Shitty libido ed fatigue help me! Labs posted

Who believes in the T/E ratio over target e2 22-30 pg/ml

  • Target E2 of 22-30pg/ml

    Votes: 0 0.0%

  • Total voters
    2
Thread starter #1
Hello all!

Been lurking around here awhile studying, now my current protocol has been as follows

50mg test cyp MWF
Made my own aromasin dropper with 1ml of vodka to 12.5 mg arom because even a quarter pill had me feeling like a wet paper bag and just mentally bad! I take 1-2 drops on M an F. I have shitty/spotty erections no/low libido if I wait to take a shot for a few days I noticed I feel better look leaner and have ok libido and decent eq.

Labs
(CBC) I had donated blood a week prior to test did a power red (double red) at Red Cross
WBC- 5.2 range 3.4-10.8 x10e3/ul
RBC- 4.62 range 4.14-5.8 x10e6/ul
Hemoglobin- 14 range 13-17.7 g/dl
Hematocrit- 41 range 37.5-51

(CMP)
Glucose- 75 range 65-99 mg/dl
BUN- 11 range 6-20 mg-dl
Creatinine- 1.05 range .76-1.27 mg/dl
bun/Creatinine ratio- 10 range 9-20
Sodium- 144 range 134-144 mmol/L
Potassium- 4.9 range 3.5-5.2 mmol/L
Chloride- 104 range 96-106 mmol/L
Carbon Dioxide Total- 26 range 20-29 mmol/L
Calcium- 9.4 range 8.7-10.2 mg/dl
Protein total- 6.9 range 6-8.5 g/dl
Albumin- 4.7 range 3.5-5.5 g/dl
Globulin total- 2.2 range 1.5-4.5 g/dl
A/G Ratio- 2.1 range 1.2-2.2
Bilirubin- .3 range 0-1.2 mg/dl
Alkaline Phosphatase- 59 range 39-117 IU/L
AST- 19 range 0-44
ALT- 19 range 0-44

(Lipid panel)
Cholesterol Total- 132 range 100-199 mg/dl
Triglycerides- 80 range 0-149
HDL- 45 range >39 mg/dl
LDL- 71 range 0-99
VLDL- 16 range 5-40 mg/dl

(Thyroid Panel w/TSH)
TSH- 1.640 range .450-4.5 uIU/ml
T4- 6.3 range 4.5-12 if/dl
T3 Uptake- 27 range 24-39 %
Free Thyroxine Index- 1.7 range 1.2-4.9

(Testosterone Free/Total equili)
Testosterone, Serum- 790 range 264-916 ng/dl (mind you my last shot was 50mg on Fri and took test the following Tuesday without taking shot on mon or wed morning(until after blood draw)
Testosterone, Free- 12.17 range 5-21 ng/dl
% Free T- 1.54% range 1.5-4.2

(PSA)
1.1 range 0-4 ng/dl

(IGF-1)
232- range 115-355 ng/ml

(Estradiol Sensitive)
20.6 range 8-35 pg/ml

(SHBG)
46.6 range 16.5-55.9 nmol/L

Thanks for any help!
I’d love to hear your thoughts Nelson Vergel as your highly respected.
 
#3
(mind you my last shot was 50mg on Fri and took test the following Tuesday without taking shot on mon or wed morning(until after blood draw)
You have to do better than this, the inconsistency influences not just how you feel but the lab numbers aren't reliable. You should have had a blood draw Mon AM. Your numbers are artificially low because you altered what you should have done.

With your SHBG there is little reason for you to be on a M/W/F schedule, and using a dropper to dose your meds is terribly inaccurate.

I would drop the Aromasin entirely and not change anything else and see how you feel in 6 weeks and do your labs correctly this time.
 
Thread starter #4
You have to do better than this, the inconsistency influences not just how you feel but the lab numbers aren't reliable. You should have had a blood draw Mon AM. Your numbers are artificially low because you altered what you should have done.

With your SHBG there is little reason for you to be on a M/W/F schedule, and using a dropper to dose your meds is terribly inaccurate.

I would drop the Aromasin entirely and not change anything else and see how you feel in 6 weeks and do your labs correctly this time.
Vince carter I know your right about not skipping that mon dose and doing labs Wednesday. But would you not think my shbg would be even higher on my labs day I took my shot 50mg on mon then tested wed? Obviously I don’t want to inj on this schedule anymore to try and fix shbg. What could be causing it to be so high? With suck a low e2 I thought they went hand in hand.

Also can anybody comment on my thyroid if they think it’s sub optimal or doing ok?
 
#5
You can't fix SHBG, you work within it's limitations, reason I say you don't need to be on M/W/F, twice per week *should* be all you need. As for a cause...it is what it is, you can't change it, fix it, or move it up or down, there's no concrete reason for it to be low, or high.
 
#7
why are you donating blood? did your doctor tell you to? it took me a year to recover after I donated two times! Like Vince said all the wrong thyroid labs.
 
