week I was able to get some labs completed and all looked good except for ALT and AST are now high, out of range. In all my prior blood work AST and ALT have always been in range. The only thing I am...
  18. J

    Split dose (2x weekly) and blood draw timing

    About 4 weeks ago I went to 2x weekly split dose of Cyp. My doctor told me to always inject weekly so he can test at the trough. He does not know I am doing 2x weekly (50%). When I was on .75mls/150mg per week I was finding I would feel crummy by the 5th day. After splitting the dose I feel more...
  19. C

    Pre TRT labs from Defy - anything stand out that I should dig into before Apt

    Hey everyone. I have more lab results (pre TRT) that were ordered by defy (I haven't had my appointment yet). Does anything jump out as being more complicated than just low-T and needing TRT (I'm apprehensive)? My DHEA looks low. My TSH high-ish (and has been higher). I also tested...
  20. C

    This is my second blood test. I think I know the next step. Can some others please take a look? :)

    Hey guys Firstly please note: I'm having this blood work done in Thailand so the unit of measurement might be different than in the states. And I did not have access to a "sensitive" e2 test. Only regular :). I do not have access to any type of men's health clinic here in Thailand, but I have...
  21. B

    Blood work: Low Pregnenolone with HCG

    GLUCOSE- 100 WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT- 7.0 RED BLOOD CELL COUNT- 5.69 HEMOGLOBIN -15.9 ~HS CRP- 3.2 ~DHEA SULFATE- 170 MCHC -31.8 L PROGESTERONE <0.5 T4, FREE -1.1 ~TSH- 2.55 ESTRADIOL -47 PSA, TOTAL- 0.5 ~T3, FREE- 3.9 TESTOSTERONE, TOTAL IA- 824 SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOBULIN-19 TESTOSTERONE...
  22. E

    Shout out to Discounted Labs!

    My compliments to Discounted Labs and everyone working there - they turned around my latest blood work in 24 hours! I did not even think that was possible. Had a draw on Monday around noon (Pacific Time) and had my results in my in-box on Tuesday!
  23. Nelson Vergel

    Why Use DiscountedLabs.com and How it Works?

    This video list the main facts and advantages of using www.DiscountedLabs.com to order blood tests online. I founded this company to make it easier for people to take charge of their health without breaking the bank. DISCOUNT CODE: 10percentoff (do not cut and paste it in box provided in the...
  24. Nelson Vergel

    Why Use Discounted Labs .com and How it Works?

    I founded this company to make it easier for people to take charge of their health without breaking the bank. At DiscountedLabs.com we pride ourselves in offering not only the most affordable blood test prices but also educational information to help you take charge of your health. You can...
  25. G

    Blood work results after 6 weeks of TRT

    Dear all, I have just received the results of my bloodwork after 6 weeks of TRT. Please note that during this period my protocol was as follows: Testosterone Cypionate: 100mg per week split in 3 injections: 30cc 30cc 40cc (Mon-Wed-Fri) HCG: 500IU per week split in 2 injections of 250IU...
  26. Nelson Vergel

    Lab Tests: What Do They Mean?

    Lab Tests: What Do They Mean? http://www.discountedlabs.com/education/
  27. F

    Recent blood tests don't match up

    Hey guys, So I went to a doc two weeks ago that specializes in TRT. A little background on myself. I am 25 years old, 5'11" and 190 lb. When I was around 20 years old I started messing around with pro hormones and steroids without looking at the later consequences. As of the past 2 years my...
  28. dpaul21

    25 years old. Just started TRT. I have a few questions...seeking advice

    Good Day Gentlemen, I'll try to keep this as brief as possible. I'm 25years old and I recently started TRT injections. My diagnosis is: Hypopituitarism, Hyposexuality and Hypothyroidism. I've been taking Test Cyp (100mg/week) for the past 4 weeks and I am due to get my next round of blood work...
  29. Nelson Vergel

    Hormone Evaluation of Erectile Dysfunction

    The following paper reviews most studies that have investigated the role of hormones on erectile function. The enclosed table shows the findings of these studies. Endocrine evaluation of erectile dysfunction. Endocrine. http://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s12020-014-0254-6 Erectile...
  30. E

    estradiol testing ?

    I am on weekly injection schedule of T-EN (SC). In relation to the day of injection, which day is most appropriate to do blood work in particularly estradiol? thanks
  31. Nelson Vergel

    Blood Analysis Reference Table

    From the book:ANABOLIC STEROIDS-A QUESTION OF MUSCLE-PROBLEMS & SOLUTIONS (By Michael Scally) and edited for the use of this site Test Reference Range Alanine aminotransferase (ALT, SGPT) Levels are extremely increased in cases of liver cell necrosis of any cause, right heart failure...
Top