Important when using T and not feeling good

lexer

New Member
Thread starter #1
Most may already know this but my doc pointed something out.. he has seen some guys who have above average T and free T levels from T replacement and keep requesting to up the dosage and insist on being in “ above high end of normal ranges” because thats where they need to be to feel good. He says MOST of the time they are hypothyroid and never get the correct diagnosis and what they wind up doing is upping their T dosage in order to compensate from lack of energy ect... from low thyroid.
once thyroid is under control, they use much lower dosages of T.
make sure you have your thyroid properly evaluated when considering T levels.
T replacement wont be very effective if you also need thyroid meds.
 

Vince

Moderator
#2
I wonder if you're describing me, I do have hypothyroidism and like my testosterone levels to be high. I guess I need to find a local doctor who specializes in thyroid, most doctors just want to give you Synthroid.
 
#3
I thought you were a Defy client Vince? They do all that at Defy. Maybe I've got you mixed up with someone else.
 
Last edited:
#4
Thank you lexer I really need to look into this myself. I've been on the TRT train for 12 months now. Two different docs gels creams and now shots and as I continue to slowly increase my TT lvl I am really not feeling it. I am actually lethargic for 24 hours after my T cyp shot.
 
#5
If you can get the full panel and post those labs here I've found our group is the best to look in to those numbers, but you're spot on right, once we enter on this path a goo dmany of us find ancillary issues, like Thyroid, to be another problem.
 

lexer

New Member
Thread starter #6
Vince
opinion on my thyroid??

Tsh - 2.01 ( range .40- 4.5 )
T4 - 7.0. ( range 4.5- 12.0 )
T3 uptake - 30 ( range 22 - 35 )
Free T4 - 2.1 ( range 1.4 - 3.8 )
 
#7
The labs needed for Thyroid are:
TSH
FT4
FT3
RT3
Both antibodies

Most thyroid experts agree that a TSH of 2 or more indicate an underlying issue somewhere. Unfortunately you have only 2 of the required 6 tests needed to diagnose your thyroid properly.
 

Vince

Moderator
#8
I thought you were a Defy client Vince? They do all that at Defy. Maybe I've got you mixed up with someone else.
Yes, I'm with Defy Medical for my TRT. I don't use them for my Thyroid treatments. I have been using my lipidologist for my thyroid. I think will switch to WP thyroid.
 
#11
This is the biggest problem that NDT has. Every manufacturer either runs out of it or has a manufacturing problem. NP thyroid said a few years ago that they couldn't get enough pigs to make it. Some brands suddenly don't work like there is no T3 in it. I've heard so many different excuses over the years. I like NDT too but I got tired of not being able to get it so my MD put me on Cytomel (synthetic T3) and Synthroid (synthetic T4) and that works perfectly. The strength is always the same, pharmacies always have it in stock so I don't have to worry about it any longer. It's bothersome to get your protocol just right and then you become hypothyroid because of reasons you can't control. I've read all the great stuff about NDT and how it's so much better than synthetics (which I no longer believe) but if you run out then the game changes.
 
#14
I was told by two different pharmacies that the company manufacturing Nature-Throid rebuilt its factory. As a result, I was switched to NPThyroid. On my next set of labs, I may inquire about the synthetic versions if the shortage is still in full swing.
 
#15
A good idea would be to determine how much T3 and T4 you take now and next time you see your MD get an Rx for cytomel and synthroid for those amounts. You could even fill the Rx and put it in the freezer so the next time you can't get your NDT you already have the backup.
 
#18
A good idea would be to determine how much T3 and T4 you take now and next time you see your MD get an Rx for cytomel and synthroid for those amounts. You could even fill the Rx and put it in the freezer so the next time you can't get your NDT you already have the backup.
I want to try the synthetic route just because of availability. I think I will ask my new doctor if that is a possibility after my 90 day lab results.
 
#20
Great post.
I have been raising my T dose but for several reasons.
I am hypothyroid and on np throid but still not feeling great. There are so many freaking moving parts in this whole thing it's really tough for me to get better. Actually I should say I AM doing better, just not where I should be.
 
Top