The Thread for Dialed-In Dudes

#21
Do you use an app to track the carbs?
No, I each pretty similarly most days. 3 servings of berries which is around 60g of carbs, large salad or broccoli ( or both), almost zero digestible carbs, maybe some plain yorgurt that might have another 10-20 grams and then the 30 grams or so in my protein shake.
I’m pretty confident that if you eliminate the bread/pasta/potatoes/rice you will naturally be around 100g.
 

fifty

Active Member
#22
I have been feeling great for the 2 years I have been on TRT. I am 65 in March. My total T runs in the low 800s, free Test is in the upper ranges but not over. SHBG 57, estradiol 76.5 nonsensative. I workout nonstop every other day with resistance bands, pushups, and neck bridges for 30 to 45 minutes. Other days I workout on an air dyne bike hard for 20 to 30 minutes. Weekends I add in chores around a homestead farm my wife and I have. Lots of stacking and splitting wood. Train martial arts solo now after a lifetime of karate and reality self defense, using a bag and free exercises. I eat clean, don’t drink, sleep 7 to 8 hours per night and have sex 3 to 4 times per week. I use a modification of Gene’s NO stack daily and keep body fat around 10% measured by 3 fold method with calipers. I am not a direct patient of Abraham Morgantaler, but I am with his clinic in Boston and have seen him at times when someone is out sick. I am on the protocols that he advocates. I drive to Boston from NH 2 to 3 times per year and my insurance covers most of it. Couldn’t be happier with the results of TRT.
What is your TRT protocol if you don't mind me asking?
 
#23
I'm 40 and have been on testosterone for 18 months. From about 6 weeks when I first noticed a real difference I have felt great. Before testosterone I would wake up feeling pretty rested but by mid day was taking a nap almost daily. My recovery from workouts was terrible and I work out everyday so it kinda sucked. After testosterone, I never need the nap and I can recover from basically anything with a nights sleep.

I'm with Defy and I take 48mg of testosterone M/W/F. Supposed to be 50mg but I have always just went 2 under and since it worked out I kept it that way. I originally started on HCG and a small dose of anastrazole. With the HCG I tried a few different doses and frequency and I never could tell the difference between taking it and not taking it. The anastrazole, I started without but within a month I was retaining water and having other small symptoms so I started low dose. About 2 months ago I decided to go without and I have had no issues.

Labs have been between 1000 and 1200 for T, Free T around 25, E2 sensitive 35-40 (haven't had it taken since I stopped the AI), 32-38 for SHBG. I was initially worried about hematocrit but I have been at 48 and when I started it was 46 so not much change. All the other labs within normal range.

Basically at this point everything has been really good. I had good libido and EQ prior to testosterone and that has stayed the same. I have always been lean and I gained about 10lbs within the first few months while staying lean and have stayed there since then.
 
#25
64 years old
5' 6"
150 lbs.

.33 mg T-Cypionate 3X/week
200 iu HCG 3X/week
No AI

Supplements:
25 mg DHEA / day
5 mg Pregnenalone / day
1000 Mg Metformin / day

Labs:
Total T: 1046 (265-916)
Free T: 34.0 (6.6-18.1)
E2 Sensitive: 35.9 (8.0 - 35.0)
SHBG: 25.2 (19.3 - 76.4)
Hematocrit: 46.9 (37.5 - 51.0)

Diet: Ketogenic

My job is quite physical so I get a pretty good workout every work day. Energy level is good. Libido and erections are good. I have nocturnal erections or morning erections almost every day. Prior to TRT I had none of those for two decades.
 
#26
1.5 yrs on TRT. 55yo, no underlying prognosis, just age related decline
5'9", 32" waist, 200lb, lean and 5 days a week in gym. Still involved in competitive sports

Generally eat clean, animal protein, no simple carbs, little fruit, 3 solid meals with add'l 2 meals of protein drink every day, very little alcohol (a little on special occasion)

I had done many months of self experimentation with T and deca and anavar and it got me into a little trouble. Now, with Dr. saya's direction, mostly dialed in. My E tends to get me anxious when too high or low, so i am chasing a sweet spot right now, but compared to where i was several months ago, I'm feeling pretty good. Starting to drop the T dose to 160mg per week


90mg test Cyp on M & Th (180mg total)
300 iu HCG M & Th (600iu total)
.25mg AI M & Th (.5mg total)

total T 1500 (348-1197)
free T 27 (7.2-24.0)
E (sensitive) 15.3 (8-35)....a month earlier it was 54.1, so i bumped up the AI after starting with zero AI
SHGB 29.2 (19.3-76.4)
PSA 2.7 (0.1-4)
HCT 47.6 (37.5-51)

fish oil (4,625 mg DHA, 2,200mg EPA, 212mg CLA t10
Prosta-Strong (zinc, saw pallmeto, pygem, green tea)
3000 mg Vit C
2250mg curcumin
1800 mg NAC
2640mg quercetin
81mg baby aspirn
5g L-glutamine
5g creatine
1000mcg iodine
co Q 10
iron sup
 
#27
I'm 40 and have been on testosterone for 18 months. From about 6 weeks when I first noticed a real difference I have felt great. Before testosterone I would wake up feeling pretty rested but by mid day was taking a nap almost daily. My recovery from workouts was terrible and I work out everyday so it kinda sucked. After testosterone, I never need the nap and I can recover from basically anything with a nights sleep.

