Most common total weekly dose for cypionate/enanthate

Thread starter #1
I wanted to get some feedback from members on what dosage range is the most widely used.
60-80mg
80-100mg
100-120mg
120mg and up
Not concerned with the frequency, just the total 7 day amount.
 
#2
My first T cyp protocol called for 150/wk after 8 weeks my TT trough was 1175, FT 33 E2 29 HCT 51.7
I am now trying 120 and don't plan on doing bloods for 3 months unless I feel weird or something makes me want to look.

I crashed my ferritin from being too curious and chasing numbers NO MORE.
 
#4
I wanted to get some feedback from members on what dosage range is the most widely used.
60-80mg
80-100mg
100-120mg
120mg and up
Not concerned with the frequency, just the total 7 day amount.
I use 100mg total so I don't know which of your groups to choose.
 
Thread starter #5
Yes, Defy recommends going back on. After using a hefty dose of clomid for 36 days my LH was only .3. This reflects strong secondary hypogonadism. The last week of clomid was 50mg per day. No need in continuing as per Defy.
 
#6
At 150mg/wk I was over the 1500 TT range from labcorb at trough.

Dosage has been reduced twice since then, now on 96mg/wk, in part due to high HCT and low ferritin so it would not be good for me to donate blood.

We'll see...
 
#8
I agree 100% with feelinglost. I am surprise on how well i am feeling on 110mg/week of testosterone cypionate. I was able to stop using anastrozole and hopefully my HCT will get under control. Problem with chasing high trough numbers is that you will be 100% of the time on supra physiological levels and that can bring a lot of issues with it (high e2, high hct, etc).
I am starting to believe that lower dosages are the way to go. If you can control side effects by reducing dosage and you still feel good why chase numbers?
I thought i would only feel good at over 1000 TT and I am surprised how well i feel at 110mg a week (not sure what my TT is but i guess 650-700 area. Not sure if this is because I dropped anastrozole. But all I can say I am feeling just fine at a lower dosage. And hopefully that will take care of HCT.
 
#9
How did you crash ferritin by chasing? From doing too many blood draws for labs?
Yes and blood donations. When I first started learning about TRT peeps were scaring the shit out of me every time I posted a HCT over 50.
So I donated blood almost every 2 months. Every blood test some only 5-6 weeks apart they drew 10-12 vials because I asked for more tests than required.

I live at 6000 ft above sea lvl, I play hard at 8000' and my pre TRT HCT is 49.
It took me a little while to learn that not everyone that posts on forums knows what they are talking about.
 
#11
I wanted to get some feedback from members on what dosage range is the most widely used.
60-80mg
80-100mg
100-120mg
120mg and up
Not concerned with the frequency, just the total 7 day amount.

It is always best to start low and go slow.

100 mg/week is a common starting dose albeit low for some.

The purpose of trt is to relieve symptoms of low testosterone -low energy/fatigue,low libido/ed issues,negative effects on mood (depression/anxiety/irratability/anger/lack of drive), body composition changes (loss of muscle/increase adipose).

Whether that requires having ones testosterone levels (trough) to be in the mid-normal or high/normal physiological range.

Some men need to only be in the mid/normal physiological range to experience relief of low t symptoms where as others feel better in the high/normal range.

As far as doses some can only reach mid/normal on 100 mg/week and others can reach high/normal on same dose.

On average I would say 100-150 mg/week is what is required to attain healthy levels mind you 150 mg/week can be too much for some and of course there are some that need 200 mg/week (minority).
 
#12
I am currently at this dosage after 1 year of TRT and after making many adjustments.
68 mg a week (34 mg split into 2 injections a week).
200 IU's HCG every Monday, Wed, Friday.
.25 mg Anastrozole a week split at .125 compounded taken at time of injection.
25mg Losartan daily.

I have donated blood every 2 months since May of 2017 and for the first time My Hematocrit and Hemo have stabilized and I have not donated for 3 months. Ferritin was crashing and now its back to 63. Not sure if it was the reduction in HCG from 300 IU's to 200 IU's 3x weekly, taking 25 mg of Losartan the last 6 months or my body has made adjustments?

As Madman said start low and go slow. For myself I clearly require alot less dosages then most and still achieve TT 900+ in my trough and almost 1100 peaks. SHBG has also dropped from 48 to 35 so everything has finally moved into a spot that looks good on labwork.
 
#13
This was my starting protocol back on December 4th 2014,
I was injecting T cyp twice a week 70mg x 2 and 500iu of Hcg x 2 a week.
 
