Tsh slightly elevated, doc put me on meds for it?

Thread starter #1
So im on test for years now. Went in for my 3 month checkup and my tsh came up as 5.7

The doctor prescribed me 50 mcg unithroid

It would explain alot, such as my fatigue, sleep issues. Brain fog and being cold for a while now.

Should i start on the meds, or should i test my t3, t4, rt3 and antibodies first to see if i really need this medication?
 
#2
Assuming you confirmed that undeniably high TSH value with a repeat test to rule out lab error, I think it’s safe to say you’re dealing it’s a thyroid issue. I’d certainly want to know a lot more about my thyroid’s performance before I started any drug regimen. Dig deeper.
 
#3
Please note the TSH reference ranges are invalid, it was later determine the population group that made up the reference ranges were later discovered to include those with thyroid dysfunction. The data shows that 95% of patients who were normal had a TSH <2.5. So your TSH is a little more than slightly elevated.

The evidence for a narrower thyrotropin reference range
It has become clear that previously accepted reference ranges are no longer valid as a result of both the development of more highly sensitive TSH assays and the appreciation that reference populations previously considered normal were contaminated with individuals with various degrees of thyroid dysfunction that served to increase mean TSH levels for the group. Recent laboratory guidelines from the National Academy of Clinical Biochemistry indicate that more than 95% of normal individuals have TSH levels below 2.5 mU/liter.
Note T4 only treatment isn't always recommended or optimal, depending on your Free T3 and Reverse T3 levels, these tests would indicate what type of treatment is needed. Often patients still have symptoms on T4 only treatment.

If Reverse T3 was elevated, T3 only treatment would be needed. If your doctors prescribe thyroid medication without testing for Free T3 and reverse T3, that's not a good sign.
 
Last edited:
#6
Ya if that TSH is correct, you’re full blown hypothyroid. You want TSH to be well below 2.5. Ideally 0.5-2.0. 5.7 is very high.

I agree with everyone. Need to get repeat labs to rule out lab errors. Need to get a full thyroid panel. And if your TSH is correct, you absolutely need medication. But the one you’re prescribed isn’t the best. Very little success with synthetic T4 only medications. Depending on your T4 to T3 conversion, and RT3, you might need straight T3 without any T4. If conversion is good, and RT3 is within range, a natural desiccated thyroid supplement would be the ideal plan of action.
 
#8
Great point that if given T4 only you more likely have a chance to fail with that treatment if there's a disfunction in the conversion to T3. More success to be had to with a T4 and T3 blend if not all T3.
Exactly. If reverse T3 is 15 or over, straight T3 would be recommended. If free T4 is normal/ high, but free T3 isn’t optimal, then there’s a conversion issue, and again, straight T3 would be recommended. Otherwise, a natural desiccated thyroid medication that has a mix of T4 and T3 would be recommended.
 
Top