I'm with Defy and I take 48mg of testosterone M/W/F. Supposed to be 50mg but I have always just went 2 under and since it worked out I kept it that way. I originally started on HCG and a small dose of anastrazole. With the HCG I tried a few different doses and frequency and I never could tell the difference between taking it and not taking it. The anastrazole, I started without but within a month I was retaining water and having other small symptoms so I started low dose. About 2 months ago I decided to go without and I have had no issues.

Labs have been between 1000 and 1200 for T, Free T around 25, E2 sensitive 35-40 (haven't had it taken since I stopped the AI), 32-38 for SHBG. I was initially worried about hematocrit but I have been at 48 and when I started it was 46 so not much change. All the other labs within normal range.

Basically at this point everything has been really good. I had good libido and EQ prior to testosterone and that has stayed the same. I have always been lean and I gained about 10lbs within the first few months while staying lean and have stayed there since then.
What was your anastrozole dose and frequency when you were taking it? Glad to see you don’t feel any different now that you stopped it. One less thing to worry about.
 
#28
1.5 yrs on TRT. 55yo, no underlying prognosis, just age related decline
5'9", 32" waist, 200lb, lean and 5 days a week in gym. Still involved in competitive sports

Generally eat clean, animal protein, no simple carbs, little fruit, 3 solid meals with add'l 2 meals of protein drink every day, very little alcohol (a little on special occasion)

I had done many months of self experimentation with T and deca and anavar and it got me into a little trouble. Now, with Dr. saya's direction, mostly dialed in. My E tends to get me anxious when too high or low, so i am chasing a sweet spot right now, but compared to where i was several months ago, I'm feeling pretty good. Starting to drop the T dose to 160mg per week


90mg test Cyp on M & Th (180mg total)
300 iu HCG M & Th (600iu total)
.25mg AI M & Th (.5mg total)

total T 1500 (348-1197)
free T 27 (7.2-24.0)
E (sensitive) 15.3 (8-35)....a month earlier it was 54.1, so i bumped up the AI after starting with zero AI
SHGB 29.2 (19.3-76.4)
PSA 2.7 (0.1-4)
HCT 47.6 (37.5-51)

fish oil (4,625 mg DHA, 2,200mg EPA, 212mg CLA t10
Prosta-Strong (zinc, saw pallmeto, pygem, green tea)
3000 mg Vit C
2250mg curcumin
1800 mg NAC
2640mg quercetin
81mg baby aspirn
5g L-glutamine
5g creatine
1000mcg iodine
co Q 10
iron sup
How were you feeling when you E2 was at 54? And do you have a range in mind where you think your E2 sweet spot is?
 
#30
How were you feeling when you E2 was at 54? And do you have a range in mind where you think your E2 sweet spot is?
Hey Gman86....E2 at 54 produced some random anxiety and low libido (not NO, just low) for me. When I look back at my log, i made comments like "good mood all day, some anxiety at night" or "no morning wood, but good libido in evening", so I was all over the map. I'm steady mood and libido around 25 to 35 range
 
#31
I have been feeling great for the 2 years I have been on TRT. I am 65 in March. My total T runs in the low 800s, free Test is in the upper ranges but not over. SHBG 57, estradiol 76.5 nonsensative. I workout nonstop every other day with resistance bands, pushups, and neck bridges for 30 to 45 minutes. Other days I workout on an air dyne bike hard for 20 to 30 minutes. Weekends I add in chores around a homestead farm my wife and I have. Lots of stacking and splitting wood. Train martial arts solo now after a lifetime of karate and reality self defense, using a bag and free exercises. I eat clean, don’t drink, sleep 7 to 8 hours per night and have sex 3 to 4 times per week. I use a modification of Gene’s NO stack daily and keep body fat around 10% measured by 3 fold method with calipers. I am not a direct patient of Abraham Morgantaler, but I am with his clinic in Boston and have seen him at times when someone is out sick. I am on the protocols that he advocates. I drive to Boston from NH 2 to 3 times per year and my insurance covers most of it. Couldn’t be happier with the results of TRT.

As far as “dialed in” goes, I think I is multi faceted. Yeah, you need the numbers to be correct, but you also need your head dialed in. Every problem in your life is not due to TRT, and just because we read something here about a guy having an issue doesn’t mean we are going to have the same issue. TRT is not a panacea for everything wrong in our lives, nor is it a miracle cure. It is one of many building blocks to a great wellness program of health and wellness. If we frequent this forum, then chances are we are more susceptible to the placebo and nocebo effect than most guys who could care less about their health.

You gotta do the work to reap the benefits. I would guess that 99% of the so called “dialed in” guys are doing all the right things that guys who are looking for miracles aren’t.

Roger that. I think a lot of guys blame not feeling perfect on TRT.

Diet
Exercise
Rest
Lower stressors

Put those in separate sheets of paper and brainstorm as to what is ideal. Be real.

I get severely obese people in my office and can't figure out why they have back pain. It seriously eludes them.
 
#32
50mg 2x a week shallow im
5mg daily cialis (stayed on for BP help and keeps me hard with no problem)
I also take zinc picolante on injection day
And vit d

I take a multi vitamin

Total t close to 700
Free t slightly above midrange.
Shbg 25
E2 low 30s

Just started NP thyroid low dose 15 MG have some cold sensitivity and hands. Tsh has averaged about 2.5-3.

I feel very good. Horny and energy.
 
Top