#15
most people are close to 100 mg per week, thats a good starting point. its really down to blood tests though, the problem is someone injecting 80 mg per week could have the same levels as the next guy injecting 200 mg per week. Not usually the case, but it can happen.
 
Thread starter #16
Thanks for all the replies. I have a very difficult case. I recently came completely off everything after 8 years, but unfortunately had no pituitary response to Clomid. I’m working with my urologist and Defy to sort this out. Defy advises me to discontinue clomid and restart TRT. I’ve started back at 80mg per week 40x2. My problem all along has been absolutely no libido on trt. I have very high shbg, usually 50-70 range. Large doses have never worked. I realize this is common thinking regarding elevated shbg, but has never held true with me. I feel ok now at 80mg but again have no libido and can’t perform without cialis. I spent several years at 100mg per week once e7d. I had no ED at this dose and very little libido. I’ve tried doses all the way up to 200mg per week but the high doses make me feel terrible. 100 mg puts me 850-900ng day seven, 80mg 700-725ng day seven, 120mg 1000-1025ng day 7. All these are once weekly doses. Probably felt the best at 120mg as far as energy but this dose increased hematocrit too much. Defy wants me to do twice weekly dosing and I’m going to give it a try, but I think I’m going to have to raise the dose some. I don’t do well with hcg at any dose and can only take dhea at 10mg daily, also cannot tolerate pregnenolone at any dose. I’m hopeful between Defy and my urologist that we can figure something out. I’ve never at any dose had any problems with E2, in fact it’s normally 20-25 sensitive assay no matter what the dose. I figure I’ve wasted eight years of my life trying to figure this out so another year to isn’t going to hurt anything.
 
#18
Thanks for all the replies. I have a very difficult case. I recently came completely off everything after 8 years, but unfortunately had no pituitary response to Clomid. I'm working with my urologist and Defy to sort this out. Defy advises me to discontinue clomid and restart TRT. I've started back at 80mg per week 40x2. My problem all along has been absolutely no libido on trt. I have very high shbg, usually 50-70 range. Large doses have never worked. I realize this is common thinking regarding elevated shbg, but has never held true with me. I feel ok now at 80mg but again have no libido and can't perform without cialis. I spent several years at 100mg per week once e7d. I had no ED at this dose and very little libido. I've tried doses all the way up to 200mg per week but the high doses make me feel terrible. 100 mg puts me 850-900ng day seven, 80mg 700-725ng day seven, 120mg 1000-1025ng day 7. All these are once weekly doses. Probably felt the best at 120mg as far as energy but this dose increased hematocrit too much. Defy wants me to do twice weekly dosing and I'm going to give it a try, but I think I'm going to have to raise the dose some. I don't do well with hcg at any dose and can only take dhea at 10mg daily, also cannot tolerate pregnenolone at any dose. I'm hopeful between Defy and my urologist that we can figure something out. I've never at any dose had any problems with E2, in fact it's normally 20-25 sensitive assay no matter what the dose. I figure I've wasted eight years of my life trying to figure this out so another year to isn't going to hurt anything.
Many of us can't perform without ED drugs. TRT does not always fix that.
High doses of T cyp did send my libido thru the roof but I still could not get or keep an erection without cialas. That is it's own kind of hell trust me.
900 on day 7 is the most I would eve want. I would look else where after getting my T lvl stabilized. What other drugs and supplements are you taking? Are you diabetic? How about your blood pressure? Both can kill stiffies.

I have found low dose cialas and Bupropion Hydro helps my libido, erections and intensity of climax.
 
Thread starter #19
No other medications or Heath concerns. Take a daily multi, 1000mcg b-12, 4000iu D3, 250mg magnesium, dhea 10mg and 3000mg high quality fish oil. At 100mg weekly I had zero issues with ED. No high BP, diabetic or anything like that. Pretty thin and workout 5-6 times weekly, mostly cardio and use bow flex twice weekly. Don’t smoke, rarely drink and eat very healthy.
 
#20
I'm in a similar boat. High SHBG. No ED whatsoever, but libido is not really there.

2-25-18 labs were while on this protocol:
Test- 110mg split into EOD dosing
HCG - 800IU split into EOD dosing
No AI

I inject test and HCG same day in the morning. Labs drawn in the morning of injection day, prior to injections.


Total 1687 (250-1100 ng/dL)
Free 238.6 (46.0-224.0)
Bioavailable 459.6 (110.0-575.0 ng/dL)
SHBG 47 (10-50)
E2 Sensitive - 73
E2 standard - 59


 
Top