Thyroid and High SHBG

Thread starter #1
Hi,

These are the blood results of thyroid:

1. TSH - 6,090 uIU/ml (range 0,270-4,200)
2. FT3 - 3,13 pg/ml (range 2,00-4,40)
3. FT4 - 1,50 ng/dl (range 0,93-1,71)

Later TSH, anti-TG and anti-TPO was checked.
TSH - 3.60 uIU/ml (range 0.27-4.20)
anti-TG - <10 IU/ml (range 0.0-115.0)
anti-TPO - 13.25 IU/ml (range 0.00-34.00) - However, from what i read is that anti-TG and anti-TPO should be on 0. If i am not mistaken.

Now, the question is. Based on that bloodwork. Does it explain High SHBG? Which prior to TRT was 69,99 nmol/l and then after Trt it was 47.3 nmol/l. I also had USG a couple of times but i don't remember excacly what that said. If i am not mistaken there was somekind of inflammatory process on thyroid. Thanks.
 
#2
Hi,

These are the blood results of thyroid:

1. TSH - 6,090 uIU/ml (range 0,270-4,200)
2. FT3 - 3,13 pg/ml (range 2,00-4,40)
3. FT4 - 1,50 ng/dl (range 0,93-1,71)

Later TSH, anti-TG and anti-TPO was checked.
TSH - 3.60 uIU/ml (range 0.27-4.20)
anti-TG - <10 IU/ml (range 0.0-115.0)
anti-TPO - 13.25 IU/ml (range 0.00-34.00) - However, from what i read is that anti-TG and anti-TPO should be on 0. If i am not mistaken.

Now, the question is. Based on that bloodwork. Does it explain High SHBG? Which prior to TRT was 69,99 nmol/l and then after Trt it was 47.3 nmol/l. I also had USG a couple of times but i don't remember excacly what that said. If i am not mistaken there was somekind of inflammatory process on thyroid. Thanks.
YOu really need to run the Thyroid panel together and not this one time and that the next time plus youre missing one, you should be running all 5 of these together if you want to get a good picture: (if money allows you too):

FT4
FT3
Reverse T3
Antibodies
TSH

None of which really account for SHBG. And you're right...the antibodies is the glaring piece there, should be zero and you're not. Your TSH is rather elevated and FT3 is subpar.
 
#4
Hi,

These are the blood results of thyroid:

1. TSH - 6,090 uIU/ml (range 0,270-4,200)
2. FT3 - 3,13 pg/ml (range 2,00-4,40)
3. FT4 - 1,50 ng/dl (range 0,93-1,71)

Later TSH, anti-TG and anti-TPO was checked.
TSH - 3.60 uIU/ml (range 0.27-4.20)
anti-TG - <10 IU/ml (range 0.0-115.0)
anti-TPO - 13.25 IU/ml (range 0.00-34.00) - However, from what i read is that anti-TG and anti-TPO should be on 0. If i am not mistaken.

Now, the question is. Based on that bloodwork. Does it explain High SHBG? Which prior to TRT was 69,99 nmol/l and then after Trt it was 47.3 nmol/l. I also had USG a couple of times but i don't remember excacly what that said. If i am not mistaken there was somekind of inflammatory process on thyroid. Thanks.


https://academic.oup.com/view-large/94946834
 
Top