Thread starter #8
Yes doc said it’d be a good idea to donate and for my labs they look good for even being a couple days after a double id say?
@Vince Carter
I hear what your saying about the shbg thing not being able to be modulated. As for my liver enzymes they all look great so that’s not the issue with shbg! But I’ve seen many places that state hyperthyroidism would be another factor into higher shbg. So I will have the correct thyroid panel done and see where that’s at, if all checks out I guess I’ll go with 1 larger dose weekly as I see many say it’s they best option for managing shbg yet then I will have a whole new e2 situation to handle? Thanks for all replies. My doc is questionable sometimes I feel like I’d much more competent on hrt/trt than himself and I’m just learning
 
#9
TRT and estrogen have opposite effects on T3 uptake. The lab uses T3 uptake and and total T4 to determine what the free T4 is. I agree that it would be nice to see your reverse T3 and total T3. Since we only have the panel you provided, I would say your thyroid is OK. Cant say if its optimal, but there's no major concerns unless you're producing a ton of hidden Reverse T3. I prefer T3 uptake between 28-38%. Have you had your vitamin D checked?
 
Last edited:
Thread starter #10
Hello thanks for the response, I’ll have the D3 checked but I do supplement with 5,000 IU daily. I will get the rT3 FT3 and FT4 checked as well as d3 so I can go from there. So if thyroids all good d3 checks out I know it’s not liver disease causing the shbg cause values looked good. Hoping it’s something as simple as I need more d3
 
#11
What's your age, wt, ht, blood pressure? HbA1c? Inflammatory markers (hs-CRP, ferritin, fibrinogen, LpPLA2 etc..) And are you on any other meds?

If you've been on Vit D3 5,000 IU daily for more than 3-6 months your vitamin D levels are probably optimal. But good to check anyway.
 
#12
You have to do better than this, the inconsistency influences not just how you feel but the lab numbers aren't reliable. You should have had a blood draw Mon AM. Your numbers are artificially low because you altered what you should have done.

With your SHBG there is little reason for you to be on a M/W/F schedule, and using a dropper to dose your meds is terribly inaccurate.

I would drop the Aromasin entirely and not change anything else and see how you feel in 6 weeks and do your labs correctly this time.
What’s the problem with a mon/wed/fri schedule?
 
Thread starter #13
What's your age, wt, ht, blood pressure? HbA1c? Inflammatory markers (hs-CRP, ferritin, fibrinogen, LpPLA2 etc..) And are you on any other meds?

If you've been on Vit D3 5,000 IU daily for more than 3-6 months your vitamin D levels are probably optimal. But good to check anyway.
Primary hypo
Age25
Weight 190
Height 6ft
Bp usually 120/80

Why is it every time I take my shot it’s like I lose sexual function/libido for days sometimes almost till next shot? Like on tue this week my libido was ok erections easy and pretty damn good and that was without Cia or Via. Gf give me shot wed morning and I literally just had this feeling of castration and was scared to even see her that night, she had plans with
Her friend which was a breath of fresh air wtf!!! I want to rail the shit outta her! And yes shes hot af! So I don’t need a new girl seen that response before. Come Thur wanted to have sex all was good had clothes on and then we were getting into it, penis pretty responsive, she says get a shower. After shower I get out and boom flaccid dick that don’t wanna move until we chose to lay down cuddle n watch a movie. Slowly fooling around while laying down and got erection slowly which stayed till We finished but it was only decent.
 
Thread starter #14
Here’s the other weird part woke up this morning next to my gf and got an erection laying on my side, rolled over on top to put it in. This quickly I damn near lost it, had to squeeze What became a chub to shove it in! As long as I was on top and kept going I was good rolled to my back and boom lost erection!
 
#18
Well besides SHBG etc,,, there so many other reasons one have problems with libido and erection quality. I would try Cialis or Viagra just to se if that could help. Sometimes the more you think about your problem the more likely it happens. I had preformance anxieties when I was in your age and ones it got hard I feared "Oh man I hope he doesn´t go down and ops there he went dead etc..."
 
Thread starter #19
Well besides SHBG etc,,, there so many other reasons one have problems with libido and erection quality. I would try Cialis or Viagra just to se if that could help. Sometimes the more you think about your problem the more likely it happens. I had preformance anxieties when I was in your age and ones it got hard I feared "Oh man I hope he doesn´t go down and ops there he went dead etc..."
I see what your saying here Tommy, but my only rebuddle is I don’t think it’s performance anxiety like I can feel the difference down stairs like it ain’t gonna work. And I constantly have that anxiety now because it’s happened multiple times. But there are days when I’m coming home and I have this anxiety and nervousness yet when I see her bam one kiss and then erection and enjoyable sex where I’m not faking the libido. But not the day of or up to 4 to 5 days after injection

Thank you for responses
 
#20
Out of curiosity I put your numbers into a free estradiol calculator. It came up with 0.44 pg/mL, which is towards the low end of the normal range. I'm assuming you had symptoms in order to start the AI in the first place? How long was that after starting TRT?
 
Top